My top 5
1. Parfait Tic
2. Ouran Host Club
3. Kare Kano
4. Lovely Complex
5. Special A
Other manga titles are
Love Monster Vampire Knight, Beauty Pop, The Prince Who Fell in Love, Love Strip
Last edited by whindel_21 at 1:52 pm, Apr 5 2007
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Your Favorite Manga of all time (or maybe top 5)
From User
Message Body
Post #9715
Member
5:17 am, Apr 4 2007
Posts: 71
Post #9716
Member
7:38 am, Apr 4 2007
Posts: 94
I don't think top 10 would be enough, let alone top 5, in order for me ot choose.
Anyways, in no particular order (some might not even be in my top five):
Berserk
Vagabond
xxxHolic
GTO
Hikaru no Go
Other favorites include: Cat Street, Lovely Complex, Battle Royal, Death Note, Shin Angyo Onshi... well, lets stop there
Anyways, in no particular order (some might not even be in my top five):
Berserk
Vagabond
xxxHolic
GTO
Hikaru no Go
Other favorites include: Cat Street, Lovely Complex, Battle Royal, Death Note, Shin Angyo Onshi... well, lets stop there
Member
6:54 am, Apr 6 2007
Posts: 29
1. Berserk
2. Vinland Saga
3. Shin angyo onshi
4. hajime no ippo
5. Vagabond
2. Vinland Saga
3. Shin angyo onshi
4. hajime no ippo
5. Vagabond
Member
11:39 am, Apr 6 2007
Posts: 100
Quote from totalanime
I have a few but
1.GTO (hands down, my fav)
2.School Rumble
3.One Piece
4.Air Gear
5.Open Sesame
1.GTO (hands down, my fav)
2.School Rumble
3.One Piece
4.Air Gear
5.Open Sesame
A little change of heart
1. GTO
2. School Rumble
3. Air Gear
4. One Piece
5. Mx0
Close behind: Open Sesame, Cross Game, Suzuka, Full Metal Alchemist, and Fairy Tail
So i guess it's top 10 for me...
________________
"The only thing to fear is fear itself" (Franklin D Roosevelt)
Its not always what it looks like...
Post #15749
Member
10:49 am, May 20 2007
Posts: 10
My top 5, well...
1- D. Gray-man
2- Bleach
3- Naruto
4- One Piece
5- Zombie Powder (why did they stop it!!!
________________
Kid Under a Bridge
... Hypnosis and End of Dreams Saga*...
1- D. Gray-man
2- Bleach
3- Naruto
4- One Piece
5- Zombie Powder (why did they stop it!!!
________________
Kid Under a Bridge
... Hypnosis and End of Dreams Saga*...
Empire of the Gun
Member
11:26 am, May 20 2007
Posts: 300
1. Get Backers
2. D-Gray Man
3. Air Gear
4. Suzuka
5. Death Note
________________
Wanna help me rule the world?
2. D-Gray Man
3. Air Gear
4. Suzuka
5. Death Note
________________
Wanna help me rule the world?
Post #15757
Member
12:45 pm, May 20 2007
Posts: 14
1.- Rurouni kenshin
2.- i''s
3.- love hina
4.- gto
5.- A girls
6.- Salad days
7.- parallel
8.- The hating girl
9.- Today In Class 5-2
10.- Katsu
and a loooooot mores
________________
I'll be here, I'll be waiting for you, if you come, you'll find me. I promise.
2.- i''s
3.- love hina
4.- gto
5.- A girls
6.- Salad days
7.- parallel
8.- The hating girl
9.- Today In Class 5-2
10.- Katsu
and a loooooot mores
________________
I'll be here, I'll be waiting for you, if you come, you'll find me. I promise.
Post #15758
Member
1:36 pm, May 20 2007
Posts: 101
1. Hikaru no Go
2. Naruto
3. Death Note
4. Mars
5. Hana Kimi
2. Naruto
3. Death Note
4. Mars
5. Hana Kimi
Member
3:13 pm, May 20 2007
Posts: 2
1.Berserk
2.Blade of the Immortal
3.Claymore
4.Kiseijuu
5.Vinland Saga... though maybe not since its not long enough yet, so Shin Angyo Onshi
2.Blade of the Immortal
3.Claymore
4.Kiseijuu
5.Vinland Saga... though maybe not since its not long enough yet, so Shin Angyo Onshi
Member
4:21 pm, May 20 2007
Posts: 70
4:21 pm, May 20 2007
Posts: 70
Quote from kidunderabridge
5- Zombie Powder (why did they stop it!!!
