I want an anime thats either really funny or has amazing suspense/ I just want something thats interesting to watch. I would like it to have some sort of romance in it also. doesnt need to be the focus and it can be as much as a crush.
Animes i've already watched:
Clannad series
Lovely Complex
Death Note
Toradora
Ef a tale of memories
Inuyasha
Please Teacher
Full metal Panic Series
Phantom- Requiem for the phantom
Kenichi
Monster
and lots more lol
________________
Current Favorite:Seishun For-get!
Manga That Needs More Attention: S Senjou no Tena
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Recommend me an Anime
From User
Message Body
Post #386257
Bloodstainx
Member
8:20 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 227
Such a tiny dream.
Member
8:33 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 106
Hmm seen Air or Sola? I'll also reccomend Kanon 2004.
There's a good chance you've seen those, though, I suppose. :0
________________
There's a good chance you've seen those, though, I suppose. :0
________________
Post #386263
RIP
Member
8:46 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 4917
Ever seen "Baccano!"?
Post #386268
Member
9:21 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 166
Eden of the East
Cowboy Bebop
Glass Fleet
funny -> Irresponsible Captain Tylor and Martian Successor Nadesico
Tokko
Nodame Cantabile
Lovely Complex
Trigun
Samurai Champloo
Cowboy Bebop
Glass Fleet
funny -> Irresponsible Captain Tylor and Martian Successor Nadesico
Tokko
Nodame Cantabile
Lovely Complex
Trigun
Samurai Champloo
Post #386270
nom
Member
9:27 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 1698
Not in any particular order~
You can try out Arakawa Under the Bridge if like gag comedy. Not sure if it's to your taste, but definitely to mine.
Eden of the East was pretty good.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is something I'm thoroughly enjoying. One of my favorite animes that came out last year.
Hajime no Ippo one of my favorite animes. It's funny, and you don't need to be into boxing to enjoy this. It's brilliant.
Rurouni Kenshin.
Macross Frontier.
You can try out Arakawa Under the Bridge if like gag comedy. Not sure if it's to your taste, but definitely to mine.
Eden of the East was pretty good.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is something I'm thoroughly enjoying. One of my favorite animes that came out last year.
Hajime no Ippo one of my favorite animes. It's funny, and you don't need to be into boxing to enjoy this. It's brilliant.
Rurouni Kenshin.
Macross Frontier.
Member
10:26 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 748
Action plus hint of romance anime
Phantom-Requim of the phantom---awesome anime, good characters, nice plot.
Darker than Black--probably already watched it. Its sequel is average but the first season is awesome.
Valkyria Chronciles--compared to the above two its nothing gerat but a nice watch. Good action, good romance. Quite cliche at times.
Romance anime
Bakemonogatari--a bit weird like arakawa under the bridge, but senjogahara the female lead is one of my favourite characters. A must watch honestly, great romance as well.
Spice and wolf--the first season and its sequel are just plain awesome, excellent romance, awesome male and female lead . The romance in here plus the unique concept of trading, business etc in the past makes this anime pretty damn good.
________________
Angel Beats--best anime of the 2010 spring season
Phantom-Requim of the phantom---awesome anime, good characters, nice plot.
Darker than Black--probably already watched it. Its sequel is average but the first season is awesome.
Valkyria Chronciles--compared to the above two its nothing gerat but a nice watch. Good action, good romance. Quite cliche at times.
Romance anime
Bakemonogatari--a bit weird like arakawa under the bridge, but senjogahara the female lead is one of my favourite characters. A must watch honestly, great romance as well.
Spice and wolf--the first season and its sequel are just plain awesome, excellent romance, awesome male and female lead . The romance in here plus the unique concept of trading, business etc in the past makes this anime pretty damn good.
________________
Angel Beats--best anime of the 2010 spring season
Post #386283
chasing oblivion
Member
11:25 pm, Jun 17 2010
Posts: 1366
cross game
skip beat
nana
Durarara!
Baccano!
bakemonogatari
speed grapher
neo ranga
kekkaishi
my bride is a mermaid forgot whats called originally real funny
ghost hunt
jyu-oh-sei
kodocha
infinite ryvius
stellvia of the universe
________________
Sarcasm just doesn't work over the internet.
skip beat
nana
Durarara!
Baccano!
bakemonogatari
speed grapher
neo ranga
kekkaishi
my bride is a mermaid forgot whats called originally real funny
ghost hunt
jyu-oh-sei
kodocha
infinite ryvius
stellvia of the universe
________________
Sarcasm just doesn't work over the internet.
Member
12:28 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 1041
12:28 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 1041
to aru majutsu no index
and
to aru kagaku no railgun
b gata h kei
romance and teenagegirl hormones
and
to aru kagaku no railgun
b gata h kei
romance and teenagegirl hormones
♪♥
Member
2:32 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 349
Full Metal Alchemist and Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood of course!!!
________________
________________
Post #386335
Member
4:21 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 215
Best animes i remember :
Allison to Lillia : sort of indiana jones with more romance
Eureka 7 : really good anime about mecha xD
Isekai no Sikishi Monogatari : from Tenchi Muyo universe but a bit different and one of the best since the Tenchi Muyo OVA
Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann : one word : Crazy
Seto no Hanayome : (listed above as My bride is a mermaid) really good but not completed since the manga is on-going. Probably a 2nd season one day.
