So I feel like I read so much manga that their ALL starting to sound the same!
So I'm looking for something different, with lots of surprises!
Not the typical, predictable ending, something that blows u away..
I'm going to leave this open to ALL types, like I said something different.
WELL, maybe not all! I don't want overdone action & fighting.
There is so many choices, I don't really know where to start.
A suggestion,
Maybe you could list YOUR ALL TIME FAVS, maybe it could become mine to!
________________
_
“As he read, I fell in love the way you fall asleep: slowly, and then all at once.”
_
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
I'm looking for something different!
From User
Message Body
Post #612992
Member
12:21 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 167
Member
1:15 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 184
1:15 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 184
Charlatan
Member
1:17 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 295
Member
1:17 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 295
Oyasumi Punpun
Diamond Dust (KANG Hyung-Gyu)
Helter Skelter
D-Donyatsu
Last edited by Sphear at 2:43 pm, Sep 1 2013
________________
Favorite Art:
Oboreru Knife
19 Days
Gangsta
Diamond Dust (KANG Hyung-Gyu)
Helter Skelter
D-Donyatsu
Last edited by Sphear at 2:43 pm, Sep 1 2013
________________
Favorite Art:
Oboreru Knife
19 Days
Gangsta
Post #613006
Member
1:36 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 37
I joined just because I saw this forum.
I REALLY recommend Lucky Dog 1 Blast!!!
Strong and beautiful female leads:
The One
Absolute witch
Ciel
Dokuhime (dark)
Fly High! (Sweet and cute)
Very light yaoi practically shoujo except for obvious reasons...highly recommended!!!
Two Colors
Hana nomi zo Shiru
Sweet and fluff stuff: =D
REC- Kimi ga Naita Hi (real tearjerker)
Misupuri!
Kimi no Sei
Inu Jikan (short but cute)
Esoragoto Note (Good plot but it's short)
Air Koi (shoujo but good plot going. The author also has some other great stories)
@BluebellBerry
but you should also look up Tooko Miyagi ALL of her stories are interesting, slightly dark and beautiful. The art is really above your typical stories.
Last edited by lambchopsil at 12:33 pm, Sep 2 2013
________________
Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.
My lists are poorly maintained. Visit http://myanimelist.net/profile/BlueBellBerry
for updated data
I REALLY recommend Lucky Dog 1 Blast!!!
Strong and beautiful female leads:
The One
Absolute witch
Ciel
Dokuhime (dark)
Fly High! (Sweet and cute)
Very light yaoi practically shoujo except for obvious reasons...highly recommended!!!
Two Colors
Hana nomi zo Shiru
Sweet and fluff stuff: =D
REC- Kimi ga Naita Hi (real tearjerker)
Misupuri!
Kimi no Sei
Inu Jikan (short but cute)
Esoragoto Note (Good plot but it's short)
Air Koi (shoujo but good plot going. The author also has some other great stories)
@BluebellBerry
but you should also look up Tooko Miyagi ALL of her stories are interesting, slightly dark and beautiful. The art is really above your typical stories.
Last edited by lambchopsil at 12:33 pm, Sep 2 2013
________________
Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.
My lists are poorly maintained. Visit http://myanimelist.net/profile/BlueBellBerry
for updated data
Post #613008
Me too ♥
Member
1:50 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 1139
Kurokami no Helga
Erotic Fairy Tales: Red Riding Hood A spin on a classic story
Darker theme -
Hana no Namae One I love, and
Carpe Diem A concept I haven't ran into before.
S no Kaikoroku Different ...
System of Romance Different ...
As for my all time favorites my Complete list is public, but the ones I like aren't different just done well. (IMO)
________________
Yes yes, I know I make longwinded comments, but that's just me >.<
I should proof read my comments more, but I won't...
So keep in mind I'm filled with typos
Check out FAQ and Forum Rules if you haven't yet.
For errors linking in threads
Erotic Fairy Tales: Red Riding Hood A spin on a classic story
Darker theme -
Hana no Namae One I love, and
Carpe Diem A concept I haven't ran into before.
S no Kaikoroku Different ...
System of Romance Different ...
As for my all time favorites my Complete list is public, but the ones I like aren't different just done well. (IMO)
________________
Yes yes, I know I make longwinded comments, but that's just me >.<
I should proof read my comments more, but I won't...
So keep in mind I'm filled with typos
Check out FAQ and Forum Rules if you haven't yet.
