1. Skip Beat
2-6. (in no particular order, since I can never decide the order)
Hana Kimi
Youth Gone Wild
Red River
Kanata Kara
Ingenuo
________________
I am a breath of insanity in a world of chaos.
Me: Performing Random Acts of Klutziness for over 30 years.
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Your Favorite Manga of all time (or maybe top 5)
From User
Message Body
Post #284274
Oxymoronic
Member
2:23 pm, May 3 2009
Posts: 776
Post #284340
Member
6:49 pm, May 3 2009
Posts: 73
6:49 pm, May 3 2009
Posts: 73
hmmmm
cardcaptor sakura
kitchen princess
shugo chara
tsubasa
mei-chan no shitsuji
cardcaptor sakura
kitchen princess
shugo chara
tsubasa
mei-chan no shitsuji
Post #285342
Manga Otaku
Member
4:09 pm, May 6 2009
Posts: 715
New list! (It's been a while since my fav list been updated)
1. Sailor Moon and Shinshi Doumei Cross (tie)
2. Full Moon wo Sagashite
3. Shugo Chara!
4. Glass no Kamen
5. Kirarin Revolution
________________
I read so much mangas, I'm too lazy to watch anime!
Manga I'm loving ATM: Heart no Kuni no Alice
1. Sailor Moon and Shinshi Doumei Cross (tie)
2. Full Moon wo Sagashite
3. Shugo Chara!
4. Glass no Kamen
5. Kirarin Revolution
________________
I read so much mangas, I'm too lazy to watch anime!
Manga I'm loving ATM: Heart no Kuni no Alice
Member
4:50 pm, May 6 2009
Posts: 9
Always a tough one as I'm sure it is for everyone else. While I like manga I rarely compare them to each other in terms of greatness. I'd have to say my favorites are:
~Chrono Crusade
~Elfen Lied
~Basilisk
~Hikaru no Go
~Claymore
And although I didn't list it in my favorites because I haven't read too far yet I'd like to mention Pumpkin Scissors as a current favorite.
~Chrono Crusade
~Elfen Lied
~Basilisk
~Hikaru no Go
~Claymore
And although I didn't list it in my favorites because I haven't read too far yet I'd like to mention Pumpkin Scissors as a current favorite.
Member
12:20 pm, May 12 2009
Posts: 598
1. Dragon Ball (favorite anime/manga of all time)
2. Hikaru no GO
3. Stand Up!
4. KouKou Debut
5. Lovely Complex
2. Hikaru no GO
3. Stand Up!
4. KouKou Debut
5. Lovely Complex
Post #287211
Member
5:58 pm, May 12 2009
Posts: 93
5:58 pm, May 12 2009
Posts: 93
1. Yostuba!&
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
Member
6:13 pm, May 12 2009
Posts: 838
Quote from Forgivewhatyoudo
1. Yostuba!&
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
hum... never hear of yustube and parasite...
is parasite " Parasiter miki ?"
Last edited by aagcnet at 6:25 pm, May 12 2009
Post #287407
Member
12:18 pm, May 13 2009
Posts: 40
1. Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles
2. Nabari No Ou
3. Fruits Basket
4. Koukou Debut
5. Pandora Hearts
I also like Until Death Do Us Part.
2. Nabari No Ou
3. Fruits Basket
4. Koukou Debut
5. Pandora Hearts
I also like Until Death Do Us Part.
Post #287409
Member
12:25 pm, May 13 2009
Posts: 69
1. D.Grayman
2. Vampire juujikai
3. Watashi no messiah-sama
4. Superior
5. Kimi no iru machi
________________
Falling into the darkness would actually do me good.Spending eternity dreaming and wandering
2. Vampire juujikai
3. Watashi no messiah-sama
4. Superior
5. Kimi no iru machi
________________
Falling into the darkness would actually do me good.Spending eternity dreaming and wandering
Namehage
Member
12:26 pm, May 13 2009
Posts: 1619
Quote from aagcnet
Quote from Forgivewhatyoudo
1. Yostuba!&
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
2. Vagabond
3. GTO
4. Parasite
5. Dragon Ball
what's funny about this top 5 is that its the actual top 5 best manga of all time.
hum... never hear of yustube and parasite...
is parasite " Parasiter miki ?"
Yotsuba!
Parasyte
________________
If you've ever thought or said "Nice Guys finish last" and really meant it, then you should probably read this LJ post by DivaLion. It's incredibly insightful whether you're male or female.