Infinite Ryvius : an awesome sci-fi anime =)
Utawarerumono : pretty good anime in edo era =)
Itazura na Kiss : classic shojo.
Summer Wars : an anime movie but really awesome, a must see.
Crest of the Stars : really good story, there is a 3 sequel : Banner of the Stars, Banner of the Stars II and Banner of the Stars III
Samuraï Champloo : u like it or not, hard to know but definitly worth to try =)
You can always try classic like Macross, Gundam, Ranma 1/2, Kimagure Orange Road, Tenchi Muyo OVA, El Hazard OVA, Cowboy Bebop, etc...
Last edited by morphin007 at 9:13 am, Jun 18 2010
Allison to Lillia : sort of indiana jones with more romance
Eureka 7 : really good anime about mecha xD
Isekai no Sikishi Monogatari : from Tenchi Muyo universe but a bit different and one of the best since the Tenchi Muyo OVA
Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann : one word : Crazy
Seto no Hanayome : (listed above as My bride is a mermaid) really good but not completed since the manga is on-going. Probably a 2nd season one day.
Infinite Ryvius : an awesome sci-fi anime =)
Utawarerumono : pretty good anime in edo era =)
Itazura na Kiss : classic shojo.
Summer Wars : an anime movie but really awesome, a must see.
Crest of the Stars : really good story, there is a 3 sequel : Banner of the Stars, Banner of the Stars II and Banner of the Stars III
Samuraï Champloo : u like it or not, hard to know but definitly worth to try =)
You can always try classic like Macross, Gundam, Ranma 1/2, Kimagure Orange Road, Tenchi Muyo OVA, El Hazard OVA, Cowboy Bebop, etc...
Last edited by morphin007 at 9:13 am, Jun 18 2010
Member
8:59 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 278
Mononoke http://anidb.net/perl-bin/animedb.pl?show=anime&aid=5113
no romance but awesome suspense, amazing (if slightly wierd) art.
________________
I am the master of my fate;
I am the captin of my soul.
William Ernest Henely
I rate manga with 5 being the average score.
no romance but awesome suspense, amazing (if slightly wierd) art.
________________
I am the master of my fate;
I am the captin of my soul.
William Ernest Henely
I rate manga with 5 being the average score.
Member
10:12 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 49
For suspense- what about Himitsu The Revelation?
________________
looking for this yaoi title; any help is appreciated!
________________
looking for this yaoi title; any help is appreciated!
Post #386393
insomniac Kagehime
Member
10:37 am, Jun 18 2010
Posts: 2707
Grea Teacher Onizuka (also known as GTO)
Baka to Test to Shokanjuu (don´t know the right spelling)
Laidies vs Butlers (but not the ovas)
Kuroshitsuji (funny and suspense)
Tono to Issho
Gintama
Azumanga Daioh (it may start a bit boring, but it gets really funny http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=37mPoKQijj8)
Hayate no Gotoku
Rainbow - the seven prisoners of cell 6 pound 2 (available on animekuro and watchanimeon)
Ranma 1/2 (well Ranma is Ranma - great jokes and stuff XD)
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
Baka to Test to Shokanjuu (don´t know the right spelling)
Laidies vs Butlers (but not the ovas)
Kuroshitsuji (funny and suspense)
Tono to Issho
Gintama
Azumanga Daioh (it may start a bit boring, but it gets really funny http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=37mPoKQijj8)
Hayate no Gotoku
Rainbow - the seven prisoners of cell 6 pound 2 (available on animekuro and watchanimeon)
Ranma 1/2 (well Ranma is Ranma - great jokes and stuff XD)
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
Member
9:37 am, Jun 19 2010
Posts: 50
After a quick glance over my immense list(s) of nearly 400 watched anime these 18 were the only ones that received perfect 10s by me. I put my top 5 in parenthesis.
Elfen Lied (#3)
Full Moon o Sagashite (#2)
Hikaru no Go
Hotaru no Haka "Grave of the Fireflies" (#4)
Hunter X Hunter
Inuyasha
Juuni Kokuki
Kanon
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
Kino no Tabi: the Beautiful World
Mushishi
Nana
Now and Then, Here and There
Ouran High School Host Club
Ranma 1/2
Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen (#1)
Saikano (#5)
Slayers
I've also had quite a few 9s, which very well could have been 10s, so if you want you can check out my AniDB list which is sorted by my votes (high to low).
...and here is my older Anime-Planet list similarly sorted.
I really need to condense the two into a single list one of these days.
Edit: Fixed url to AniDB list.
Last edited by vanpaia at 6:06 pm, Jun 19 2010
Elfen Lied (#3)
Full Moon o Sagashite (#2)
Hikaru no Go
Hotaru no Haka "Grave of the Fireflies" (#4)
Hunter X Hunter
Inuyasha
Juuni Kokuki
Kanon
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
Kino no Tabi: the Beautiful World
Mushishi
Nana
Now and Then, Here and There
Ouran High School Host Club
Ranma 1/2
Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen (#1)
Saikano (#5)
Slayers
I've also had quite a few 9s, which very well could have been 10s, so if you want you can check out my AniDB list which is sorted by my votes (high to low).
...and here is my older Anime-Planet list similarly sorted.
I really need to condense the two into a single list one of these days.
Edit: Fixed url to AniDB list.
Last edited by vanpaia at 6:06 pm, Jun 19 2010
Post #386654
Member
11:51 am, Jun 19 2010
Posts: 215
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us