For errors linking in threads
Member
2:01 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 272
2:01 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 272
Member
2:47 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 12
Completed Manga
Homunculus
Onani Master Kurosawa
Ongoing Manga
Tonari no Seki-kun (award nominated work)
Teppuu well it's martial arts but MC is just completely unusual
Oneshots
12 O'Clock Bell Rings
Koe no Katachi (award winning)
Doujinshi
Molester Man
Homunculus
Onani Master Kurosawa
Ongoing Manga
Tonari no Seki-kun (award nominated work)
Teppuu well it's martial arts but MC is just completely unusual
Oneshots
12 O'Clock Bell Rings
Koe no Katachi (award winning)
Doujinshi
Molester Man
Member
3:56 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 174
Here's a list of some of my... well not favorites but ones that left a huge impression on me.
Kurozuka
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
Mx0
D-ASH
Asatte Dance
SaiKano
Honey and Clover
Video Girl Ai
Akumetsu
________________
Kurozuka
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
Mx0
D-ASH
Asatte Dance
SaiKano
Honey and Clover
Video Girl Ai
Akumetsu
________________
Kigurumi
Member
5:27 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 537
Since there are a lot of similar requests, I'll simply redirect you to my older recommendations:
What should I read?
YOKO's Molester Man should be the only gem missing on these lists. It is an extraordinarily authentic romance that follows a closet otaku whose life takes an unexpected turn after he's mistaken for a stalker. Highly dramatic, funny and heart-warming in a realistic way; I for one couldn't predict the outcome until the very end.
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
What should I read?
YOKO's Molester Man should be the only gem missing on these lists. It is an extraordinarily authentic romance that follows a closet otaku whose life takes an unexpected turn after he's mistaken for a stalker. Highly dramatic, funny and heart-warming in a realistic way; I for one couldn't predict the outcome until the very end.
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
Post #613033
Member
5:52 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 107
Tower of God
Full Metal Alchemist
Gintama (I prefer the anime but the manga is amazing as well)
Koi Dano Ai Dano
Skip Beat
Feng Shen Ji
Cheese in the Trap
Witch Hunter
One-punch Man
Yotsubato!
One Outs
Liar Game
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan
Kingdom
Historie
Angel Densetsu
Aria
Hikaru no Go
Full Metal Alchemist
Gintama (I prefer the anime but the manga is amazing as well)
Koi Dano Ai Dano
Skip Beat
Feng Shen Ji
Cheese in the Trap
Witch Hunter
One-punch Man
Yotsubato!
One Outs
Liar Game
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan
Kingdom
Historie
Angel Densetsu
Aria
Hikaru no Go
Member
6:10 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 511
Well these are my favourite lists:
Fav complete
Fav reading
Though out of those some are fairly typical, just done well (in my opinion anyways) so here's a list of the atypical stuff:
Halcyon lunch-the weirdest and most hilarious thing I've read
Majo
Hatenkou Yuugi
Omoide emanon
Ran to Haiiro no Sekai
Sakamoto desu ga?
Shut Hell
Golondrina
Yokokuhan
Vinland saga
Shin angyo onshi
Jisatsutou
:Reversal
Japan tengu party illustrated
Ares
Hotel
Hoozuki no Shima
Tista
Rome Rome
Kiss Wood
Magic
Yaotsukumo
G (koike keiichi)
Nanase
Genkaku picasso
Route 20
Children of the sea
Qwan
Haibane renmei
Ageha o ou monotachi
Tonari no seki-kun
Saint young men
Barakamon
Miyori no mori
Allumage
Yondemasu yo, Azazeru-san
Lasboss x hero
Natsunokumo
Reset
Kagerou nostalgia
Kaguya hime
Doll star
7 seeds
Kimi no kakera
Nishi no yoki majo
Kizu (KIYOHARA Hiro)
Ann Cassandra
Hand x red
Olimpos
Camelot garden
Scientia
Thermae Romae
Also if you don't mind gore and mature themes then KAGO Shintaro's one shots (ie.Superglue) are certainly different XD
Last edited by Tsubamex at 12:56 am, Sep 2 2013
Fav complete
Fav reading
Though out of those some are fairly typical, just done well (in my opinion anyways) so here's a list of the atypical stuff:
Halcyon lunch-the weirdest and most hilarious thing I've read
Majo
Hatenkou Yuugi
Omoide emanon
Ran to Haiiro no Sekai
Sakamoto desu ga?
Shut Hell
Golondrina
Yokokuhan
Vinland saga
Shin angyo onshi
Jisatsutou
:Reversal
Japan tengu party illustrated
Ares
Hotel
Hoozuki no Shima
Tista
Rome Rome
Kiss Wood
Magic
Yaotsukumo
G (koike keiichi)
Nanase
Genkaku picasso
Route 20
Children of the sea
Qwan
Haibane renmei
Ageha o ou monotachi
Tonari no seki-kun
Saint young men
Barakamon
Miyori no mori
Allumage
Yondemasu yo, Azazeru-san
Lasboss x hero
Natsunokumo
Reset
Kagerou nostalgia
Kaguya hime
Doll star
7 seeds
Kimi no kakera
Nishi no yoki majo
Kizu (KIYOHARA Hiro)
Ann Cassandra
Hand x red
Olimpos
Camelot garden
Scientia
Thermae Romae
Also if you don't mind gore and mature themes then KAGO Shintaro's one shots (ie.Superglue) are certainly different XD
Last edited by Tsubamex at 12:56 am, Sep 2 2013
Member
7:06 pm, Sep 1 2013
Posts: 145
Post #613220
Member
7:19 pm, Sep 2 2013
Posts: 167
Thanks for all the suggestions, I'm pretty excited about checking them out! lol
________________
_
“As he read, I fell in love the way you fall asleep: slowly, and then all at once.”
