Well,
Thanks to some daft prick going around and changing the demographic status of many titles, I'm not even sure if what I like is classified as shounen or seinen any more. >_>
I'll stick to my previous list (somewhere in the earlier pages)
________________
~Point & Squirt~
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Best Seinen [Your top 10, 20...]
From User
Message Body
Uncultured
Member
5:42 am, Nov 6 2009
Posts: 2128
Post #333029
manger le toupee
Member
11:07 am, Nov 6 2009
Posts: 306
Off the top of my head,
Planetes
20th Century Boys
Master Keaton
Emma
Sukimasuki
Heibon Ponch
Moteki
Mushishi
Go
Gunslinger Girl
Solanin
Vagabond
BECK
Last edited by hatsumimi99 at 9:07 pm, Nov 22 2009
________________
[We need more staff!] Visit us at: http://www.stilettoheelsteam.net/
Planetes
20th Century Boys
Master Keaton
Emma
Sukimasuki
Heibon Ponch
Moteki
Mushishi
Go
Gunslinger Girl
Solanin
Vagabond
BECK
Last edited by hatsumimi99 at 9:07 pm, Nov 22 2009
________________
[We need more staff!] Visit us at: http://www.stilettoheelsteam.net/
Member
11:34 am, Nov 6 2009
Posts: 190
11:34 am, Nov 6 2009
Posts: 190
Gantz
Futari Ecchi
Tenjho Tenge
Berserk
Haruhi Suzumiya (Novel)
Vagabond
xxxHolic
Bastard!!
Battle Vixens
Fist Of The Blue Sky and related series
Steel Ball Run and related series
Hellsing and related series
these are my top 12 in order from 1 to 12 & top to bottom
________________
http://fightingdreamersscanlations.wordpress.com/
Futari Ecchi
Tenjho Tenge
Berserk
Haruhi Suzumiya (Novel)
Vagabond
xxxHolic
Bastard!!
Battle Vixens
Fist Of The Blue Sky and related series
Steel Ball Run and related series
Hellsing and related series
these are my top 12 in order from 1 to 12 & top to bottom
________________
http://fightingdreamersscanlations.wordpress.com/
Member
12:23 am, Nov 12 2009
Posts: 20
12:23 am, Nov 12 2009
Posts: 20
Berserk
Vagabond
Battle Royale
Battle Angel Alita
Skyhigh (currently reading Skyhigh karma)
20th Century Boys & 21st
Wolf Guy - Wolfen Crest
Gantz
Vagabond
Battle Royale
Battle Angel Alita
Skyhigh (currently reading Skyhigh karma)
20th Century Boys & 21st
Wolf Guy - Wolfen Crest
Gantz
Member
8:13 pm, Nov 21 2009
Posts: 29
"Blame!" & "Biomega" would be my favorite, pretty much anything else by Nihei Tsutomu.
Other ones up there would be
Eden
Eternal Sabbath
Ichi the Killer
Dogs
Just for the sake of throwing out an obscure one "Gon", in the end it doesn't make my top but comes pretty close
Other ones up there would be
Eden
Eternal Sabbath
Ichi the Killer
Dogs
Just for the sake of throwing out an obscure one "Gon", in the end it doesn't make my top but comes pretty close
O_O. I looked back to my first post in this one...and woah...
So here's top five:
Dorohedoro
Nijigahara Holograph
Hotel
Livingstone
City in The Sea
So here's top five:
Dorohedoro
Nijigahara Holograph
Hotel
Livingstone
City in The Sea
Black Mage Tree
Member
4:49 pm, Nov 22 2009
Posts: 104
Naouki Urasawa's Monster!
________________
My Top manga:
1. Yu-Gi-Oh!
2. Death Note
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Bakuman.
5. Love Hina
________________
My Top manga:
1. Yu-Gi-Oh!
2. Death Note
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Bakuman.
5. Love Hina
Post #351843
Member
6:36 pm, Jan 22 2010
Posts: 398
Emma
Otoyomegatari
Parasyte
Historie
xxxholic
Shin Angyo Onshi
Vagabond
Monster
Last edited by darcyaglow at 5:24 am, Jan 23 2010
________________
Otoyomegatari
Parasyte
Historie
xxxholic
Shin Angyo Onshi
Vagabond
Monster
Last edited by darcyaglow at 5:24 am, Jan 23 2010
________________
Member
5:26 pm, Feb 8 2010
Posts: 748
Until Death Do Us Apart----not a second of boredom with dis one
Ubel Blatt
Shin Angyo Onshi---saddest ending evaa
Gantz---the main dude goes from total wuss to badass and total player!!
