I think my brain cells died watching Kampfer's anime adaptation.
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Best/worst manga-to-anime adaptations
From User
Message Body
Post #342830
Post #342833
Member
12:17 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 963
Bleach hands down
that director is just amazing!
(...geez i should probably find out his name first lol)
before it suckkedd!!!
now its improved
and it just tinkles my tickers!!
lol
Last edited by tokyo_homi at 12:26 am, Dec 18 2009
________________
why because i am the president of the student council of course
that director is just amazing!
(...geez i should probably find out his name first lol)
Quote from shaggievara
Reborn. I can't even watch it without cringing.
before it suckkedd!!!
now its improved
and it just tinkles my tickers!!
lol
Last edited by tokyo_homi at 12:26 am, Dec 18 2009
________________
why because i am the president of the student council of course
Sorinozuka
Member
12:30 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 321
The Fairy Tail adaptation is very disappointing.
Post #342841
xD
Member
1:34 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 134
Best:
Death Note -- stayed true to the manga
Hunter x Hunter -- it was really good IMO
[m]Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (novel)[/m] -- even though it's technically from novel-to-anime instead of manga-to-anime, it's really good.
Detective Conan -- I like the movies.
Worst:
Vampire Knight -- they really killed the characters. And the story. Yuuki was so wimpy and even more useless. They changed like 99.9% of the scenes. I just hated it so much!
Ultra Maniac -- they killed the plot. It's like they just took the characters and wrote a whole new different story.
Last edited by crossyuuki at 4:41 pm, Jul 9 2011
________________
Death Note -- stayed true to the manga
Hunter x Hunter -- it was really good IMO
[m]Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (novel)[/m] -- even though it's technically from novel-to-anime instead of manga-to-anime, it's really good.
Detective Conan -- I like the movies.
Worst:
Vampire Knight -- they really killed the characters. And the story. Yuuki was so wimpy and even more useless. They changed like 99.9% of the scenes. I just hated it so much!
Ultra Maniac -- they killed the plot. It's like they just took the characters and wrote a whole new different story.
Last edited by crossyuuki at 4:41 pm, Jul 9 2011
________________
Member
1:56 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 107
Quote from niiica
The Fairy Tail adaptation is very disappointing.
I agree. The animation is bad, colourful, but bad. Their voices were the opposite to what I was expecting with only a few exception and the overall vibe was........... *sigh*.
Well that's just my view on it.
Member
4:17 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 470
I enjoyed the Love Hina anime much more than the manga; same with Full Moon wo Sagashite. (The Fullmoon anime got it right at the end by not coupling off every single character that ever appeared in the entire series, unlike the manga.) Ouran also made a great anime as there are a lot of sight gags in that series, which made it perfectly suited to being animated. Add in the high production values, and the Ouran series was a definite winner.
Member
5:42 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 1041
5:42 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 1041
best
hmm i dont think there are any good manga to anime adaptations the only good anime there is IMO is based on Visual Novels and other stand alone things like Gundam and most super robot series
Saki ... just as boring as the manga
worst
Ranma [the anime is so boring and only like 5-10%of the manga made it into the anime and the art is so bad after season 1 its almost unwatchable]
One Piece [luffys voice actor is HORRIBLE he makes the show not even a little interesting he is the worst major character voice actor in the buisness]
Genshiken [sasahara sounds so weird and does not fit at all...same with most of the chars the only one they got right is Kasukabe]
hmm i dont think there are any good manga to anime adaptations the only good anime there is IMO is based on Visual Novels and other stand alone things like Gundam and most super robot series
Saki ... just as boring as the manga
worst
Ranma [the anime is so boring and only like 5-10%of the manga made it into the anime and the art is so bad after season 1 its almost unwatchable]
One Piece [luffys voice actor is HORRIBLE he makes the show not even a little interesting he is the worst major character voice actor in the buisness]
Genshiken [sasahara sounds so weird and does not fit at all...same with most of the chars the only one they got right is Kasukabe]
Post #342868
RIP
Member
5:55 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 4917
It seems my post moved itself, because I know I posted here.
Anyways, I forgot to mention Love Hina in my worst list.
Anyways, I forgot to mention Love Hina in my worst list.
Post #342869
Well, as for me, without thinking too much:
Best:
-Berserk
-One Piece
-Mononoke (dont really know which came first, manga or anime)
-Seto No Hanayome (dont really know which came first, manga or anime)
-Strongest Disciple Kenichi (very nice, made me also rofl more than one time)
-Naruto (first 65-100eps only, then death)
-To Aru Majutsu no Index (very good)
Worst:
-Rosario to Vampire (they transformed it in a mindless ecchi pantsu flashing animu , they deserve DEATH for it)
-Claymore (ends completely different and that is a MORTAL SIN)
-Fairy Tail (crappy overall)
-Kurokami (omg help me to spell "crap")
-Special A (annoying to say the least, OP/ED were ok though)
Well for now that's all I managed to remember. Let's stop at these titles.
________________
That's known as a "coin".
Oh, thanks. Too much D&D.
