dunno in what order i would put or which one would win, but here goes.
Fallout 1 and 2
Final fantasy 7,8,9,10
Diablo 2
The legend of Zelda series.
________________
In harsh times, the strongest currency is cooperation.
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Favorite RPG
From User
Message Body
the engineer
Member
10:02 am, Jan 4 2009
Posts: 90
Black Angel
Member
10:18 am, Jan 4 2009
Posts: 336
I´ve made a top 10
10.Final Fantasy XII
9.Suikoden IV
8Dragon Quest V
7.Grandia 2
6.Suikoden V
5.King dom Hearts 2
4.Shadow Hearts 2
3 Suikoden 2/Final Fantasy X I cant choose both are good
2. Final Fantasy VIII (btw i hate ff VII dont ask why)
AND THE BEST RPG I EVER PLAYD IS...... GRANDIA 1 is just a awsome rpg and i really love it^^
________________
For the sane people I am insane,<BR>for me the sane people are insane!
10.Final Fantasy XII
9.Suikoden IV
8Dragon Quest V
7.Grandia 2
6.Suikoden V
5.King dom Hearts 2
4.Shadow Hearts 2
3 Suikoden 2/Final Fantasy X I cant choose both are good
2. Final Fantasy VIII (btw i hate ff VII dont ask why)
AND THE BEST RPG I EVER PLAYD IS...... GRANDIA 1 is just a awsome rpg and i really love it^^
________________
For the sane people I am insane,<BR>for me the sane people are insane!
Member
10:49 pm, Jan 7 2009
Posts: 12
10:49 pm, Jan 7 2009
Posts: 12
Quote from LtC
Could someone tell me what's the thing with Xenogears, I hear a lot of people praising it. But I remember playing it a few hours and I found pretty much every character annoying, and it was so predictable you could literally tell what's going to happen next. I almost fell asleep playing, also 3d environment with 2d characters is huge fail imho.
well... at first couple hour xenogears seems like any other JRPG cliche story, but by the time you reach about 20 hours of gameplay the plot thicken, 'specially when the MC had
Spoiler (highlight to view)
triple personality and reincarnation of several reincarnation... pretty fucked up....
the main story itself based heavily on religion matters like adam & eve.. and did i mention that you had to spare 2 hour of your time to read the fucking dialogue when you finally reach near the end of the game.
what im trying to say is that the story isn't as predictable as you may think, i played it 3 times btw....
Post #246318
Member
11:42 pm, Jan 7 2009
Posts: 830
Final Fantasy 7
Kingdom Hearts 1 and 2
Devil May Cry 1-4
________________
The pen is mightier than the sword...and considerably easier to write with.
Kingdom Hearts 1 and 2
Devil May Cry 1-4
________________
The pen is mightier than the sword...and considerably easier to write with.
Member
6:44 am, Jan 9 2009
Posts: 418
Favorite RPG so far:
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Mario & Luigi
Kingdom Hearts II
Lost Odyssey
Super Paper Mario
Paper Mario
Paper Mario II: The Thousand Year Old Door
________________
See ya!
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Mario & Luigi
Kingdom Hearts II
Lost Odyssey
Super Paper Mario
Paper Mario
Paper Mario II: The Thousand Year Old Door
________________
See ya!
Desconocida
Member
12:22 pm, Jan 10 2009
Posts: 1138
Well my top five are...
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Final Fantasy VIII
3. Legaia 2
4. Kingdom Hearts 2
5. Tales of the Abyss
________________
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Final Fantasy VIII
3. Legaia 2
4. Kingdom Hearts 2
5. Tales of the Abyss
________________
Post #247330
Member
9:48 pm, Jan 10 2009
Posts: 36
It differs between two titles, but I personally love the:
Tales of Series - Started with Symphonia going up (need to play the classics) and love it absolutely because it had one of the greatest gameplay of its time for me. I love RPG, but not thinking. I'd rather cast and whack stuff as quickly as possible than beat the crap out of everything else until I become a LV.70 demi-god or some crazed stuff like that. Plus skits are hilarious.
Persona 3 & 4 - Haven't tried with the first two yet, but these two offered to me not gameplay, but the most unique storyline I've ever seen with standards that are not in the norm and actually have a unique twist to it all together. Sure the same elements are there, but done in a VERY different fashion. Plus who's ever heard of a game with multiple lover relationships that YOU can make? LOL. Oh MC, your such a cad!
________________
TRULY EPIC
Tales of Series - Started with Symphonia going up (need to play the classics) and love it absolutely because it had one of the greatest gameplay of its time for me. I love RPG, but not thinking. I'd rather cast and whack stuff as quickly as possible than beat the crap out of everything else until I become a LV.70 demi-god or some crazed stuff like that. Plus skits are hilarious.
Persona 3 & 4 - Haven't tried with the first two yet, but these two offered to me not gameplay, but the most unique storyline I've ever seen with standards that are not in the norm and actually have a unique twist to it all together. Sure the same elements are there, but done in a VERY different fashion. Plus who's ever heard of a game with multiple lover relationships that YOU can make? LOL. Oh MC, your such a cad!
________________
TRULY EPIC
Member
10:05 pm, Jan 10 2009
Posts: 220
for me my top 6 would have to be (in no particular order):
1. final fantasy series
2. star ocean series (star ocean 2: second story is my fav. of all time)
3. chrono trigger/chrono cross
4. valkyrie profile series
5. xenogears/xenosaga
6. grandia series
________________
1. final fantasy series
2. star ocean series (star ocean 2: second story is my fav. of all time)
3. chrono trigger/chrono cross
4. valkyrie profile series
5. xenogears/xenosaga
6. grandia series
________________
Post #251426
Member
9:14 am, Jan 23 2009
Posts: 18
World Of Warcraft...
Post #252491
fallout3 and the luminous arc series
________________
So basically to vanquish the world of evil you must have mega sex with a girl then your soul is taken...yes
________________
So basically to vanquish the world of evil you must have mega sex with a girl then your soul is taken...yes
Member
2:46 am, Jan 31 2009
Posts: 53
Here's Mine
1. Fallout 2 / Fallout 1
2. Final Fantasy VIII
3. Chrono Trigger / Chrono Cross
4. Septerra Core
5. Diablo 1/Diablo II
6. Neverwinter Nights 1
7. Planescape: Torment
8. Baldur's Gate II/ Icewind Dale 1
9. Mass Effect / The Witcher
10. Ragnarok Online
1. Fallout 2 / Fallout 1
2. Final Fantasy VIII
3. Chrono Trigger / Chrono Cross
4. Septerra Core
5. Diablo 1/Diablo II
6. Neverwinter Nights 1
7. Planescape: Torment
8. Baldur's Gate II/ Icewind Dale 1
9. Mass Effect / The Witcher
10. Ragnarok Online
Member
3:22 am, Jan 31 2009
Posts: 8
3:22 am, Jan 31 2009
Posts: 8
1. Oblivion
2. Fable 2
3. Fable 1
4. All of the Final Fantasy's I've played
5. The World Ends with you
2. Fable 2
3. Fable 1
4. All of the Final Fantasy's I've played
5. The World Ends with you
Madame Red
Member
8:47 am, Jan 31 2009
Posts: 2172
for now it is devil may cry 4...
Post #256249
Super Perv.
Member
1:44 am, Feb 8 2009
Posts: 39
Dungeons And Dragons.
Kickin' it old school.
Kickin' it old school.
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us