Historie
Eden:Endless World
Team Medical Dragon
Kanojo o Mamoru 51 no Houhou
Biiter Virgin
Holyland
________________
Angel Beats--best anime of the 2010 spring season
Ubel Blatt
Shin Angyo Onshi---saddest ending evaa
Gantz---the main dude goes from total wuss to badass and total player!!
Historie
Eden:Endless World
Team Medical Dragon
Kanojo o Mamoru 51 no Houhou
Biiter Virgin
Holyland
________________
Angel Beats--best anime of the 2010 spring season
Member
3:11 am, Mar 3 2010
Posts: 153
3:11 am, Mar 3 2010
Posts: 153
Member
4:15 am, Mar 3 2010
Posts: 1041
4:15 am, Mar 3 2010
Posts: 1041
Lone Wanderer
Member
6:23 am, Mar 3 2010
Posts: 2127
I can't decide on the exact order of preference, but anyway, here goes...
Mushishi - Number One for sure! I'm so sad no one else seems to like this.
Monster
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
Livingstone
xxxHolic
Chinatsu no Uta
Chii's Sweet Home
One Outs
Liar Game
Futatsu no Spica
Pluto
-Well that's my top eleven, at least
Mushishi - Number One for sure! I'm so sad no one else seems to like this.
Monster
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou
Livingstone
xxxHolic
Chinatsu no Uta
Chii's Sweet Home
One Outs
Liar Game
Futatsu no Spica
Pluto
-Well that's my top eleven, at least
Post #361325
Member
12:11 am, Mar 4 2010
Posts: 21
12:11 am, Mar 4 2010
Posts: 21
No order:
C.A.T
Mahoutsukai to Teishi no Futekisetsu na Kankei
Seiken no Katanakaji
Tenjou Tenge
The Ravages of Time
Wolf Guy - Ookami no Monshou
Zetman
Last edited by Enternalfir3 at 9:57 pm, Mar 12 2010
C.A.T
Mahoutsukai to Teishi no Futekisetsu na Kankei
Seiken no Katanakaji
Tenjou Tenge
The Ravages of Time
Wolf Guy - Ookami no Monshou
Zetman
Last edited by Enternalfir3 at 9:57 pm, Mar 12 2010
Post #363200
Member
9:33 pm, Mar 11 2010
Posts: 131
1. Gantz
2. Berserk
3. Black Lagoon (I'm sad that I'm the only one mentioning this series)
4. Vagabond
5. Blade of the Immortal
6. Battle Angel Alita
7. Battle Royale
8. Shamo
9. Monster
10. Akumetsu (Similar to Death Note, but better because crazier)
Series with actions are the best for me since I'm an action junkie except for some particular ones like Monster.
2. Berserk
3. Black Lagoon (I'm sad that I'm the only one mentioning this series)
4. Vagabond
5. Blade of the Immortal
6. Battle Angel Alita
7. Battle Royale
8. Shamo
9. Monster
10. Akumetsu (Similar to Death Note, but better because crazier)
Series with actions are the best for me since I'm an action junkie except for some particular ones like Monster.
Post #368040
MangaAddict.1+1=11
Member
12:07 am, Apr 1 2010
Posts: 846
Posted in no order because I simply like all of them and can't seem to rate them.
Say Hello to Black Jack(The best medical series there ever is... why are there so few readers for it? Ah well... )
Berserk
Bokurano
Vagabond
Cesare
Historie
Vinland Saga
Majo
Hourou Musuko
Otoyome-gatari
Music of Marie
Planetes
2001 nights
Last edited by VampireBanana at 10:08 am, May 14 2010
Say Hello to Black Jack(The best medical series there ever is... why are there so few readers for it? Ah well... )
Berserk
Bokurano
Vagabond
Cesare
Historie
Vinland Saga
Majo
Hourou Musuko
Otoyome-gatari
Music of Marie
Planetes
2001 nights
Last edited by VampireBanana at 10:08 am, May 14 2010
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us