i know its technically not really 'manga' related- but ive never seen anybody gripe at posts like this before so...
anyway i need an anime movie recommendation, but i've seen most of the movies that i think i would like (the popular ones anyways)
heres a chunk of text of the movies i have seen:
mononoke, spirited away, nausicaa, poppy hill, arriety, totoro, ponyo, howl, kiki, laputa, whisper of the heart, children who chase lost voices, girl who lept through time, summer wars, cencoroll, origin: spirits of the past, samurai x, evangelion, ghost in the shell, blood: the last vampire, sword of the stranger (personal favorite), k-on!, maybe more but they arent coming to mind...
for the most part i liked most of the movies above apart from evangelion (just too depressing of a series...) and origin (since when does screaming "toola" over and over and over qualify as dialog)
i know there are other i havent seen, but thats because they seemed really unapealing to me for some reason. typiically--
just cannot stand the artstyle- eg: katsuhiro otomo, tenkokinkreet, anything CG
works tend to be too depressing/downbeat- eg: satoshi kon, makoto shinkai, grave of the fireflies, things like that...
i know this was kinda long- but i really hope you guys can help me out- im always getting such great manga recommendations from you guys, so i know you'll have great movie ones too. there are so many potential greats or obscure ones that i havent seen
my only main gripes are that i cant stand anything cg, or stuff with content thats depressing, smutty, post apocolyptic/generally dystopian, mecha, or anything based off an anime series (the only reason i have k-on, samurai x, and evangelion is cuz i already watched series )
Last edited by randomreader at 8:02 pm, Feb 25 2013
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
almost out of anime movies. need recommendations.
From User
Message Body
Post #588724
Member
7:48 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 100
7:48 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 100
Post #588728
Member
8:21 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 3120
Kara no kyoukai series?
Redline?
Redline?
Member
8:50 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 950
Quote from Sagaris
Redline?
I'll second this.
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu is really good if you've seen the TV series. Same with Trigun: Badlands Rumble (well, it's just like another arc if you're wanting more Trigun).
Eve no Jikan Gekijouban is good, though basically just a compilation of the series with some added scenes.
Post #588743
Member
11:14 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 162
Every Ghibli film
Mind Game
metropolis
Tokyo Godfathers
Ninja Scroll
Cowboy bebop movie
Mind Game
metropolis
Tokyo Godfathers
Ninja Scroll
Cowboy bebop movie
Charlatan
Member
11:55 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 295
Member
11:55 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 295
The Cat Returns
Yobi The Five Tailed Fox
Wolf Children Ame and Yuki
Last edited by Sphear at 12:06 am, Feb 26 2013
________________
Favorite Art:
Oboreru Knife
19 Days
Gangsta
Yobi The Five Tailed Fox
Wolf Children Ame and Yuki
Last edited by Sphear at 12:06 am, Feb 26 2013
________________
Favorite Art:
Oboreru Knife
19 Days
Gangsta
Member
11:57 pm, Feb 25 2013
Posts: 137
I second:
Eve no Jikan (Time of Eve) was wonderful and uplifting~
Tokyo Godfathers
Kara no Kyoukai
Paprika
Hotarubi no Mori was like watching an episode of Natsume Yuujinchou~
________________
Eve no Jikan (Time of Eve) was wonderful and uplifting~
Tokyo Godfathers
Kara no Kyoukai
Paprika
Hotarubi no Mori was like watching an episode of Natsume Yuujinchou~
________________
Post #588749
Member
1:15 am, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 100
1:15 am, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 100
kara no kyoukai is WAY too down beat- it takes place in an alternate universe of tsukihime and the antagonist gets raped in one of them for crying out loud.
like i said before im looking for mostly 'upbeat-ish' stuff
graphic violence like in sword of the stanger, mononoke, or blood is fine- but the general story and whatnot should be at least somewhat uplifting. anything post apocolyptic or with like rape and stuff are major turn offs for me. just a total bummer.
some of the other suggestions looks promising- hopefully there will be some more...
like i said before im looking for mostly 'upbeat-ish' stuff
graphic violence like in sword of the stanger, mononoke, or blood is fine- but the general story and whatnot should be at least somewhat uplifting. anything post apocolyptic or with like rape and stuff are major turn offs for me. just a total bummer.
some of the other suggestions looks promising- hopefully there will be some more...
Member
1:31 am, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 191
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki. The DVD just came out on Feb 20,2013.it's by the people who made summer wars and the The girl who kept through time.
Here is a trailer : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6etBUwJsAYE
________________
Here is a trailer : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6etBUwJsAYE
________________
Post #588752
Member
1:33 am, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 716
What?