From a bumper sticker I like:
"If you're gonna ride my ass, at least pull my hair."
So hard to decide ><
1. Girl Friends
2. Berserk
3. Even if We're Not Friends
4. Pluto
5. Hotel
________________
Take the Magic: The Gathering 'What Color Are You?' Quiz.
1. Girl Friends
2. Berserk
3. Even if We're Not Friends
4. Pluto
5. Hotel
________________
Take the Magic: The Gathering 'What Color Are You?' Quiz.
1: D.Gray-Man
2: Pumpkin Scissors
3: Soul Eater
4: Kuroshitsuji
5: Fairy Tail
ah what the heck
6: Mahou Sensei Negima
7: Liar Game
8: Pandora Hearts
9: Tegami Bachi
10: One piece
2: Pumpkin Scissors
3: Soul Eater
4: Kuroshitsuji
5: Fairy Tail
ah what the heck
6: Mahou Sensei Negima
7: Liar Game
8: Pandora Hearts
9: Tegami Bachi
10: One piece
Post #293898
Member
6:39 pm, May 31 2009
Posts: 227
I'm only going to choose series that are completed, because the ending of a manga factors into my overall enjoyment of it.
5. Elfen Lied - even though the art isn't that great, the manga overall is just fantastic. Great story, great characters, and an ending that's actually a bit better than most manga endings.
4. Dragon Ball - truly a manga for everyone. I've loved this series ever since i was a little kid. Stunning action sequences, great sence of humor, memorable characters, and pretty realistic violence for a Shounen manga.
3. Battle Royale - this manga is nearly flawless. It's got a large number of characters, and all of them are very fleshed-out, and many seem pretty realistic. The art is truly stunning, and the plot is original and thought-provoking. However, there are some boring characters and a couple of noticeable plotholes, but none of these things take away from the enjoyment of the manga at all. Oh, and the violence is also incredibly graphic, so that's a plus for some
2. Ichi the Killer - now it goes without saying that this is the most messed up non-hentai manga you will ever read. Period. It's VERY graphic, but it's also very intelligent. This manga is the only manga that's been able to disturb me on almost as many levels as it entertained me.
1. Love Hina - now, I can't really explain why I love this manga so much. It just has a certain charm to me. Something that just caused me to fall madly in love with it. And if you're anything like me, you'd probably fall in love with it too. Read it. No matter WHAT!!!!
5. Elfen Lied - even though the art isn't that great, the manga overall is just fantastic. Great story, great characters, and an ending that's actually a bit better than most manga endings.
4. Dragon Ball - truly a manga for everyone. I've loved this series ever since i was a little kid. Stunning action sequences, great sence of humor, memorable characters, and pretty realistic violence for a Shounen manga.
3. Battle Royale - this manga is nearly flawless. It's got a large number of characters, and all of them are very fleshed-out, and many seem pretty realistic. The art is truly stunning, and the plot is original and thought-provoking. However, there are some boring characters and a couple of noticeable plotholes, but none of these things take away from the enjoyment of the manga at all. Oh, and the violence is also incredibly graphic, so that's a plus for some
2. Ichi the Killer - now it goes without saying that this is the most messed up non-hentai manga you will ever read. Period. It's VERY graphic, but it's also very intelligent. This manga is the only manga that's been able to disturb me on almost as many levels as it entertained me.
1. Love Hina - now, I can't really explain why I love this manga so much. It just has a certain charm to me. Something that just caused me to fall madly in love with it. And if you're anything like me, you'd probably fall in love with it too. Read it. No matter WHAT!!!!
Post #293900
Agent Orange
Member
7:15 pm, May 31 2009
Posts: 134
One Piece
Shin Angyo Onshi
Hajime No Ippo
20th Century Boys/21st Century Boys
Vagabond
A very manly list, if i do say so myself
________________
i like comics as well
don't kill me
Shin Angyo Onshi
Hajime No Ippo
20th Century Boys/21st Century Boys
Vagabond
A very manly list, if i do say so myself
________________
i like comics as well
don't kill me
Post #293906
Member
8:06 pm, May 31 2009
Posts: 127
In no particular order:
Basara
Devilman (& all related series)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Nangoku Shounen Papuwa-kun
RG Veda
Please Save My Earth
Basara
Devilman (& all related series)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Nangoku Shounen Papuwa-kun
RG Veda
Please Save My Earth
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us