It's amazing how long this post has stayed alive lol.
Anyhoo...
1. 20th Century Boys (no contest! This was a masterpiece. Naoki Urasawa ftw!)
2. Annarasumanara (highly relatable)
3. Eyeshield 21 (classic)
4. Sakamichi no Apollon (beautiful in a nostalgic way)
5. Mars (the greatest shoujo I've read so far)
Read 'em if you haven't yet! I guarantee each will be well worth your time
________________
fiveblithebells.com
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Your Favorite Manga of all time (or maybe top 5)
From User
Message Body
Lost Cow
Member
2:15 pm, Apr 25 2013
Posts: 65
The Breaker New Waves Open Sesame Holyland Aiki Sun Ken Rock
________________
"I already decided I'll do it, so even if I die fighting for that cause, that's fine with me."
"Who the hell do you think I am?!"
________________
"I already decided I'll do it, so even if I die fighting for that cause, that's fine with me."
"Who the hell do you think I am?!"
Mongrels
Member
4:53 am, Apr 26 2013
Posts: 167
for the me now, I'll go with:
1) Hitsuji no Uta (but still I hope that last chapter just got BUUURRRNNN!!!)
2) Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
3) Angel Densetsu
4) Seven Days
5) Teru Teru x Shounen
Every one of them, for me, really is successfully drawing me to it's characters, atmosphere, and story.
I love tragedy, so all hail Angel Densetsu for being a comedy but stand there
________________
1) Hitsuji no Uta (but still I hope that last chapter just got BUUURRRNNN!!!)
2) Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
3) Angel Densetsu
4) Seven Days
5) Teru Teru x Shounen
Every one of them, for me, really is successfully drawing me to it's characters, atmosphere, and story.
I love tragedy, so all hail Angel Densetsu for being a comedy but stand there
________________
Post #596494
Member
6:00 am, Apr 26 2013
Posts: 54
6:00 am, Apr 26 2013
Posts: 54
there are too many
Last edited by tori_no_uta at 3:02 pm, Dec 30 2015
Last edited by tori_no_uta at 3:02 pm, Dec 30 2015
the 109th star
Member
9:07 am, Apr 26 2013
Posts: 9
I can easily place my personal top 4,
Idk, I've read several series that totally impress me,
but these would always popped out of my thought whenever this question arose.
Onanie Master Kurosawa: fap,fap,fap and boom! suddenly an oscar drama material!
Oyasumi Punpun: let's learn from a boy that grow up to be an hopeless, emo guy in search for the meaning of his life and love.
Yotsubato!: seeing a cute little girl playing around? who can possibly resist the temptation!
Dorohedoro: some of those series where the villains doesn't always sit on their thrones, commanding their underling. They also need to collect money and socialize dude.
the 5th, however, would be a hard decision among the 9+-scored-series on my list.
and no, I'm not really trying to write a review here
Idk, I've read several series that totally impress me,
but these would always popped out of my thought whenever this question arose.
Onanie Master Kurosawa: fap,fap,fap and boom! suddenly an oscar drama material!
Oyasumi Punpun: let's learn from a boy that grow up to be an hopeless, emo guy in search for the meaning of his life and love.
Yotsubato!: seeing a cute little girl playing around? who can possibly resist the temptation!
Dorohedoro: some of those series where the villains doesn't always sit on their thrones, commanding their underling. They also need to collect money and socialize dude.
the 5th, however, would be a hard decision among the 9+-scored-series on my list.
and no, I'm not really trying to write a review here
Post #598565
I am a MangaUpdate
Member
8:30 am, May 11 2013
Posts: 102
These are not it order; I love them all equally
1. W Juliet/W Juliet II
2. Tokyo Crazy Paradise
3. Faster than a Kiss
4. Ouran Highschool Host Club
5. Rurouni Kenshin <3
________________
"'The lives I've taken will be paid for with my own life.' That's one way to look at it...but it doesn't mean they come back once you die. Lives can also be paid for by the sword; by redeeming yet other lives. That is why 'Hitokiri Battousai' is still alive in the Meiji Era."
don't click this link...
1. W Juliet/W Juliet II
2. Tokyo Crazy Paradise
3. Faster than a Kiss
4. Ouran Highschool Host Club
5. Rurouni Kenshin <3
________________
"'The lives I've taken will be paid for with my own life.' That's one way to look at it...but it doesn't mean they come back once you die. Lives can also be paid for by the sword; by redeeming yet other lives. That is why 'Hitokiri Battousai' is still alive in the Meiji Era."
don't click this link...
Post #599682
Pink
Member
11:38 am, May 18 2013
Posts: 5
I don't really have favorites but at least 5 i will always like:
Super Lovers
Komatta Toki ni wa Hoshi ni Kike!
Savage Garden
Power!! (really funny)
Kangoku Gakuen (ridiculously funny)
Super Lovers
Komatta Toki ni wa Hoshi ni Kike!
Savage Garden
Power!! (really funny)
Kangoku Gakuen (ridiculously funny)
Member
6:43 pm, May 19 2013
Posts: 7
6:43 pm, May 19 2013
Posts: 7
There are loads out there that I absolutely love, yet to choose the top 5... ? I'd say:
1) One Piece
2) GTO (The ending was amazing)
3) Pastel (I wish some translating team would pick this one up again since it is not caught up or finished)
4) Bitter Virgin
5) Boku no Hatsukoi o Kimi ni Sasagu (Secret Unrelenting Love)
There are just soooooooooooooo many out there to read.
1) One Piece
2) GTO (The ending was amazing)
3) Pastel (I wish some translating team would pick this one up again since it is not caught up or finished)
4) Bitter Virgin
5) Boku no Hatsukoi o Kimi ni Sasagu (Secret Unrelenting Love)
There are just soooooooooooooo many out there to read.
