1.Whisper Of The Heart<my forever favorite >
2.Howl's Moving Castle
3.Spirited Away
We have a DVD collection at home !
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Top 3 Ghibli Movies?
From User
Message Body
Post #514876
meow meow
Member
1:13 am, Dec 30 2011
Posts: 38
Member
1:23 am, Dec 30 2011
Posts: 707
1. spirited away
2. mononoke hime
2. mononoke hime
So hard to choose! But I will, reluctantly...
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Spirited Away
3. Pom Poko
Special mention to Laputa, beautiful story and beautiful world.
________________
“All the kids have always known,
that the emperor wears no clothes,
but to bow down to him anyway,
is better than to be alone.â€
-Arcade Fire
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Spirited Away
3. Pom Poko
Special mention to Laputa, beautiful story and beautiful world.
________________
“All the kids have always known,
that the emperor wears no clothes,
but to bow down to him anyway,
is better than to be alone.â€
-Arcade Fire
Post #516239
Mishy
Member
5:04 pm, Jan 7 2012
Posts: 1737
1. Spirited Away
2. Kiki's Delivery Service
3. Whispers of the Heart
________________
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
"Always go too far, because that's where you'll find the truth." - Albert Camus
2. Kiki's Delivery Service
3. Whispers of the Heart
________________
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
"Always go too far, because that's where you'll find the truth." - Albert Camus
Member
11:26 am, Jan 13 2012
Posts: 23
11:26 am, Jan 13 2012
Posts: 23
1. Mimi wo Sumaseba
2. Tenkuu no Shiro Rapyuta
3. Mononoke Hime
2. Tenkuu no Shiro Rapyuta
3. Mononoke Hime
Member
11:38 am, Jan 13 2012
Posts: 79
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Castle in the Sky
3. Whispers of the Heart
________________
2. Castle in the Sky
3. Whispers of the Heart
________________
Post #517740
Member
4:05 pm, Jan 17 2012
Posts: 93
From the ones I've seen (like six, including Ponyo and the most recent Arriety:
1. Howl's Moving Castle - This one is my all time favorite. I've seen it a lot of times and could see it again any day. It made me laugh and taught me a lesson at the same time.
2. Spirited Away - I like the complexity of the message it is trying to portray in this strange and random sense that is the Miyazaki's style.
3. Kiki's Delivery Service- First, Ghibli's Film I ever watched. It was very touching and simple compared to other of his movies.
I also watched Princess Mononoke. I taught it was kind of wierd at the beginning, but I enjoyed it very much, too.
________________
"I am a colorful fantasy born on dark nights; a delusion of black and bottomless minds; a thought that dies in the morning reborn by moonlight. What am I?"
- A Night of a Thousand Dreams
1. Howl's Moving Castle - This one is my all time favorite. I've seen it a lot of times and could see it again any day. It made me laugh and taught me a lesson at the same time.
2. Spirited Away - I like the complexity of the message it is trying to portray in this strange and random sense that is the Miyazaki's style.
Spoiler (mouse over to view)
I specially liked how she matures throughout the movie to eventually help teach some of the characters (like the Baby, NoFace, Haku, etc) and save her parents and herself in the process.
3. Kiki's Delivery Service- First, Ghibli's Film I ever watched. It was very touching and simple compared to other of his movies.
I also watched Princess Mononoke. I taught it was kind of wierd at the beginning, but I enjoyed it very much, too.
________________
"I am a colorful fantasy born on dark nights; a delusion of black and bottomless minds; a thought that dies in the morning reborn by moonlight. What am I?"
- A Night of a Thousand Dreams
Member
4:55 pm, Jan 17 2012
Posts: 6
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Sometimes 2 and 3 switch lol I wanna put Castle of Cagliostro and Castle in the Sky up there too..
Lol who am I kidding I love all of them!
Last edited by Sakura5 at 5:01 pm, Jan 31 2012
________________
"People pass through life & are then reborn, but please do not let them lose their ability to love, though hatred & anger may sometimes make them falter...Please do not let them lose sight of that ray of light in their hearts. With that love, please let them light the path of those wandering in darkness. Save them and grant them peace. Thus I pray.. because that is.. my wish & dream for humanity." -Takaya Natsuki
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Sometimes 2 and 3 switch lol I wanna put Castle of Cagliostro and Castle in the Sky up there too..
Lol who am I kidding I love all of them!
Last edited by Sakura5 at 5:01 pm, Jan 31 2012
________________
"People pass through life & are then reborn, but please do not let them lose their ability to love, though hatred & anger may sometimes make them falter...Please do not let them lose sight of that ray of light in their hearts. With that love, please let them light the path of those wandering in darkness. Save them and grant them peace. Thus I pray.. because that is.. my wish & dream for humanity." -Takaya Natsuki
Member
5:11 pm, Jan 17 2012
Posts: 12
The only one I know is for sure up to for me is Princess Mononoke; it's simply amazing.
Member
3:58 am, Jan 18 2012
Posts: 1041
3:58 am, Jan 18 2012
Posts: 1041
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind[i dont know why i like it i just do] ...but i prefer the manga
Kiki`s Delivery Service [ loli+witch+cute=win ]
Porco Rosso [coz it makes laugh]
Kiki`s Delivery Service [ loli+witch+cute=win ]
Porco Rosso [coz it makes laugh]
Spirited Away... it is amazing. Words can't describe.
Kiki's Delivery Service - I still own the VHS. D:
Princess Mononoke 8D
________________
Monkeys, always at your service.
Kiki's Delivery Service - I still own the VHS. D:
Princess Mononoke 8D
________________
Monkeys, always at your service.
Quote from NightSwan
I have to thank you again. It's been a while since I've had this much d**k on my computer. :'3
Post #518418
- spirited away
- the cat's return
- totoro
but lots of ghibli's movies are good.
i always wait for a new movie to come out
________________
- the cat's return
- totoro
but lots of ghibli's movies are good.
i always wait for a new movie to come out
________________
Member
9:33 pm, Jan 20 2012
Posts: 380
1. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (The first one I saw, and forever n°1 )
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Laputa: Castle in The Sky
________________
<!--img--><img src='https://i.imgur.com/YtOi9Fg.jpg' border='0' alt='User Posted Image'><!--img_end-->
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Laputa: Castle in The Sky
________________
<!--img--><img src='https://i.imgur.com/YtOi9Fg.jpg' border='0' alt='User Posted Image'><!--img_end-->
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Kiki's Delivery Service
3. The Secret World of Arriety
That's off the top of my head that I remembered I really liked, but I think every single one I've seen are all good, so it really doesn't matter which one I put there.
2. Kiki's Delivery Service
3. The Secret World of Arriety
That's off the top of my head that I remembered I really liked, but I think every single one I've seen are all good, so it really doesn't matter which one I put there.
Post #519324
Member
8:04 am, Jan 26 2012
Posts: 34
8:04 am, Jan 26 2012
Posts: 34
1. Naussica of the Valley of the Wind
2. Laputa; Castle in the Sky
3. Spirited Away
2. Laputa; Castle in the Sky
3. Spirited Away
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us