Best:
-Berserk
-One Piece
-Mononoke (dont really know which came first, manga or anime)
-Seto No Hanayome (dont really know which came first, manga or anime)
-Strongest Disciple Kenichi (very nice, made me also rofl more than one time)
-Naruto (first 65-100eps only, then death)
-To Aru Majutsu no Index (very good)
Worst:
-Rosario to Vampire (they transformed it in a mindless ecchi pantsu flashing animu , they deserve DEATH for it)
-Claymore (ends completely different and that is a MORTAL SIN)
-Fairy Tail (crappy overall)
-Kurokami (omg help me to spell "crap")
-Special A (annoying to say the least, OP/ED were ok though)
Well for now that's all I managed to remember. Let's stop at these titles.
________________
Quote from Mamsmilk
Quote from x0mbiec0rp
Quote from Mamsmilk
I need a die with 2 sides.
That's known as a "coin".
Oh, thanks. Too much D&D.
Post #342902
Member
10:22 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 398
Best:
Ouran high school host club (so funny and terribly kawaiiiii )
Nodame Cantabile (2 seasons - the final act is coming up )
Nana
Emma - The victorian romance (2 seasons - complete)
Claymore
Worst:
Paradise Kiss (Paradise kiss is such wonderful manga... How can the anime that terrible )
Inuyasha (that anime is for child under 8 >"<....dissappoint even when i love Inuyasha manga)
________________
Ouran high school host club (so funny and terribly kawaiiiii )
Nodame Cantabile (2 seasons - the final act is coming up )
Nana
Emma - The victorian romance (2 seasons - complete)
Claymore
Worst:
Paradise Kiss (Paradise kiss is such wonderful manga... How can the anime that terrible )
Inuyasha (that anime is for child under 8 >"<....dissappoint even when i love Inuyasha manga)
________________
A bomb!
Member
10:27 am, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 479
2x2= Shinobuden Anime is actually better than the manga.
He who voiced Onsakumaru is so win.
He who voiced Onsakumaru is so win.
Quote from blakraven66
I think my brain cells died watching Kampfer's anime adaptation.
I know what you mean XD
Another one for my worst books is Rosario + Vampire. Both seasons. What a flop. Waste of time.
Patent Pending
Member
3:54 pm, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 520
Best:
-Gintama
-Ouran High School Host Club
-Soul Eater
-Princess Tutu (much better than the manga)
-Darker than Black
-Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
I agree with Reborn! having a pretty bad adaptation. It just felt so "children friendly" and awkward. Also, the filler arcs of Naruto, Bleach, and One Piece, made me want to eat my face. Although when they stuck to the canon, it wasn't too bad. I was pretty disappointed with the anime version of Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro. It just didn't feel on par with the manga.
And the worst...definitely Samurai Deeper Kyo. Just watching the first five minutes made me want to smash my computer.
________________
-Gintama
-Ouran High School Host Club
-Soul Eater
-Princess Tutu (much better than the manga)
-Darker than Black
-Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
I agree with Reborn! having a pretty bad adaptation. It just felt so "children friendly" and awkward. Also, the filler arcs of Naruto, Bleach, and One Piece, made me want to eat my face. Although when they stuck to the canon, it wasn't too bad. I was pretty disappointed with the anime version of Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro. It just didn't feel on par with the manga.
And the worst...definitely Samurai Deeper Kyo. Just watching the first five minutes made me want to smash my computer.
________________
Post #342990
Member
4:02 pm, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 127
Best
Basilisk - it was beautiful. Just didn't like how they tried to portray the Kouga as a little less ruthless than the Iga. They were all bad people!
Death Note - except for that retarded ending it's beauifully done
Shoujo Kakumei Utena - changed the story and made it much better!
Worst
Air Gear - it's nonsensical but at least the manga's pretty.
Eyeshield 21 - the animators just gave up during the end there right?
Hellsing - too many silly changes
Samurai Deeper Kyo - so SO BAD
Angel Sanctuary - just terrible. Didn't do the story justice and had ugly character designs.
Others that weren't so good but not necessarily the worst
Peace Maker Kurogane - wtf was with that final storyline!?
Trigun - manga's much much much better
RG Veda - it was an early 90s OVA so I'm cutting them some slack)
Also, D.Gray-man, Reborn, Bleach and Eyeshield 21 had some of the laziest animation I have ever seen
Basilisk - it was beautiful. Just didn't like how they tried to portray the Kouga as a little less ruthless than the Iga. They were all bad people!
Death Note - except for that retarded ending it's beauifully done
Shoujo Kakumei Utena - changed the story and made it much better!
Worst
Air Gear - it's nonsensical but at least the manga's pretty.
Eyeshield 21 - the animators just gave up during the end there right?
Hellsing - too many silly changes
Samurai Deeper Kyo - so SO BAD
Angel Sanctuary - just terrible. Didn't do the story justice and had ugly character designs.
Others that weren't so good but not necessarily the worst
Peace Maker Kurogane - wtf was with that final storyline!?
Trigun - manga's much much much better
RG Veda - it was an early 90s OVA so I'm cutting them some slack)
Also, D.Gray-man, Reborn, Bleach and Eyeshield 21 had some of the laziest animation I have ever seen
Member
7:29 pm, Dec 18 2009
Posts: 707
I was disappointed with the Kuroshitsuji anime. All those random fillers...
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us