_
________________
_
“As he read, I fell in love the way you fall asleep: slowly, and then all at once.”
_
Member
8:30 pm, Sep 2 2013
Posts: 773
Murasakiiro no Qualia and Husk of Eden are the two that come immediately to mind that have (recently) shocked me with their development.
Also totally seconding Donyatsu. Because.
Also totally seconding Donyatsu. Because.
Post #613460
Member
8:21 pm, Sep 4 2013
Posts: 183
Idk how you feel about anime, but you should DEFINITELY check these two out!!
Attack on Titan This is all the hype right now. Super high quality animation, plus it's the best (action) anime I've watched in a long time that actually has me really excited, with a plot line that makes you think. the first episode alone packs more punch than what many anime series has climaxed to. This series is also king of cliffhangers which sucks. but it's good. real good.
Puella Magi Madoka Magica I will say nothing.
DON'T LOOK UP SPOILERS. DON'T DO IT.
don't even look up the summary for puella magi. just go into it knowing nothing, which will be the best viewing experience. I accidentally saw spoilers, and was unable to enjoy it as much as I could've.
I have more anime recommendations, especially movie recommendations (which I have seen quite a few good ones lately) so if you ever need any don't be afraid to message me and ask. (:
------
anyways onto the manga!
Tower of God seconding.
Cheese in the Trap no words. this is the very few series I will say that is perfect in every way possible, no flaws. NO FLAWS ANYWHERE.
Tadayoedo Shizumazu, Saredo Naki mo Sezu ahaha yep this is a yaoi. BUT--- please give it a chance. this is really really beautiful. It is also another series I can say that is perfect in every single way. the main character has so many flaws, but the mangaka executed this flawlessly. it's beautiful and so sad. I think this oneshot has impacted me more than 90% of series I have read out there. I can't believe one small chapter has more punch than series that take several chapters to make me feel something.
Annarasumanara I am a devout follower of Ha Il Kwon. A lot of his work is so full of meaning and reaches out to me and I'm like "I FEEL YA BRO T_T" and i just--- can't. yeah. just read it.
My Heart Is Beating Also by Ha Il Kwon. Not many people know of this series, which I think is quite sad. I always recommend it but people usually go, "Ehh I'll pass." "doesn't sound so good"
makes me weep inside )':
Tomodachi no Hanashi very cute series about friendship. not so deep, but I enjoyed it enough.
Girl in Heels yes, this is in my all time favorite list.... but it seems it typically belongs in the all time hated list. I can see why. The art is just hideous and weird and there is a lot of guys beating on girls.
But maybe I see something in it that other people don't. Yes the art is weird but I ended up finding it unique and beautiful in it's own way. plus I have been looking for a series with such a female main my whole life--- I think she is incredibly strong and I love how she uses her words to cut. She's so strong, yet lonely and sad and IDK I just REALLY LOVE this series--- mostly because of the main though. something about it is very endearing to me. (you might probably hate it tho sorry)
The Pale Horse the art is soo beautiful I feel like I'm reading an art book. I'm not the biggest fan of it atm but I feel this webcomic will go places. right now it's probably just building up
Bitou Lollipop I quite like this mangaka and her style. people tend to like Six Half better, which is super popular and extremely well liked. Six half is ok, it's good. but I like Bitou Lollipop much better.
Flowers of Evil I am also in love with Lee Hyeon Sook--- I AM SO IN LOVE WITH HER WAY OF STORYTELLING. Flowers of Evil is a beautiful read, even better the second time because there are so many hints and subtle, seemingly meaningless dialogue that make more sense the second time through. Beginning is hard to stomach as well as the incest tag (if it bothers you), but please push through
(I also liked Savage Garden. It seemed to have more potential than FoE but ending sucked imo. Currently am reading Nobody Knows but I'm not sure how I feel about it.
Nothing has yet lived up to FoE, and her other works I didn't mention are honorable mentions in comparison ahaha )
-----
Iffy list: (manga that is ok, has potential to be an all time gem but falls a bit short.)
Koe no Katachi it was ok but I enjoyed reading it. it's nothing a great as made out to be, but it doesn't mean it's not good.
