I've been kinda uninterested in manga lately. So i am hoping you all can suggest something to spark my interest again. I am kinda sick of those happy go lucky romances and repetitive action manga. So something more mature and serious would be nice. A completed manga would be nice not something with few releases since I am going nuts as it is with some titles with little releases.
Genres I like are:
Romance
Action
Supernatural
Yuri
Mature
Ecchi (But not when it's a panty shot every page)
Adventure
Gender Bender
Sci-fi
Smut
Adult
Fantasy
Martial Arts
Josei
School Life
Genres I tend to dislike:
Tragedy
Yaoi
Psychological
Any suggest is fine, thanks.
________________
Reality is a momentary dream but a dream is a reality for an eternity.
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Looking for something different.
You must be registered to post!
From User
Message Body
Trickster
Member
10:08 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 239
Post #440859
insomniac Kagehime
Member
10:11 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 2707
nononono
addicted to curry <- the main character reminds me of onizuka from gto if you haven´t read gto yet, you should do it
Saijou no Meii.
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
addicted to curry <- the main character reminds me of onizuka from gto if you haven´t read gto yet, you should do it
Saijou no Meii.
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
El Psy Kongroo.
Member
10:18 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 968
More serious action-type manga:
Vagabond
Vinland Saga
Berserk
Holyland
Light/funny manga:
Minami-ke
Yotsubato!
Shinryaku! Ika Musume
Gintama
And I second Addicted to Curry.
Vagabond
Vinland Saga
Berserk
Holyland
Light/funny manga:
Minami-ke
Yotsubato!
Shinryaku! Ika Musume
Gintama
And I second Addicted to Curry.
♪♥
Member
10:20 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 349
I looked at your Reading and Complete List and you haven't read these...
For action:
7 Seeds
Akumetsu
Bio-Meat: Nectar
C.A.T.
Gantz
Jackals
Romance:
Cousin
Heptagon
Mars
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
Supernatural:
Franken Fran
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni - Watanagashihen + the rest of the question and answer arcs
Pet Shop of Horrors
________________
For action:
7 Seeds
Akumetsu
Bio-Meat: Nectar
C.A.T.
Gantz
Jackals
Romance:
Cousin
Heptagon
Mars
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
Supernatural:
Franken Fran
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni - Watanagashihen + the rest of the question and answer arcs
Pet Shop of Horrors
________________
Post #440866
Member
10:43 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 710
10:43 pm, Jan 17 2011
Posts: 710
Kuroshitsuji
Just a fantastic, unique, manga. It is not a happy-go-lucky manga, but it is definitely not a tragedy.
UraBoku
Really interesting gender bender with action.
Savage Garden
Another gender bender. Not yaoi, but has gay side characters (it's an all boys' school). But it's for sure not another happy-go-lucky romance.
Says tragedy, but that happens in the beginning (her friend dies) and after that it's really not.
Durarara!!
Kind of about a bunch random people who end up gathering, kind of about some gangs, interesting and quirky with romance and no tragedy.
btw, it says psychological, but as far as I remember, it's not like deep and depressing.
Last edited by unusuallove at 11:03 pm, Jan 17 2011
Just a fantastic, unique, manga. It is not a happy-go-lucky manga, but it is definitely not a tragedy.
UraBoku
Really interesting gender bender with action.
Savage Garden
Another gender bender. Not yaoi, but has gay side characters (it's an all boys' school). But it's for sure not another happy-go-lucky romance.
Says tragedy, but that happens in the beginning (her friend dies) and after that it's really not.
Durarara!!
Kind of about a bunch random people who end up gathering, kind of about some gangs, interesting and quirky with romance and no tragedy.
btw, it says psychological, but as far as I remember, it's not like deep and depressing.
Last edited by unusuallove at 11:03 pm, Jan 17 2011
Trickster
Member
3:22 pm, Jan 18 2011
Posts: 239
Addicted to Curry is truly addicting.
Off to check out the other titles.
________________
Reality is a momentary dream but a dream is a reality for an eternity.
Off to check out the other titles.
________________
Reality is a momentary dream but a dream is a reality for an eternity.
Post #441015
Member
5:25 pm, Jan 18 2011
Posts: 1439
One-shots in a compilation: (to ease you back into the world of manga)
Bus Hashiru
Nanairo Sekai
Taiyou no Ichiwaru - I know you're not a fan of psychological... but I thought that "A Strange Gene" was very interesting... a fairly thoughtful, serious topic.
Completed works
Fruits Basket - (I know... it's monstrously long) Although it's shoujo, it's surprisingly touching... shows how important relationships -- whether it be romantic, familial, or friendship -- are. It's all about redemption and acceptance. The one at the top of my shoujo list.
Fullmetal Alchemist - though I admit, I did not read this... but based on the anime adaption, this was amazing.
Not-completed, but has a good number of releases:
Natsume Yuujinchou - I've only read a few chapters of this, but it was the anime adaption (2 seasons worth) that drew me into the story. It's quite lovely... really.
Usagi Drop - I don't know if you like childcare, but I really REALLY like this one. It seems pretty realistic. <3
I'm seconding Kuroshitsuji - I do admit, I was about to drop this story, but when I read volume 2, I got sucked in... if anything... at least read volume 2. It's dark but has some comedic undertones as well... call me twisted, but it's good.
Yeah... I tend to watch anime more than read manga these days... but these have a nice, slowly unveiling quality to them:
Honey and Clover (2 seasons that cover the manga basically) - art college and the lives of 5 students... call it coming-of-age if you will. I loved it... my favorite josei of all time!!