Longer isn't necessarily better, you know =P
Mahou Sensei Negima All time favourite.
Black Cat Close second, was obsessed when I was reading it.
Unbalance x unbalance ( I know its not a manga ;P )
BasiliskBlood and Ninjas omg!
Naruto Hard last choice, as the first 2 are definately set in stone and 3 & 4 I also love a lot, but thinking back to how much I loved Naruto when plowing through the archives, it deserves a spot on my top 5.
Black Cat Close second, was obsessed when I was reading it.
Unbalance x unbalance ( I know its not a manga ;P )
BasiliskBlood and Ninjas omg!
Naruto Hard last choice, as the first 2 are definately set in stone and 3 & 4 I also love a lot, but thinking back to how much I loved Naruto when plowing through the archives, it deserves a spot on my top 5.
Member
6:14 am, May 21 2007
Posts: 87
It's hard to choose even five out of all the good ones.Let's see.
1.Wild Adapter ( I love all of Minekura Kazuya's works but this is her best!)
2.Blade of the Immortal
3.Full Metal Alchemist
4.Death Note (the first time I actually wished for one of the "good guys" to die)
5.Loveless.
I musn't think too long about it or I'll keep on changing the last one.
1.Wild Adapter ( I love all of Minekura Kazuya's works but this is her best!)
2.Blade of the Immortal
3.Full Metal Alchemist
4.Death Note (the first time I actually wished for one of the "good guys" to die)
5.Loveless.
I musn't think too long about it or I'll keep on changing the last one.
Member
2:32 pm, May 21 2007
Posts: 116
Member
7:53 pm, May 21 2007
Posts: 20
7:53 pm, May 21 2007
Posts: 20
here are my top 5 and the reasons are below
1. GTO
this is my all time fav manga, it has good character development (every character that you come across will be different and unique is their own different way) excellent atmosphere (while reading the manga i actually felt that i was part of the class onizuka teaches), attractive drawing style (yes... the female panties =/) the plot starts very slow imo, but once you reach mid semester arc it will be a rollercoaster ride.
if you like this be sure to check out bad company and shounan junai gumi as well they are prequals to GTO about how onizuka and ryujin grew up
after reading the series i felt there was an empty spot in my heart wanting more! (too bad Mr. Fujisawa is working on rose hip atm, so therefore there will be no GTO 2)
2. Rurouni Kenshin
this come close to frist but its just that i read GTO first...
this is really good character development as stated above every character in the manga has a different personality, and they are different in their own ways, and they all fight for something they believe in
the atmostphere isnt as good as GTO imo but its still very well done, the drawing style of the characters are great but the backdrops arent that great, but it still portrays olden japan very well imo, last but not least the plot is good but as any other good series it starts off slow, and ruroken starts off very slow, but one u reach the second arc it becomes really good.
3. hikaru no go
there is a certain charm to this manga that makes me want to keep reading to the end...
the characters are very realistic and can be compared to real people... this is most different that GTO and kenshin as the main character dont always win in the end.... the atmostphere imo is well dont while not as good as GTO its par with ruroken. the drawings are ok i guess... i cant really explain this part.. maybe its because im too lazy, read it your self then judge it =), same as can said with backdrop with an ok... but the best thing about this manga is the plot! this series takes place after a couple of years, from when hikaru shindo (main character) was 10 till about 18 or so... you can really see him change in terms of appearance as well how he develops, reading this manga made me felt that i actually moved in thime with him.
4. eyeshield 21
i heard slam dunk was better but i didnt have a chance to read that yet...
lets start with character development as usual i only read so much so i cant really say much about this... but ill talk aboutt he team as a whole first, in the beginning the main characters team starts off small with 3 main people then as the manga proceeds they gather more people in the team and all the people thats in the team has a different personality, some are funny, some are stupid and some are just plain jerks (but as the manga goes on they become nicer people), the atmostphere is quite good while readint his i felt i was watching the game from the players point of view very well done. the characters are also drawn very well when they sweat you can actually feel them sweating and they also have a feel of stamina another good thing about this (eg when a player is worn out you can actually see them dragging their feets etc) the plot is about this tournement that lead the a grand final game calle dhte super bowl (or somthing like that) i didnt like the long term story about the christmas bowl and all that, but the stories along the way to get the the bowl is very good, as they play against other teams they gain new skills and begin to trust their own team. also efvfery team they meet along the way plays differently...
