It doesn't really fit what you requested... But I recommend Cowboy Bebop (the anime).
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
...some anime?
From User
Message Body
Member
12:19 pm, Sep 29 2010
Posts: 761
Post #410719
Member
12:29 pm, Sep 29 2010
Posts: 84
Kara no Kyoukai-There is some gore (not much though)
Gunbuster and Diebuster-They're Mech animes, but still good
Kaleido Star-It's a zero to hero type of anime
CANAAN-Heavily action-packed anime
KARAS-Again, there's gore, but it's just plain aewsome
Gunbuster and Diebuster-They're Mech animes, but still good
Kaleido Star-It's a zero to hero type of anime
CANAAN-Heavily action-packed anime
KARAS-Again, there's gore, but it's just plain aewsome
Post #410755
chasing oblivion
Member
4:15 pm, Sep 29 2010
Posts: 1366
fate/stay night is a terrible anime. If you want to see some good TYPE moon go with canaan or Kara no kyokai
Cowboy bebop- One of if not the best anime series
Serial Experiments lain -
Haibane Renmei - kind of a tear jerker
Neon Genesis Evangelion - the show that launched a thousand fetishes
FLCL - yes more robots, but these pop out of a boys head trust me its good
12 Kingdoms
Tenchi Muyo
Martian Successor Nadiesco
Azumanga Daioh
Utawarerumono - great fantasy series
The Legend of the Legendary Heroes - stupid name but very good aswell
Mushishi - You'll probably love this one
________________
Sarcasm just doesn't work over the internet.
Cowboy bebop- One of if not the best anime series
Serial Experiments lain -
Haibane Renmei - kind of a tear jerker
Neon Genesis Evangelion - the show that launched a thousand fetishes
FLCL - yes more robots, but these pop out of a boys head trust me its good
12 Kingdoms
Tenchi Muyo
Martian Successor Nadiesco
Azumanga Daioh
Utawarerumono - great fantasy series
The Legend of the Legendary Heroes - stupid name but very good aswell
Mushishi - You'll probably love this one
________________
Sarcasm just doesn't work over the internet.
Member
7:30 am, Sep 30 2010
Posts: 197
Let's see here-
Clannad and Clannad After Story - Very dramatic.
Death Note, Code Geass and Code Geass R2 - I found Death Note and Code Geass similar along the lines that the protagonist's we're very intelligent and have to use that to they're advantage, also very dramatic.
Suzuka - I very much enjoyed this, but it only went to 26 episodes, so I had to read the manga to go deeper into the plot.
To LOVE-Ru - If you like funny, then you like To LOVE-Ru.
Maburaho - One of the first animes I watched, it's a really great harem and I wished there were more episodes.
Well there my top animes to date, guess I'm a bit of a mainstreamer.
Here's a list of animes im going to watch, they're all very good from what I've heard.
(The Brackets shows the amount of episodes there are)
Durarara!!(24)
Seikon No Qwaser(24)
Black Cat(24)
Nabari No Ou(26)
Tenjou Tenge(24)
Mayoi Neko Overrun!(13)
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle(52) 35 min movie.
Black God(23)
Soul Eater(51)
Utawarerumono(26)
Gurren Lagann(27) 2 movies, 112 min and 126 min.
Fate Stay Night(24) with a movie.
Trigun(26) 120 min movie.
Cowboy Bebop(26) with 1 movie.
Samurai Champloo(26)
Eureka 7(50) with 1 movie.
Myself Yourself(13)
Hope I helped.
________________
You're not alone. <BR>We are partners. <BR>If you are a witch, <BR>Then I'll become a warlock.<BR><BR>- Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass)
Clannad and Clannad After Story - Very dramatic.
Death Note, Code Geass and Code Geass R2 - I found Death Note and Code Geass similar along the lines that the protagonist's we're very intelligent and have to use that to they're advantage, also very dramatic.
Suzuka - I very much enjoyed this, but it only went to 26 episodes, so I had to read the manga to go deeper into the plot.
To LOVE-Ru - If you like funny, then you like To LOVE-Ru.
Maburaho - One of the first animes I watched, it's a really great harem and I wished there were more episodes.
Well there my top animes to date, guess I'm a bit of a mainstreamer.
Here's a list of animes im going to watch, they're all very good from what I've heard.
(The Brackets shows the amount of episodes there are)
Durarara!!(24)
Seikon No Qwaser(24)
Black Cat(24)
Nabari No Ou(26)
Tenjou Tenge(24)
Mayoi Neko Overrun!(13)
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle(52) 35 min movie.