House of Five Leaves - truly interesting story telling... how they unveil each character's background in a non-chronological sense is just surreal. Very calm anime... too bad the manga is ongoing... but the anime has a resolution!!
Spice and Wolf - okay okay! I know... it's dialogue heavy (no kidding), but hot damn... that wolf is so demure and coy and zomg... the chemistry between the two characters are off the charts! I watch this for the tease, sexual tension, heavy flirting... whatever, you name it! This is based on a light novel... and well... that's still on-going... but at least the anime ends at a fairly nice conclusion (I do wonder if they will do a season 3... or more).
Ristorante Paradiso - takes stories from both Ristorante Paradiso and Gente. Nice, slow pace... nothing about food really... just more about people... their backgrounds... their resolutions... shows you that life simply continues.
Princess Jellyfish (or Kuragehime) - my gender-bender/cross-dressing favorite! Sadly, manga is ongoing... so you'll have to make do with the anime. It's about otakus... well... fujoshi if you prefer that term. Light-hearted but pretty entertaining.
Death Note - 37 episodes of intense cat-and-mouse chase, thriller, zomg... you name it. I was drawn to this because of the whole cat-n-mouse play. teeheeheee...
Okay, an anime that is NOT based on a manga: Eden of the East - think... futuristic-ish when it comes to people who are "chosen." I liked this one a lot. It is slow... (wow, I like slow-paced works huh?) but it's oh so worth it.
Last edited by hobbitelf518 at 5:30 pm, Jan 18 2011
Bus Hashiru
Nanairo Sekai
Taiyou no Ichiwaru - I know you're not a fan of psychological... but I thought that "A Strange Gene" was very interesting... a fairly thoughtful, serious topic.
Completed works
Fruits Basket - (I know... it's monstrously long) Although it's shoujo, it's surprisingly touching... shows how important relationships -- whether it be romantic, familial, or friendship -- are. It's all about redemption and acceptance. The one at the top of my shoujo list.
Fullmetal Alchemist - though I admit, I did not read this... but based on the anime adaption, this was amazing.
Not-completed, but has a good number of releases:
Natsume Yuujinchou - I've only read a few chapters of this, but it was the anime adaption (2 seasons worth) that drew me into the story. It's quite lovely... really.
Usagi Drop - I don't know if you like childcare, but I really REALLY like this one. It seems pretty realistic. <3
I'm seconding Kuroshitsuji - I do admit, I was about to drop this story, but when I read volume 2, I got sucked in... if anything... at least read volume 2. It's dark but has some comedic undertones as well... call me twisted, but it's good.
Yeah... I tend to watch anime more than read manga these days... but these have a nice, slowly unveiling quality to them:
Honey and Clover (2 seasons that cover the manga basically) - art college and the lives of 5 students... call it coming-of-age if you will. I loved it... my favorite josei of all time!!
House of Five Leaves - truly interesting story telling... how they unveil each character's background in a non-chronological sense is just surreal. Very calm anime... too bad the manga is ongoing... but the anime has a resolution!!
Spice and Wolf - okay okay! I know... it's dialogue heavy (no kidding), but hot damn... that wolf is so demure and coy and zomg... the chemistry between the two characters are off the charts! I watch this for the tease, sexual tension, heavy flirting... whatever, you name it! This is based on a light novel... and well... that's still on-going... but at least the anime ends at a fairly nice conclusion (I do wonder if they will do a season 3... or more).
Ristorante Paradiso - takes stories from both Ristorante Paradiso and Gente. Nice, slow pace... nothing about food really... just more about people... their backgrounds... their resolutions... shows you that life simply continues.
Princess Jellyfish (or Kuragehime) - my gender-bender/cross-dressing favorite! Sadly, manga is ongoing... so you'll have to make do with the anime. It's about otakus... well... fujoshi if you prefer that term. Light-hearted but pretty entertaining.
Death Note - 37 episodes of intense cat-and-mouse chase, thriller, zomg... you name it. I was drawn to this because of the whole cat-n-mouse play. teeheeheee...
Okay, an anime that is NOT based on a manga: Eden of the East - think... futuristic-ish when it comes to people who are "chosen." I liked this one a lot. It is slow... (wow, I like slow-paced works huh?) but it's oh so worth it.
Last edited by hobbitelf518 at 5:30 pm, Jan 18 2011
Member
1:42 am, Jan 19 2011
Posts: 412
Some of these recommendations are also classified as "Psychological," so I leave it to your discretion to determine whether you wish to try them. All of them are completely available in English, and series that I feel are well worth reading.
Yuri:
Indigo Blue
Free Soul
Sci-fi+Action:
Akira
Pluto
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Milk Closet
Sci-fi:
Memories of Emanon
The Music of Marie
Stardust Memories
Action:
Tekkonkinkreet
Takemitsu-Zamurai
Fantasy:
Ryuguden
Witches
Noramimi
Josei:
River's Edge
Helter Skelter
Double House
Yuri:
Indigo Blue
Free Soul
Sci-fi+Action:
Akira
Pluto
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Milk Closet
Sci-fi:
Memories of Emanon
The Music of Marie
Stardust Memories
Action:
Tekkonkinkreet
Takemitsu-Zamurai
Fantasy:
Ryuguden
Witches
Noramimi
Josei:
River's Edge
Helter Skelter
Double House
You must be registered to post!
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us