im getting lazy because i ranted on too long... ill make the next one short
5.Love hina
nothing much to say about this but its great...
great atmostphere you actually feel that you are there in the inn... its one of the only manga i read and littery laughed out loud! the plot is somewhat lame (imo) its about a kid that wants to go to a hard to get in UNIversity to complete his promise with a childhood girl... yes quite lame =)
but dispite the bad points this manga is damn funny! read it if you are looking for somthing funny...
sry for ranting on for so long... i have nothing better to do atm and im at college so yea... i cant go home >=(
1. GTO
this is my all time fav manga, it has good character development (every character that you come across will be different and unique is their own different way) excellent atmosphere (while reading the manga i actually felt that i was part of the class onizuka teaches), attractive drawing style (yes... the female panties =/) the plot starts very slow imo, but once you reach mid semester arc it will be a rollercoaster ride.
if you like this be sure to check out bad company and shounan junai gumi as well they are prequals to GTO about how onizuka and ryujin grew up
after reading the series i felt there was an empty spot in my heart wanting more! (too bad Mr. Fujisawa is working on rose hip atm, so therefore there will be no GTO 2)
2. Rurouni Kenshin
this come close to frist but its just that i read GTO first...
this is really good character development as stated above every character in the manga has a different personality, and they are different in their own ways, and they all fight for something they believe in
the atmostphere isnt as good as GTO imo but its still very well done, the drawing style of the characters are great but the backdrops arent that great, but it still portrays olden japan very well imo, last but not least the plot is good but as any other good series it starts off slow, and ruroken starts off very slow, but one u reach the second arc it becomes really good.
3. hikaru no go
there is a certain charm to this manga that makes me want to keep reading to the end...
the characters are very realistic and can be compared to real people... this is most different that GTO and kenshin as the main character dont always win in the end.... the atmostphere imo is well dont while not as good as GTO its par with ruroken. the drawings are ok i guess... i cant really explain this part.. maybe its because im too lazy, read it your self then judge it =), same as can said with backdrop with an ok... but the best thing about this manga is the plot! this series takes place after a couple of years, from when hikaru shindo (main character) was 10 till about 18 or so... you can really see him change in terms of appearance as well how he develops, reading this manga made me felt that i actually moved in thime with him.
4. eyeshield 21
i heard slam dunk was better but i didnt have a chance to read that yet...
lets start with character development as usual i only read so much so i cant really say much about this... but ill talk aboutt he team as a whole first, in the beginning the main characters team starts off small with 3 main people then as the manga proceeds they gather more people in the team and all the people thats in the team has a different personality, some are funny, some are stupid and some are just plain jerks (but as the manga goes on they become nicer people), the atmostphere is quite good while readint his i felt i was watching the game from the players point of view very well done. the characters are also drawn very well when they sweat you can actually feel them sweating and they also have a feel of stamina another good thing about this (eg when a player is worn out you can actually see them dragging their feets etc) the plot is about this tournement that lead the a grand final game calle dhte super bowl (or somthing like that) i didnt like the long term story about the christmas bowl and all that, but the stories along the way to get the the bowl is very good, as they play against other teams they gain new skills and begin to trust their own team. also efvfery team they meet along the way plays differently...
im getting lazy because i ranted on too long... ill make the next one short
5.Love hina
nothing much to say about this but its great...
great atmostphere you actually feel that you are there in the inn... its one of the only manga i read and littery laughed out loud! the plot is somewhat lame (imo) its about a kid that wants to go to a hard to get in UNIversity to complete his promise with a childhood girl... yes quite lame =)
but dispite the bad points this manga is damn funny! read it if you are looking for somthing funny...
sry for ranting on for so long... i have nothing better to do atm and im at college so yea... i cant go home >=(
Member
6:41 am, May 25 2007
Posts: 8
6:41 am, May 25 2007
Posts: 8
top favorite manga would be
1. Vampire knight
2. Gto
3.Prince of tennis
4.Hana kimi
5.High School host Club
1. Vampire knight
2. Gto
3.Prince of tennis
4.Hana kimi
5.High School host Club
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us