My few favorites in no order
Kono S o, Mi yo!
Nemureru Hoshi
Sun-ken Rock
Sekitou Elergy
Nana to Kaoru
________________
Needs Attention: Nemureru Hoshi
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Best Seinen [Your top 10, 20...]
From User
Message Body
Post #550312
Member
7:43 am, May 10 2012
Posts: 35
Member
1:45 am, May 19 2012
Posts: 1
1:45 am, May 19 2012
Posts: 1
bokurano
narutaru
gunnm (battle angel. i hope james cameron will make an awesome job on this)
eden
solanin
blade of the immortal
dragon head
mpd psycho
akira
fist of the north star
yokohama kaidashi kikou (ykk)
me-teru no kimochi
maison ikkoku
hoshi no samidare (lucifer and the biscuit hammer)
i need to read more.
narutaru
gunnm (battle angel. i hope james cameron will make an awesome job on this)
eden
solanin
blade of the immortal
dragon head
mpd psycho
akira
fist of the north star
yokohama kaidashi kikou (ykk)
me-teru no kimochi
maison ikkoku
hoshi no samidare (lucifer and the biscuit hammer)
i need to read more.
Member
12:00 am, May 20 2012
Posts: 138
12:00 am, May 20 2012
Posts: 138
20th Century Boys
Kokou no Hito
Oyasumi Punpun
Battle Royale
These are my personal favorites, but it's good to enlight all of Inio Asano works. That guy is a freaking genius! Shinobu Kaitani's translated works (Well, Liar Game and One Outs) are pretty good too
Kokou no Hito
Oyasumi Punpun
Battle Royale
These are my personal favorites, but it's good to enlight all of Inio Asano works. That guy is a freaking genius! Shinobu Kaitani's translated works (Well, Liar Game and One Outs) are pretty good too
his and her sonnet
Member
2:38 am, May 20 2012
Posts: 1127
Quote from sarah-eats-cupcakes
the best seinen is, without a doubt, Eden: It's an endless world!...it has everything i ever wished for in a story; politics, concrete science, realistic relationships and interactions between characters, characters weren't either "black" or "white", amazing psychology and insight into the characters' personalities and finally, the mangaka obviously did tons of research, all references to different religions and cultures were 100% accurate
so yeah, eden is my number one seinen...there are many other good seinen manga ive read but listing them in order of preference will be really hard
so yeah, eden is my number one seinen...there are many other good seinen manga ive read but listing them in order of preference will be really hard
at the time i wrote this i completely forgot about oyasumi punpun and not simple......those three are the BEST seinen i have ever read
Member
2:48 am, May 20 2012
Posts: 47
Post #551912
1. Dorohedoro
2. Needless
3. Until Death Do Us Part
4. Homunculus
5. Dogs: Bullets & Carnage
At first i wanted to add Deadman Wonderland... But WTF it's a shounen?!!
2. Needless
3. Until Death Do Us Part
4. Homunculus
5. Dogs: Bullets & Carnage
At first i wanted to add Deadman Wonderland... But WTF it's a shounen?!!
Post #551914
Member
7:23 am, May 20 2012
Posts: 23
mine!
1.Historie
2.Vinland saga
3.Shamo
4.Vagabond
5.Ichi the killer
6.Berserk
7.Akumetsu
8.Battle Royale
9.Ubel Blatt
10.Onani Master Kurosawa
________________
Baboon Power!!!!
Lets make Baboon Empire!!!
WHo WaNt TO JoiN
1.Historie
2.Vinland saga
3.Shamo
4.Vagabond
5.Ichi the killer
6.Berserk
7.Akumetsu
8.Battle Royale
9.Ubel Blatt
10.Onani Master Kurosawa
________________
Baboon Power!!!!
Lets make Baboon Empire!!!
WHo WaNt TO JoiN
Titleless
Member
4:53 am, May 21 2012
Posts: 5
#1 Berserk - #1 Onani Master Kurosawa
#3 Hellsing
#4 Vagabond
#5 Historie
#6 Sun-Ken Rock
________________
#3 Hellsing
#4 Vagabond
#5 Historie
#6 Sun-Ken Rock
________________
Always Inspired
Member
6:05 am, May 21 2012
Posts: 1
Member
4:45 pm, Jun 10 2012
Posts: 558
Member
11:01 pm, Aug 23 2012
Posts: 57
In no particular order:
1. Historie
2. Acony
3. Uchuu Kyoudai
4. Mushishi
5. Cesare
6. Sprite
7. Vinland Saga
8. Ikigami
9. Kimi no knife
10. Bradherley no Basha
11. Shin Angyo Onshi
12. Omoide Emanon
13. Momonchi
14. Kiseijuu
15. Island
16. Hatsukanezumi no Jikan
17. G Senjou Heaven's Door
18. Bambino!
19. All Rounder Meguru
20. Shoujo Fight
Last edited by xailah at 11:08 pm, Aug 23 2012
1. Historie
2. Acony
3. Uchuu Kyoudai
4. Mushishi
5. Cesare
6. Sprite
7. Vinland Saga
8. Ikigami
9. Kimi no knife
10. Bradherley no Basha
11. Shin Angyo Onshi
12. Omoide Emanon
13. Momonchi
14. Kiseijuu
15. Island
16. Hatsukanezumi no Jikan
17. G Senjou Heaven's Door
18. Bambino!
19. All Rounder Meguru
20. Shoujo Fight
Last edited by xailah at 11:08 pm, Aug 23 2012
Post #587650
animangareviews
Member
3:57 pm, Feb 16 2013
Posts: 2
I really enjoy YKK, Gantz, and Akira. I could read Hitoshi Ashinano all day... and I often do!
________________
Reviewer for animangareviews.tumblr.com
Just Doing It For Fun!
