hey there everyone!!!!
i'd like to know what kind of dramas
you watch, or your fav. drama.
mine are:
Full House(korean)
Snow Queen(korean)
Iljimae(korean)
Hana Yuri Dango(japanese)
My Sassy Girl(korean)
Absolute Boyfriend(japanese)
Pretty Girl Evolution(japanese)
to the monitors:
if this forum already exists please do delete it, thank you!
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Favorite drama movie/series
You must be registered to post!
From User
Message Body
Post #399129
Member
6:00 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 72
6:00 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 72
~Just a Dream~
Member
7:14 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 170
I dont watch drama that much but i do like some
Coffee Prince
Super Rookie
My Girl
Iljimae (the original one)
________________
Coffee Prince
Super Rookie
My Girl
Iljimae (the original one)
________________
Member
7:30 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 318
Koizora (move and drama)
(:
(:
Post #399144
Member
7:40 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 5
7:40 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 5
Hana Yori Dango
Kiozora reallly cute, made me cry >.< BUT... so cute
Liar Game
Hana Kimi - that's one's pretty funny and i think they did a good job at summarizing up the series.
Romantic Princess was pretty good too
and.. last but not least!! Gokusen
Absolute boyfriend wasn't toooo bad... but i didn't like the idea of falling in love with a robot.
________________
Peace that was created through war, isn't a lasting peace. It's a peace that was forced on the losers.
Kiozora reallly cute, made me cry >.< BUT... so cute
Liar Game
Hana Kimi - that's one's pretty funny and i think they did a good job at summarizing up the series.
Romantic Princess was pretty good too
and.. last but not least!! Gokusen
Absolute boyfriend wasn't toooo bad... but i didn't like the idea of falling in love with a robot.
________________
Peace that was created through war, isn't a lasting peace. It's a peace that was forced on the losers.
Member
7:50 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 1
errr well about drama series, some of the dramas I wanna recommend are already mentioned, so here's more of my own fave dramas;
- Nodame Cantabile (jdorama)
- You're Beautiful (kdrama)
- Homeless (jdrama)
- City Halls (kdrama) --> it's about politic tho, but I still love it cuz it's funny ^^
- The Man Who Can't Be Married (kdrama)
- That Fool (kdrama)
- Beautiful Life (jdrama)
- Orange Days (jdrama)
Last edited by chatfly at 7:55 pm, Aug 12 2010
________________
It's the little sparks that fly and land like dynamites...
- Nodame Cantabile (jdorama)
- You're Beautiful (kdrama)
- Homeless (jdrama)
- City Halls (kdrama) --> it's about politic tho, but I still love it cuz it's funny ^^
- The Man Who Can't Be Married (kdrama)
- That Fool (kdrama)
- Beautiful Life (jdrama)
- Orange Days (jdrama)
Last edited by chatfly at 7:55 pm, Aug 12 2010
________________
It's the little sparks that fly and land like dynamites...
Post #399148
Member
7:56 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 807
-Hana Kimi (Japanese drama)
-IRIS (Korean drama)
-Soulmate (Korean drama)
-What Planet are You from (Korean Drama)
-Prince Hours (Korean Drama)
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
-IRIS (Korean drama)
-Soulmate (Korean drama)
-What Planet are You from (Korean Drama)
-Prince Hours (Korean Drama)
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
Post #399158
Member
8:37 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 2
8:37 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 2
Fated to Love You (Taiwanese)
You're Beautiful (Korean)
Gokusen (All 3, Japanese)
Prosecutor Princess (Korean)
My Lucky Star (Taiwanese)
Black and White (Taiwanese)
One Liter of Tears (Japanese)
Huan Zhu Ge Ge / Princess Returning Pearl (Chinese) <-- memories of childhood ♥
________________
▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ ▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ █
► Play ▌▌ Pause ■ Stop
*´¨)
¸.•´¸.•*´¨) ¸.•*¨)
(¸.•´ (¸.•` ¤ FudgeFlake
../(,")\♥ ♥(".)
.../♥\. = ./█\.
.._| |_ .._| |_ ★
You're Beautiful (Korean)
Gokusen (All 3, Japanese)
Prosecutor Princess (Korean)
My Lucky Star (Taiwanese)
Black and White (Taiwanese)
One Liter of Tears (Japanese)
Huan Zhu Ge Ge / Princess Returning Pearl (Chinese) <-- memories of childhood ♥
________________
▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ ▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ █
► Play ▌▌ Pause ■ Stop
*´¨)
¸.•´¸.•*´¨) ¸.•*¨)
(¸.•´ (¸.•` ¤ FudgeFlake
../(,")\♥ ♥(".)
.../♥\. = ./█\.
.._| |_ .._| |_ ★
Member
9:12 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 51
most memorable would be:
-1L of Tears (k-drama)
-Kimi wa Petto(k-drama) ~deserve way more fame imo
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
-Gokusen (k-drama)
-1L of Tears (k-drama)
-Kimi wa Petto(k-drama) ~deserve way more fame imo
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
-Gokusen (k-drama)
Crazy Cat Lady
Member
11:32 pm, Aug 12 2010
Posts: 1850
Quote from akieflame
most memorable would be:
-1L of Tears (k-drama)
-Kimi wa Petto(k-drama) ~deserve way more fame imo
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
-Gokusen (k-drama)
-1L of Tears (k-drama)
-Kimi wa Petto(k-drama) ~deserve way more fame imo
-Coffee Prince (k-drama)
-Gokusen (k-drama)
Errrr...pretty sure those are all J-drama except for Coffee Prince. (~_~)
I've seen way too many to list...