No one rec'd Mononoke Hime yet? (http://myanimelist.net/anime/164/Mononoke_Hime)
________________
Is this me in a nutshell?
Pretty much.
No one rec'd Mononoke Hime yet? (http://myanimelist.net/anime/164/Mononoke_Hime)
________________
Is this me in a nutshell?
Pretty much.
Saikyo-da!
Member
3:21 am, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 46
Quote from silencecomes
What?
No one rec'd Mononoke Hime yet? (http://myanimelist.net/anime/164/Mononoke_Hime)
No one rec'd Mononoke Hime yet? (http://myanimelist.net/anime/164/Mononoke_Hime)
That's because OP has already seen it.
Porco Rosso (Or just about every Ghibli film that you haven't seen yet, they're all worth watching imo)
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Director's Cut (You don't have to play the game first in order to enjoy it)
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (Same as above)
Miyori no Mori
Mai Mai Miracle
A Letter to Momo
After School Midnighters
There might be a few more, I'll mention them when I remember.
Last edited by SlyzertVoltrond at 3:46 am, Feb 26 2013
Member
1:58 pm, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 716
Quote from SlyzertVoltrond
That's because OP has already seen it.
All he said was Mononoke so I didn't think he was mentioning Mononoke Hime
________________
Is this me in a nutshell?
Pretty much.
Slightly obscene
Member
2:12 pm, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 498
Mmm. It is not quite adhering to what you ask for, since it definitely is on the downer side of things, but I still recommend Jin-Roh.
________________
________________
Post #588813
Member
2:40 pm, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 73
I DO NOT rec Paprika if rape and similar stuff bother you. It's a good film, but there is a scene akin to rape;it's more of a mind rape in the dream world. http://splinterend.tumblr.com/post/3306940037/falling-in-love-with-a n-idea-paprika-and
Ctrl F & search "same specter of his past and buried regret." to see the screenshots of that.
The Boy Who Saw the Wind (it...kinda goes up and down with the happy and sad parts, the ending is pretty happy or bittersweet, depending on how you take it)
This Boy Can Fight Aliens (art looks pretty nifty)
seconding Letter to Momo (it's touching and cute baaaah)
Hoshi no Koe (The ending is open/optimistic. Watch the short, then read the manga adaption which is good/happier.)
Nekomonogatari (prequel to Bakemonogatari. Typical SHAFTy style. If you don't like SHAFT or lots of dialogue typical SHAFT fanservice too.)
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (don't need to play game)
Kyousogiga (it has a series now, but it started as a short movie/ona/wtvr it is)
Kigeki (Comedy) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=krI3dUU0Bbc, it's pretty artsy, but enjoyable
Ctrl F & search "same specter of his past and buried regret." to see the screenshots of that.
The Boy Who Saw the Wind (it...kinda goes up and down with the happy and sad parts, the ending is pretty happy or bittersweet, depending on how you take it)
This Boy Can Fight Aliens (art looks pretty nifty)
seconding Letter to Momo (it's touching and cute baaaah)
Hoshi no Koe (The ending is open/optimistic. Watch the short, then read the manga adaption which is good/happier.)
Nekomonogatari (prequel to Bakemonogatari. Typical SHAFTy style. If you don't like SHAFT or lots of dialogue typical SHAFT fanservice too.)
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (don't need to play game)
Kyousogiga (it has a series now, but it started as a short movie/ona/wtvr it is)
Kigeki (Comedy) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=krI3dUU0Bbc, it's pretty artsy, but enjoyable
Member
3:38 pm, Feb 26 2013
Posts: 1705
Quote from miko amayo
I DO NOT rec Paprika if rape and similar stuff bother you. It's a good film, but there is a scene akin to rape;it's more of a mind rape in the dream world. http://splinterend.tumblr.com/post/3306940037/falling-in-love-with-a n-idea-paprika-and
Ctrl F & search "same specter of his past and buried regret." to see the screenshots of that.
Ctrl F & search "same specter of his past and buried regret." to see the screenshots of that.
If you actually seen Paprika, there are absolutely NO rape scenes in that movie.
Although things get a tiny bit risque, it doesn't go any higher than a PG-13 rating.
Spoiler (mouse over to view)
And all that guy was doing was unmasking Paprika's alter ego because he was in love with her.
I saw Paprika in theatres when I was only 15 years old, and I didn't really see anything objectionable in it.
It's a really good movie and story, especially since it won at least 3 awards, so it would be a shame not to see it.
Last edited by CatzCradle at 3:45 pm, Feb 26 2013
________________
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us