Black God(23)
Soul Eater(51)
Utawarerumono(26)
Gurren Lagann(27) 2 movies, 112 min and 126 min.
Fate Stay Night(24) with a movie.
Trigun(26) 120 min movie.
Cowboy Bebop(26) with 1 movie.
Samurai Champloo(26)
Eureka 7(50) with 1 movie.
Myself Yourself(13)
Hope I helped.
________________
You're not alone. <BR>We are partners. <BR>If you are a witch, <BR>Then I'll become a warlock.<BR><BR>- Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass)
Forever hung over
Member
12:59 pm, Sep 30 2010
Posts: 13
Gungrave
Seirei no Moribito
Ghost Hound
Mushishi
All these animes have great character development and you wont regret watching IMO.
Seirei no Moribito
Ghost Hound
Mushishi
All these animes have great character development and you wont regret watching IMO.
Post #411021
insomniac Kagehime
Member
1:36 pm, Sep 30 2010
Posts: 2707
the law of ueki
zero no tsukaima
death note
bakuman (starts in october)
the world god only knows (also starts in october)
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Nurarihyon no Mago
Gakuen Alice
Kekkaishi
Shakugan no Shana
Bleach
Air Gear
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
zero no tsukaima
death note
bakuman (starts in october)
the world god only knows (also starts in october)
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Nurarihyon no Mago
Gakuen Alice
Kekkaishi
Shakugan no Shana
Bleach
Air Gear
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
Omg... thank you... but um... can you please write something like which of those anime have the things i wanted them to have? Because I am kinda lost now DDD
If you write only a lot of names and not your opinion than I am really lost for good
You don't have to if you don't have time of course What you all already wrote is already a help.
________________
http://society6.com/weroni
Get my paintings and accessories ♫
If you write only a lot of names and not your opinion than I am really lost for good
You don't have to if you don't have time of course What you all already wrote is already a help.
________________
http://society6.com/weroni
Get my paintings and accessories ♫
Post #414274
gundam seed and destiny
turn A gundam
after war gundam x
kurogane no linebarrel
shakugan no shana
aoki densetsu shoot
zatch bell
all have zero > hero scenario with significant romance except the last one
________________
best shonen manga couples :
shinichi X ran
natsu X erza
ippo X kumi
naruto X gaara
turn A gundam
after war gundam x
kurogane no linebarrel
shakugan no shana
aoki densetsu shoot
zatch bell
all have zero > hero scenario with significant romance except the last one
________________
best shonen manga couples :
shinichi X ran
natsu X erza
ippo X kumi
naruto X gaara
insomniac Kagehime
Member
7:21 pm, Oct 9 2010
Posts: 2707
Quote from ShadowSakura
the law of ueki
zero no tsukaima
death note
bakuman (starts in october)
the world god only knows (also starts in october)
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Nurarihyon no Mago
Gakuen Alice
Kekkaishi
Shakugan no Shana
Bleach
Air Gear
zero no tsukaima
death note
bakuman (starts in october)
the world god only knows (also starts in october)
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Nurarihyon no Mago
Gakuen Alice
Kekkaishi
Shakugan no Shana
Bleach
Air Gear
they all start at zero and have romance in them. I´d recommend you Zero no Tsukaima the most
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
Post #414345
Member
11:22 pm, Oct 9 2010
Posts: 28
11:22 pm, Oct 9 2010
Posts: 28
Texhnolyze
Saikano
Kino no Tabi (specially if you end up liking Mushishi)
Paranoia Agent
Kigeki (really short, 1ep, ~10 mins, really good)
stuff that's already been mentioned:
Cowboy Bebop
FLCL (if you like this watch Dead Leaves)
Mushishi
Samurai Champloo
Haibane Renmei
Trigun
Saikano
Kino no Tabi (specially if you end up liking Mushishi)
Paranoia Agent
Kigeki (really short, 1ep, ~10 mins, really good)
stuff that's already been mentioned:
Cowboy Bebop
FLCL (if you like this watch Dead Leaves)
Mushishi
Samurai Champloo
Haibane Renmei
Trigun
Post #414947
Member
6:26 pm, Oct 11 2010
Posts: 1439
1. Natsume Yuujinchou (26 episodes total from 2 seasons)
genre: comedy, drama, shoujo/josei, slice of life, supernatural
Beautiful stories. It's not serial in nature, so you can watch it one day and come back to it like a month later. You will love Nyanko-sensei! Granted, the main character may not have a love interest, but you get plenty of that in the stories (like episode 2 and 8). I love the character development for the main character and his sidekick.
2. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood (64 episodes)
Since you've already read the manga, I'm guessing that you'd want to see the anime that follows the manga's plot. Unless you want to watch FMA (the 1st / 2005 version)... Give it a go. It's addicting. Full color, voice actors, action-packed scenes... come on... you know you want to see Mustang setting some Homonculi aflame!
3. Skip Beat! (25 episodes)
genre: comedy, drama, romance, shoujo, showbiz
The protagonist definitely starts off from zero and develops into someone amazing from what we've seen so far... Only problem: THE GREATEST CLIFFHANGER ENDING IN THE HISTORY OF ANIME. Seriously... pissed me off... no joke...
4. Ouran High School Host Club (26 episodes)
genre: comedy, romance, reverse harem, shoujo, school life, gender bender
The protagonist starts off as this closed-up individual who gradually becomes more out-going. It's a definite tongue-in-cheek anime. This is for loooool's.
Sorry, I haven't really watched much anime, so this is what I can suggest for now...
genre: comedy, drama, shoujo/josei, slice of life, supernatural
Beautiful stories. It's not serial in nature, so you can watch it one day and come back to it like a month later. You will love Nyanko-sensei! Granted, the main character may not have a love interest, but you get plenty of that in the stories (like episode 2 and 8). I love the character development for the main character and his sidekick.
2. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood (64 episodes)
Since you've already read the manga, I'm guessing that you'd want to see the anime that follows the manga's plot. Unless you want to watch FMA (the 1st / 2005 version)... Give it a go. It's addicting. Full color, voice actors, action-packed scenes... come on... you know you want to see Mustang setting some Homonculi aflame!
3. Skip Beat! (25 episodes)
genre: comedy, drama, romance, shoujo, showbiz
The protagonist definitely starts off from zero and develops into someone amazing from what we've seen so far... Only problem: THE GREATEST CLIFFHANGER ENDING IN THE HISTORY OF ANIME. Seriously... pissed me off... no joke...
4. Ouran High School Host Club (26 episodes)
genre: comedy, romance, reverse harem, shoujo, school life, gender bender
The protagonist starts off as this closed-up individual who gradually becomes more out-going. It's a definite tongue-in-cheek anime. This is for loooool's.
Sorry, I haven't really watched much anime, so this is what I can suggest for now...
Member
6:29 pm, Oct 11 2010
Posts: 51
clannad
gurren lagenn
phantom: requiem for the phantom <3
suzuka (though the manga is better)
zero no tsukaima
________________
When your love life goes nowhere, where do you escape to?
gurren lagenn
phantom: requiem for the phantom <3
suzuka (though the manga is better)
zero no tsukaima
________________
When your love life goes nowhere, where do you escape to?
Gurren-Lagann absolutely fits what you are looking for. :]
________________
________________
Quote from LawX
You are like the dense main character in a shoujo manga.
Quote from Crenshinibon
And you will murder someone one day, pika. If you're my daughter.
Post #414958
yes, definitely natsume yuujinchou (I especially loved season 2)
Aoi Bungaku- this anime has one-shot like episodes. Watch the Run-Melos episode it is very touching, it deals with 'broken' friendship between two people and the truth behind it. It's has a very good (meaningful) story. (quite heart-touching) the beginning is confusing because a human narrator just pops up but after a few minutes the real story begins, so you have to be patient
I agree with code Geass as well
oh, initial D was quite a fun anime the art's a bit old but other than that it's quite fun to watch
Last edited by sweetnsour321 at 8:30 pm, Oct 11 2010
________________
]
I hear you say "Why?" Always "Why?" You see things; and you say "Why?" But I dream things that never were; and I say "Why not?"
Aoi Bungaku- this anime has one-shot like episodes. Watch the Run-Melos episode it is very touching, it deals with 'broken' friendship between two people and the truth behind it. It's has a very good (meaningful) story. (quite heart-touching) the beginning is confusing because a human narrator just pops up but after a few minutes the real story begins, so you have to be patient
I agree with code Geass as well
oh, initial D was quite a fun anime the art's a bit old but other than that it's quite fun to watch
Last edited by sweetnsour321 at 8:30 pm, Oct 11 2010
________________
]
I hear you say "Why?" Always "Why?" You see things; and you say "Why?" But I dream things that never were; and I say "Why not?"
Post #414959
Member
7:02 pm, Oct 11 2010
Posts: 471
this isnt something if youre looking for somethin deep and emotional, im just like you, mainly manga, but bobobo - bo bo -bobo was halarious. and i like one piece too which is more nakama love based ( not that way ).
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us