I've really tried to find another but I really haven't had any luck. I just wanted to find a manga that is it's own. It is just unique and makes you remember it. something you look back on with sadness just because you miss it. This applied for many thing not just manga but there are some stories, manga or other, that just stay with you forever, for me these stories include Kingdom hearts, avatar (I know not japanese), double arts (short but I'll never forget it), full metal, even naruto (though I love it more from all the fan art and stories that I see everyday than the actually show) a lot more but it leaves the realm of anime/manga. Something where every character tells a story and you have to like them all no matter how short of a time you know them for. It's very hard to put into words, but if anyone gets what I'm trying to ask, even if it's not manga go ahead and say it, I'm sure everyone has them somewhere
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
something you'll always treasure and always remember
From User
Message Body
Member
10:21 am, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 20
10:21 am, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 20
ShiningMeow
Member
2:02 pm, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 118
ongoing Gunslinger Girl, Spice and Wolf, Historie
completed Chrno Crusade, Pluto, Kodocha
Mahoraba is good too.
________________
What I like in Trivial Pursuit style. Pick your category:
completed Chrno Crusade, Pluto, Kodocha
Mahoraba is good too.
________________
What I like in Trivial Pursuit style. Pick your category:
Member
2:50 pm, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 1650
2:50 pm, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 1650
Historie first comes to mind. Also, I have not seen any similar situation as in Adarushan no Hanayome.
Member
4:21 pm, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 87
do you need reason along with the manga title? Cause I dont have any. They are just... memorable
My list, in no order of preference
*Bokurano
Nicoichi
Cotton
Ichigo no Gakkou
...Seishunchuu!
Asatte Dance
Calling you
My list, in no order of preference
*Bokurano
Nicoichi
Cotton
Ichigo no Gakkou
...Seishunchuu!
Asatte Dance
Calling you
Member
7:25 pm, Dec 16 2009
Posts: 13
Post #342870
Member
6:01 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 5
6:01 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 5
love hina
rosario + vampire
kimiss
nana
detective conan
rosario + vampire
kimiss
nana
detective conan
Member
7:54 pm, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 707
Member
8:06 pm, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 1036
Kodocha
Card Captor Sakura
Midori no Hibi
Kiseijuu
Ranma 1/2
Hime-chan no Ribon
I would also like to include the anime Akazukin Chacha.
These all give me a warm, nostalgic feeling...
Card Captor Sakura
Midori no Hibi
Kiseijuu
Ranma 1/2
Hime-chan no Ribon
I would also like to include the anime Akazukin Chacha.
These all give me a warm, nostalgic feeling...
Member
4:16 pm, Dec 19 2009
Posts: 169
Gintama... this should really be the only manga that people post on here..
________________
My Bleach, DeathNote, Gintama, POT fanart for all to enjoy http://narutoricecake.deviantart.com
http://www.youtube.com/grimerstown
________________
Quote from U After Watching Gintama
GINTAMA IS THE BEST ANIME & MANGA EVER NOTHING ELSE EVEN BEGINS TO COMPARE
My Bleach, DeathNote, Gintama, POT fanart for all to enjoy http://narutoricecake.deviantart.com
http://www.youtube.com/grimerstown
Member
4:42 pm, Dec 19 2009
Posts: 42
xxxHolic, Wish, Magic Knight Rayearth, Tokyo Babylon, RG Veda, Shirahime-Syo and Fullmetal Alchemist.
Post #343251
Member
5:15 pm, Dec 19 2009
Posts: 65
BERSERK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
________________
(•_•) Future so bright...
( •_•)>⌐■-■
(⌐■_■) Gotta wear shades.
________________
(•_•) Future so bright...
( •_•)>⌐■-■
(⌐■_■) Gotta wear shades.
Member
5:23 pm, Dec 19 2009
Posts: 492
I think these hold a special place in my heart:
Forever Honey
Miyuki (I know, it's a strange suggestion.)
Anything by Sahara Mizu
Monster and other works by Urasawa Naoki
Skyhigh and its sequels
Fugurumakan Raihouki
Basara
Beautiful People
Bernie's Drawing Diary
Heptagon
Threads of Time
Hotel
I agree with:
Historie
Spice and Wolf
Gunslinger Girl
Kodocha, but the anime
Forever Honey
Miyuki (I know, it's a strange suggestion.)
Anything by Sahara Mizu
Monster and other works by Urasawa Naoki
Skyhigh and its sequels
Fugurumakan Raihouki
Basara
Beautiful People
Bernie's Drawing Diary
Heptagon
Threads of Time
Hotel
I agree with:
Historie
Spice and Wolf
Gunslinger Girl
Kodocha, but the anime
Post #343489
Member
1:25 pm, Dec 20 2009
Posts: 398
Nice topic ^^
Love the dark fairytales:
Pet shop of horrors
xxxholic
Life lessons:
Nana
Flower of life
Inspirations in life:
Paradise Kiss (fashion & friendship)
Nodame Cantabile (music)
Japan's culture and history:
Hajime-chan ga Ichiban! (music industry in Japan)
Kaze Hikaru
Oooku - The inner chamber
Gay love life:
Future lovers
________________
Love the dark fairytales:
Pet shop of horrors
xxxholic
Life lessons:
Nana
Flower of life
Inspirations in life:
Paradise Kiss (fashion & friendship)
Nodame Cantabile (music)
Japan's culture and history:
Hajime-chan ga Ichiban! (music industry in Japan)
Kaze Hikaru
Oooku - The inner chamber
Gay love life:
Future lovers
________________
Member
1:42 pm, Dec 20 2009
Posts: 182
1:42 pm, Dec 20 2009
Posts: 182
well, to start off, for the fantasy/sci-fi genre:
7 Seeds and Basara
[m]Honey Bunny[/m] - odd but bitter sweet
1/2 Prince
Made in Heaven - very, very sad story, good nonetheless
Eternal Sabbath
Omae ga Sekai o Kowashitai Nara
historical/comedy:
Gintama - if I forget everything else, this is going to be the one work I remember
Kaze Hikaru
drama:
Life
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan - the character development is amazing. this is a tragedy that had me reading again and again
Sunadokei
Hana no Namae - very sweet, touching story
Kingyo Sou
other works:
Akumetsu - truly amazing work, can probably be placed on par with Death Note, except this one has a lot more violence to it
Shibatora - touching and at the same time with lots of action, suspense, and twists
7 Seeds and Basara
[m]Honey Bunny[/m] - odd but bitter sweet
1/2 Prince
Made in Heaven - very, very sad story, good nonetheless
Eternal Sabbath
Omae ga Sekai o Kowashitai Nara
historical/comedy:
Gintama - if I forget everything else, this is going to be the one work I remember
Kaze Hikaru
drama:
Life
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan - the character development is amazing. this is a tragedy that had me reading again and again
Sunadokei
Hana no Namae - very sweet, touching story
Kingyo Sou
other works:
Akumetsu - truly amazing work, can probably be placed on par with Death Note, except this one has a lot more violence to it
Shibatora - touching and at the same time with lots of action, suspense, and twists
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us