Spirited Away is the one for me...
is the grave of firefly directed by Miayazaki? i've only watched these two (T-T )a
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Site Poll - Chat Box 108 - Hayao Miyazaki
From User
Message Body
Member
2:17 pm, Aug 29 2010
Posts: 26
Member
5:11 pm, Aug 29 2010
Posts: 188
Spirited Away. It was the first one I saw and the one I fell in love with. I also LOVE Kiki's Delivery Service, Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, Laputa: Castle in the Sky, Princess Mononoke, and Howl's Moving Castle. I have yet to see the others.
Post #402982
Member
5:23 pm, Aug 29 2010
Posts: 458
Sooo hard for me to choose between Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke, but I voted for Spirited Away because that was the first Hayao Miyazaki film i ever saw
Member
6:49 pm, Aug 29 2010
Posts: 1036
Gotta be KDS. It was my all time favorite movie back in my kindergarten days (and still is to this day).
Post #403028
Sweetly Macabre
Member
9:16 pm, Aug 29 2010
Posts: 1005
Howl's Moving Castle. <3
Kiki's Delivery Service reminds me of my childhood.
...Most of them have warm, fuzzy memories attatched.
Now I need to go and rewatch them with a box of tissues :3
Kiki's Delivery Service reminds me of my childhood.
...Most of them have warm, fuzzy memories attatched.
Now I need to go and rewatch them with a box of tissues :3
Post #403084
Member
3:12 am, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 215
I like many of them, but those i prefered are probably Lupin III and Porco Rosso, so i choose the last one
Post #403125
xD
Member
8:40 am, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 134
Spirited Away, of course!
I've watched everything listed there except Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro and Porco Rosso, but even if I watch them, Spirited Away still gets my vote!
________________
I've watched everything listed there except Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro and Porco Rosso, but even if I watch them, Spirited Away still gets my vote!
________________
Post #403130
Local Prig
Member
9:33 am, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 1899
To be honest, I've always thought that the best Ghibli film was Ocean Waves. Not that Miyazaki isn't a solid director; it's just that his films have a fair number of weaknesses mixed in with their strengths.
Of his films, though, Sen to Chihiro is the best by miles. It's laced with more symbolism than its storyline should be able to handle, yet it doesn't feel clunky in the slightest.
________________
Reviews of my Work:
You are kind of boring - Blackorion
Congratulations! Ur an asshole! - tokyo_homi
Your awesome!!! - Cherelle_Ashley
NightSwan also said that she wanted to peg me, once, but I'm not sure whether to take that as a compliment or a threat...
Of his films, though, Sen to Chihiro is the best by miles. It's laced with more symbolism than its storyline should be able to handle, yet it doesn't feel clunky in the slightest.
________________
Reviews of my Work:
You are kind of boring - Blackorion
Congratulations! Ur an asshole! - tokyo_homi
Your awesome!!! - Cherelle_Ashley
NightSwan also said that she wanted to peg me, once, but I'm not sure whether to take that as a compliment or a threat...
Post #403162
Member
1:30 pm, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 214
For me it was Princess Mononoke. I saw it on the shelf at Blockbuster when I worked there and grabbed it. It was one of the few dubs I liked and the voice cast was something else for a dubbed anime movie.
the mu...
Member
2:54 pm, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 1050
The first time i see this poll I got the feeling that the poll result gonnabe
1. spirited away
2. Princess mononoke
3. Howl's moving castle
but... Well we'll see
1. spirited away
2. Princess mononoke
3. Howl's moving castle
but... Well we'll see
Post #403188
I watched most of his films but I really enjoyed Howl's Moving Castle. I watched it at least 5 times.
my ranking
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Ponyo
3. Princess Mononoke/Spirited Away
...
________________
]
I hear you say "Why?" Always "Why?" You see things; and you say "Why?" But I dream things that never were; and I say "Why not?"
my ranking
1. Howl's Moving Castle
2. Ponyo
3. Princess Mononoke/Spirited Away
...
________________
]
I hear you say "Why?" Always "Why?" You see things; and you say "Why?" But I dream things that never were; and I say "Why not?"
Member
7:28 pm, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 51
1.Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind
2.Spirited Away
3.Howl's Moving Castle
well, I actually watched Nausicaa loong time ago (don't remember how the film went at all ) but i read the manga recently and believe it has the best storyline... and my memory of the other ones are fuzzy
2.Spirited Away
3.Howl's Moving Castle
well, I actually watched Nausicaa loong time ago (don't remember how the film went at all ) but i read the manga recently and believe it has the best storyline... and my memory of the other ones are fuzzy
Post #403250
Ink Penn
Member
10:07 pm, Aug 30 2010
Posts: 26
Member
5:06 am, Aug 31 2010
Posts: 140
I usually don't like animated/partly-drawn movies and I only watched two films by Studio Ghibli, but out of these I liked "Spirited Away" the most.
It had a very dangerous and strange atmosphere and gave me goosebumps. But since I don't know much about Shintoism or japanese mysticism, I am pretty sure I missed a lot.
It had a very dangerous and strange atmosphere and gave me goosebumps. But since I don't know much about Shintoism or japanese mysticism, I am pretty sure I missed a lot.
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us