Wasure Yuki (AMANO Shinobu) First time I read this I gave it average marks and never thought about it again. Then I read it a 2nd time much later and I DON'T KNOW WHY BUT I GOT SO MANY FEELS T_T
idk I think it's the idea of it that made me sad. there's no hardcore tragedy or anything but when I just think about it I get really sad ahahahahaha /dies
Kao no Nai Otoko nothing to write home about, but I liked the open ending.
fuck I wrote so much. T_T
I'm so sorry! seems like I can't stop talking when it comes to awesome series
I can guarantee that every single series I mentioned does not follow the norm. (:
Attack on Titan This is all the hype right now. Super high quality animation, plus it's the best (action) anime I've watched in a long time that actually has me really excited, with a plot line that makes you think. the first episode alone packs more punch than what many anime series has climaxed to. This series is also king of cliffhangers which sucks. but it's good. real good.
Puella Magi Madoka Magica I will say nothing.
DON'T LOOK UP SPOILERS. DON'T DO IT.
don't even look up the summary for puella magi. just go into it knowing nothing, which will be the best viewing experience. I accidentally saw spoilers, and was unable to enjoy it as much as I could've.
I have more anime recommendations, especially movie recommendations (which I have seen quite a few good ones lately) so if you ever need any don't be afraid to message me and ask. (:
------
anyways onto the manga!
Tower of God seconding.
Cheese in the Trap no words. this is the very few series I will say that is perfect in every way possible, no flaws. NO FLAWS ANYWHERE.
Tadayoedo Shizumazu, Saredo Naki mo Sezu ahaha yep this is a yaoi. BUT--- please give it a chance. this is really really beautiful. It is also another series I can say that is perfect in every single way. the main character has so many flaws, but the mangaka executed this flawlessly. it's beautiful and so sad. I think this oneshot has impacted me more than 90% of series I have read out there. I can't believe one small chapter has more punch than series that take several chapters to make me feel something.
Annarasumanara I am a devout follower of Ha Il Kwon. A lot of his work is so full of meaning and reaches out to me and I'm like "I FEEL YA BRO T_T" and i just--- can't. yeah. just read it.
My Heart Is Beating Also by Ha Il Kwon. Not many people know of this series, which I think is quite sad. I always recommend it but people usually go, "Ehh I'll pass." "doesn't sound so good"
makes me weep inside )':
Tomodachi no Hanashi very cute series about friendship. not so deep, but I enjoyed it enough.
Girl in Heels yes, this is in my all time favorite list.... but it seems it typically belongs in the all time hated list. I can see why. The art is just hideous and weird and there is a lot of guys beating on girls.
But maybe I see something in it that other people don't. Yes the art is weird but I ended up finding it unique and beautiful in it's own way. plus I have been looking for a series with such a female main my whole life--- I think she is incredibly strong and I love how she uses her words to cut. She's so strong, yet lonely and sad and IDK I just REALLY LOVE this series--- mostly because of the main though. something about it is very endearing to me. (you might probably hate it tho sorry)
The Pale Horse the art is soo beautiful I feel like I'm reading an art book. I'm not the biggest fan of it atm but I feel this webcomic will go places. right now it's probably just building up
Bitou Lollipop I quite like this mangaka and her style. people tend to like Six Half better, which is super popular and extremely well liked. Six half is ok, it's good. but I like Bitou Lollipop much better.
Flowers of Evil I am also in love with Lee Hyeon Sook--- I AM SO IN LOVE WITH HER WAY OF STORYTELLING. Flowers of Evil is a beautiful read, even better the second time because there are so many hints and subtle, seemingly meaningless dialogue that make more sense the second time through. Beginning is hard to stomach as well as the incest tag (if it bothers you), but please push through
(I also liked Savage Garden. It seemed to have more potential than FoE but ending sucked imo. Currently am reading Nobody Knows but I'm not sure how I feel about it.
Nothing has yet lived up to FoE, and her other works I didn't mention are honorable mentions in comparison ahaha )
-----
Iffy list: (manga that is ok, has potential to be an all time gem but falls a bit short.)
Koe no Katachi it was ok but I enjoyed reading it. it's nothing a great as made out to be, but it doesn't mean it's not good.
Wasure Yuki (AMANO Shinobu) First time I read this I gave it average marks and never thought about it again. Then I read it a 2nd time much later and I DON'T KNOW WHY BUT I GOT SO MANY FEELS T_T
idk I think it's the idea of it that made me sad. there's no hardcore tragedy or anything but when I just think about it I get really sad ahahahahaha /dies
Kao no Nai Otoko nothing to write home about, but I liked the open ending.
fuck I wrote so much. T_T
I'm so sorry! seems like I can't stop talking when it comes to awesome series
I can guarantee that every single series I mentioned does not follow the norm. (:
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us