Lover of Seinen and One Piece!
________________
Reviewer for animangareviews.tumblr.com
Just Doing It For Fun!
Lover of Seinen and One Piece!
Member
12:31 pm, Mar 12 2013
Posts: 166
in no particular order:
Vinland saga
Sunabozu
Dorohedoro
Black lagoon
Jiraishin
Parasyte
Kurosagi
Holyland
Yamikin ushijima-kun
Kazan
all these are mangas that I would read over and over and over again
wow exactly 10 o_o
________________
Recruiting:
https://quicksandscans.wordpress.com/recruitment/
Vinland saga
Sunabozu
Dorohedoro
Black lagoon
Jiraishin
Parasyte
Kurosagi
Holyland
Yamikin ushijima-kun
Kazan
all these are mangas that I would read over and over and over again
wow exactly 10 o_o
________________
Recruiting:
https://quicksandscans.wordpress.com/recruitment/
Kigurumi
Member
12:38 pm, Apr 25 2013
Posts: 537
Seinen I savoured and swallowed
(No particular order within one paragraph)
1st: To be adored:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kosuke
2nd: Skilfully told:
- Itoshi no Kana by TANAKA Yutaka
- My Girl (SAHARA Mizu) by YUMEKA Sumomo
- Ichigo no Gakkou by SATOU Nanki/ KIZUKI Akira
- Natsu no Zenjitsu by YOSHIDA Motoi
- Lying Mii-kun and Broken Maa-chan: Precious Lies by IRUMA Hitoma/ SATOU Atsuki
3rd: Science-fiction:
- Hotel by Boichi
4th: Unexpectedly thought-provoking:
- Solanin by ASANO Inio
- Kamisama ga Uso o Tsuku. by OZAKI Kaoru
- Hoshi no Koe by SHINKAI Makoto/ YUMEKA Sumomo
- Ai-Ren by TANAKA Yutaka
- Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge by HIKAGI Tatsuhiko
5th: Endearing:
- Molester Man by YOKO
- Ran to Haiiro no Sekai by IRIE Aki
- Emma by MORI Kaoru
6th: Action-packed and suspenseful:
- Until Death Do Us Part by TAKASHIGE Hiroshi/ SONG Ji-Hyoung (aka DOUBLE-S)
7th: Random:
- The Voynich Hotel and Nickelodeon by DOUMAN Seiman
Last edited by Tripitaka at 5:53 am, Aug 16 2014
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
(No particular order within one paragraph)
1st: To be adored:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kosuke
2nd: Skilfully told:
- Itoshi no Kana by TANAKA Yutaka
- My Girl (SAHARA Mizu) by YUMEKA Sumomo
- Ichigo no Gakkou by SATOU Nanki/ KIZUKI Akira
- Natsu no Zenjitsu by YOSHIDA Motoi
- Lying Mii-kun and Broken Maa-chan: Precious Lies by IRUMA Hitoma/ SATOU Atsuki
3rd: Science-fiction:
- Hotel by Boichi
4th: Unexpectedly thought-provoking:
- Solanin by ASANO Inio
- Kamisama ga Uso o Tsuku. by OZAKI Kaoru
- Hoshi no Koe by SHINKAI Makoto/ YUMEKA Sumomo
- Ai-Ren by TANAKA Yutaka
- Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge by HIKAGI Tatsuhiko
5th: Endearing:
- Molester Man by YOKO
- Ran to Haiiro no Sekai by IRIE Aki
- Emma by MORI Kaoru
6th: Action-packed and suspenseful:
- Until Death Do Us Part by TAKASHIGE Hiroshi/ SONG Ji-Hyoung (aka DOUBLE-S)
7th: Random:
- The Voynich Hotel and Nickelodeon by DOUMAN Seiman
Last edited by Tripitaka at 5:53 am, Aug 16 2014
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
Member
5:52 pm, Jun 5 2013
Posts: 32
5:52 pm, Jun 5 2013
Posts: 32
1. Gantz
2. Usotsuki Paradox
3. Kimi no Knife
4. Nana to Kaoru
5. Kanojo 51
6. Onani Master Kurosawa
7. (does Yuri count?!) - Hoshikawa Ginza Yonchoume
8. Gunslinger Girl
Honourable mention (awesome stuff...supremely entertaining, but just not serious or emo/wangsty enough for a seinen top, imho):
Beach Stars
Btoom!
Magetsukan Kitan
Boku no Futatsu no Tsubasa - badly axed
Claymore - too shounen-ey
Vinland Saga - ARC 1 ONLY... screw farmland saga.
Non-Seinen for Seinen lovers:
1. Kimi wa Petto (Josei)
2. Mako (published now, it'd be "Borderline H/ Seinen"... in 2002, it was H-manga plotporn)
3. Dokuhime (Josei?)
Last edited by Aadieu at 5:59 pm, Jun 5 2013
2. Usotsuki Paradox
3. Kimi no Knife
4. Nana to Kaoru
5. Kanojo 51
6. Onani Master Kurosawa
7. (does Yuri count?!) - Hoshikawa Ginza Yonchoume
8. Gunslinger Girl
Honourable mention (awesome stuff...supremely entertaining, but just not serious or emo/wangsty enough for a seinen top, imho):
Beach Stars
Btoom!
Magetsukan Kitan
Boku no Futatsu no Tsubasa - badly axed
Claymore - too shounen-ey
Vinland Saga - ARC 1 ONLY... screw farmland saga.
Non-Seinen for Seinen lovers:
1. Kimi wa Petto (Josei)
2. Mako (published now, it'd be "Borderline H/ Seinen"... in 2002, it was H-manga plotporn)
3. Dokuhime (Josei?)
Last edited by Aadieu at 5:59 pm, Jun 5 2013
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us