K-drama favorite: Evasive Inquiry Agency; Coffee Prince is a close second
TW-drama favorite: The Rose; Devil Beside You is second
J-drama favorites are hard to pick, but would have to include Kimi wa Petto, Tiger & Dragon, Stand Up!, GTO, Ikebukuro West Gate Park, Hana Yori Dango, & Jikou Keisatsu
________________
"[English] not only borrows words from other languages; it has on occasion chased other languages down dark alley-ways, clubbed them unconscious and rifled their pockets for new vocabulary."
-James Nicoll, can.general, March 21, 1992
Post #399204
Member
12:10 am, Aug 13 2010
Posts: 107
Favourite J-Drama has to be: the 'Trick' Series' and I highly recommend it to everyone.
Coming 2nd close would be Liar Games.
Favourite Animated Movie would have to be: Ghibli Studio's collections, second close would be 'The Girl who Leapt through Time' & 'Tokyo Godfathers'
Favourite Movie would be: 'V for Vendetta' 'The Da Vinci Code' & 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Favourite Canto-Drama: 'A Step into the Past'
Favourite Taiwanese Drama: 'Fated to Love you'
Favourite English sitcom: 'Friends'
Coming 2nd close would be Liar Games.
Favourite Animated Movie would have to be: Ghibli Studio's collections, second close would be 'The Girl who Leapt through Time' & 'Tokyo Godfathers'
Favourite Movie would be: 'V for Vendetta' 'The Da Vinci Code' & 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Favourite Canto-Drama: 'A Step into the Past'
Favourite Taiwanese Drama: 'Fated to Love you'
Favourite English sitcom: 'Friends'
Post #399561
Member
7:04 pm, Aug 14 2010
Posts: 93
Not seen much drama, but mine would be:
Hana Kimi (taiwanese) - saw the japanese too, but the taiwanese was way better (more complete, in my opinion)
Yamato Nadeshiko Shinchi Henge - loved it! Even if it was different than the manga, it was just way batter than I expected.
Liar Game - Saw the first season, but I prefer the manga on this one (Even so, I waiting to see the movie )
As for movies...
Boku no Hatsukoi wo Kimi ni Sasagu - It was really similar to the manga, except well...the finale, but it was good.
Paprika - Really liked it, very intersting story.
And movies of Hayao Miyazaki like: Howl's Moving Castle and Spirited Away
________________
"I am a colorful fantasy born on dark nights; a delusion of black and bottomless minds; a thought that dies in the morning reborn by moonlight. What am I?"
- A Night of a Thousand Dreams
Hana Kimi (taiwanese) - saw the japanese too, but the taiwanese was way better (more complete, in my opinion)
Yamato Nadeshiko Shinchi Henge - loved it! Even if it was different than the manga, it was just way batter than I expected.
Liar Game - Saw the first season, but I prefer the manga on this one (Even so, I waiting to see the movie )
As for movies...
Boku no Hatsukoi wo Kimi ni Sasagu - It was really similar to the manga, except well...the finale, but it was good.
Paprika - Really liked it, very intersting story.
And movies of Hayao Miyazaki like: Howl's Moving Castle and Spirited Away
________________
"I am a colorful fantasy born on dark nights; a delusion of black and bottomless minds; a thought that dies in the morning reborn by moonlight. What am I?"
- A Night of a Thousand Dreams
Member
10:41 am, Aug 15 2010
Posts: 364
Korean:
Full house
You're Beautiful
Goong
Coffee Prince
Sassy girl chun hyang
My girl
Personal Preference
My lovely sam soon
All about Eve
My love patzi
The succesful story of bright girl
Stairway to heaven
Witch Yoo Hee
Japanese:
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
hana yori dango
Gokusen (All 3, Japanese)
Satorare
Nobuto wo produce
Kurosagi
hotaru no hikari
GTO
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge
Atashinchi no Danshi
My fair princess(chinese)
Full house
You're Beautiful
Goong
Coffee Prince
Sassy girl chun hyang
My girl
Personal Preference
My lovely sam soon
All about Eve
My love patzi
The succesful story of bright girl
Stairway to heaven
Witch Yoo Hee
Japanese:
Nodame Cantabile
Hana Kimi
hana yori dango
Gokusen (All 3, Japanese)
Satorare
Nobuto wo produce
Kurosagi
hotaru no hikari
GTO
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge
Atashinchi no Danshi
My fair princess(chinese)
Member
11:12 am, Aug 15 2010
Posts: 307
11:12 am, Aug 15 2010
Posts: 307
Boys over Flowers (Korean)
Old Boy (Korean)
Battle Royale (Japanese)
Old Boy (Korean)
Battle Royale (Japanese)
You must be registered to post!
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us