manga04_jpg login_tab_left_jpg
Username:   Password:    Forgot Password?
Try out our new iPhone application!
Manga Poll
Your favorite series was dropped by the only group scanlating it, so you...
Find the raws and look at them without understanding the words
Ask other groups to pick it up
Bug the old group to pick it up again
Try to start your own scanlation group
Learn the language so that you can read it yourself
Look for summaries or synopsis to spoil yourself and feed the urge
Do nothing and wait patiently (sadly)
I already read the original language, so no worries
See Old Polls

Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!

Coded in ConTEXT

Join #baka-updates

RSS Feed
center_left_tab Mangaka center_right_tab
SHIROW Masamune  [Edit]
Associated Names
ОДА Масанори
СИРО Масамунэ
Masamune Shirow
ODA Masanori
SHIROU Masamune
SHIROW Gesutaaru
Name (in native language)
Birth Place
Higashinada, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Birth Date
November 23, 1961
Last Updated
February 5th, 3:59pm PST
He studied oil painting at Osaka University of Arts. While in college, he developed an interest in manga, which lead him to create his own complete work, Black Magic, which was published in the manga fanzine Atlas. His work caught the eye of Seishinsha President Harumichi Aoki, who offered to publish him.
The result was Appleseed, a full volume of densely-plotted drama taking place in an ambiguous future. The story was a sensation, and won the 1986 Seiun Award for Best Manga. After a professional reprint of Black Magic and a second volume of Appleseed, he released Dominion in 1986. Two more volumes of Appleseed followed before he began work on Ghost in the Shell.
Birth name: ODA (おだ) Masanori (まさのり)

Publishes hentai artboks like Greaseberries, Pieces or W-Tails under his own name.
Blood Type
Action(14)  Sci-fi(14)  Shounen(8)  Drama(7)  Seinen(7)  Comedy(4)  Ecchi(4)  Mature(4)  Psychological(4)  Mecha(2)  Supernatural(2)  Adult(1)  Hentai(1)  Mystery(1)  Slice of Life(1)  Yuri(1) 
Official Website
Click Here
Click Here
Series Title (Click for series info)   Genre   Year
Appleseed   Action, Drama, Mecha, Sci-fi, Shounen   1985
Black Magic   Action, Sci-fi, Shounen   1985
Dead Drive   Action, Shounen   2013
Dominion   Action, Comedy, Sci-fi, Shounen   1985
Dominion C1 - No More Noise   Action, Comedy, Mecha, Sci-fi, Seinen   1995
Exon Depot   Action, Ecchi, Sci-fi, Shounen   1992
Greaseberries   Adult, Hentai, Sci-fi   2014
Gun Dancing   Action, Sci-fi, Seinen   1986
Koukaku Kidoutai   Action, Drama, Mature, Psychological, Sci-fi, Seinen   1989
Koukaku Kidoutai 1.5: Human-Error Processor   Action, Drama, Mature, Psychological, Sci-fi, Seinen   1991
Koukaku Kidoutai 2   Action, Drama, Ecchi, Mature, Psychological, Sci-fi, Seinen   1997
Koukaku no Pandora - Ghost Urn   Action, Comedy, Drama, Ecchi, Mature, Sci-fi, Shounen, Yuri   2012
Pile Up   Action, Sci-fi, Seinen   1987
RD Sennou Chousashitsu   Action, Drama, Sci-fi, Seinen, Slice of Life   2008
Senjutsu Choukoukaku Orion   Action, Comedy, Ecchi, Sci-fi, Shounen, Supernatural   1991
Shinreigari: Another Side   Drama, Mystery, Psychological, Shounen, Supernatural   2007
Note: You must be logged in to update information on this page.
Manga Search