Post #600170
Member
11:32 pm, May 21 2013
Posts: 170
11:32 pm, May 21 2013
Posts: 170
I can't recall favorite mangas off the top of my head (let alone order them) so heres some (random) top picks:
Sailor Moon (classic)
Berserk (go read it. Now.)
Love Hina (the ending was silly but its was charming at the time)
To-Love-Ru (fuck that 'ending', it just went on a really long hiatus)
Gunnm/Battle Angel Alita (now this is a WORLD, with PEOPLE, and SOCIETY and CULTURE and all that other amazing stuff to make a CIVILIZATION.)
Sailor Moon (classic)
Berserk (go read it. Now.)
Love Hina (the ending was silly but its was charming at the time)
To-Love-Ru (fuck that 'ending', it just went on a really long hiatus)
Gunnm/Battle Angel Alita (now this is a WORLD, with PEOPLE, and SOCIETY and CULTURE and all that other amazing stuff to make a CIVILIZATION.)
Post #601491
Post #601492
Member
6:36 pm, May 31 2013
Posts: 129
Post #601500
Eat Pudding Pop!
Member
6:59 pm, May 31 2013
Posts: 56
hmmm top 5 favs. all time favs lets see
IS - Otoko demo Onna demo Nai Sei not my type of manga usually just because I'm not a fan of Josei but I was pulled in to this series and my eyes were opened to the grey world it ranks in one of my all time favorites
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo a funny twist to a manga with a delinquent main character so funny
Liar Game this one is awesome period from the twists to the story fantastic all around
Seitokai Yakuindomo not big in to the 4koma but this one gets me to laugh
Yotsubato! the antics of this 5 year old girl and those around her have left me in stitches a few times
IS - Otoko demo Onna demo Nai Sei not my type of manga usually just because I'm not a fan of Josei but I was pulled in to this series and my eyes were opened to the grey world it ranks in one of my all time favorites
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo a funny twist to a manga with a delinquent main character so funny
Liar Game this one is awesome period from the twists to the story fantastic all around
Seitokai Yakuindomo not big in to the 4koma but this one gets me to laugh
Yotsubato! the antics of this 5 year old girl and those around her have left me in stitches a few times
Post #602112
Member
6:04 am, Jun 5 2013
Posts: 6
Pandora Hearts- heart wrenching, sad and really great with plot twists and great focus on the main storyline.
Claymore- lots of action and good storyline
Magi- funny, entertaining and wow
Ouroboros- something different, mystery and a bit of action...and yazuka+police combo.
Hyakkiyakou Shou- supernatural, scary at times, wow.
Claymore- lots of action and good storyline
Magi- funny, entertaining and wow
Ouroboros- something different, mystery and a bit of action...and yazuka+police combo.
Hyakkiyakou Shou- supernatural, scary at times, wow.
Post #602411
Member
3:21 am, Jun 7 2013
Posts: 18
These two are part of my top anything list:
Touch
xxxHOLiC
I did not expect this to be so personal to me:
Welcome to the NHK!
Maybe these two to round off the top 5:
Hikaru no Go
Fullmetal Alchemist
No Naoki Urasawa or Osamu Tezuka on here, but oh well.
________________
“You know what makes humans different from other animals? We’re the only species on earth that observes shark week. Sharks don’t even observe shark week. But we do. For the same reason, I can pick up this pencil, tell you it’s name is Steve and snap it in half and part of you dies, just a little bit on the inside. Because people can connect with anything. We can sympathize with a pencil. We can forgive a shark. People can find the good in just about anything but themselves. You are all better than you think you are.”
— Jeff Winger, Community
Touch
xxxHOLiC
I did not expect this to be so personal to me:
Welcome to the NHK!
Maybe these two to round off the top 5:
Hikaru no Go
Fullmetal Alchemist
No Naoki Urasawa or Osamu Tezuka on here, but oh well.
________________
“You know what makes humans different from other animals? We’re the only species on earth that observes shark week. Sharks don’t even observe shark week. But we do. For the same reason, I can pick up this pencil, tell you it’s name is Steve and snap it in half and part of you dies, just a little bit on the inside. Because people can connect with anything. We can sympathize with a pencil. We can forgive a shark. People can find the good in just about anything but themselves. You are all better than you think you are.”
— Jeff Winger, Community
Post #610108
Member
6:40 am, Aug 7 2013
Posts: 120
My favorite Manga of all time, wow that's a hard one.
1. Kyou Kara Ore Wa- The MOST underrated yankee/Comedy manga of all time. Can't explain how much I love this one or how many times I've re-read it. Old, but definitly Gold.
2. GTO- you just can't help but love Onizuka and the whole theme of this manga. Come on, who didn't want a badass teach like that in school?
3. Holyland- Just Read it, and you will understand why it's in this list.
4. The Breaker- I'm weak for the "weak-kid-gets-strong" theme. Can't help it haha.
5. Ouran highschool Host Club Because it was the first time in my Life that I didn't get annoyed with the harem theme or the main character. I consider that a miracle, therefor I will put it in this list.
1. Kyou Kara Ore Wa- The MOST underrated yankee/Comedy manga of all time. Can't explain how much I love this one or how many times I've re-read it. Old, but definitly Gold.
2. GTO- you just can't help but love Onizuka and the whole theme of this manga. Come on, who didn't want a badass teach like that in school?
3. Holyland- Just Read it, and you will understand why it's in this list.
4. The Breaker- I'm weak for the "weak-kid-gets-strong" theme. Can't help it haha.
5. Ouran highschool Host Club Because it was the first time in my Life that I didn't get annoyed with the harem theme or the main character. I consider that a miracle, therefor I will put it in this list.
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us