I would like some manga to read on a 15 hours flight.
Usually on such long flights, due to pressure and dry air etc, my ability to concentrate on reading without getting tired is quite limited... so I'd like to find something very addictive to push me to the next chapter easily.
Any genre is ok, but I guess something with more action and less dialogs would help me.
Just as examples of some manga I found lately and finished reading non stop:
Nobunaga no chef
Uchuu Kyodai
Sun ken rock
Jin
Kingdom
Shingeki no Kyojin
Blood and Steel
Kubera
Feng Shen Ji
If possible please post as much suggestions as you can think of as I guess I may have read already many of them.
Thanks in advance!
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Looking for something addictive
From User
Message Body
Member
11:55 am, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 25
11:55 am, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 25
Post #602940
Member
12:15 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 56
I'm really not sure if you will like these, but maybe Eden no Ori or Nurarihyon no Mago? They are quite long and I had no problem reading them for a long time without getting tired or bored
Post #602942
Post #602943
Member
12:41 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 716
Vampire Juujikai
Mahou Sensei Negima!
Yumekui Merry
Seconding
Noblesse
________________
Is this me in a nutshell?
Pretty much.
Mahou Sensei Negima!
Yumekui Merry
Seconding
Noblesse
________________
Is this me in a nutshell?
Pretty much.
penguin king
Member
12:45 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 758
ill third noblesse, and also branch into the comedy area and suggest kyou kara ore wa art can take some getting used to, but it's extremely funny and involves quite a bit of fighting.... may go over your dialog limit though, there arent any giant speeches but there are quite a lot of regular convos throughout.
________________
Few favs
Comedy:
Kyou kara ore wa!!, Mx0, Angel Densetsu, Skip Beat, Ai Kora, The Devil King is Bored
Romance:
Hana to Akuma, No bra, Shinigami Trilogy, kindan no koi de ikou, Usagi Drop, Threads of Time, Girl Friends
Most under rated:
Kindan no koi de ikou, kyou kara ore wa!.
m0r l83r... maybe >_>
________________
Few favs
Comedy:
Kyou kara ore wa!!, Mx0, Angel Densetsu, Skip Beat, Ai Kora, The Devil King is Bored
Romance:
Hana to Akuma, No bra, Shinigami Trilogy, kindan no koi de ikou, Usagi Drop, Threads of Time, Girl Friends
Most under rated:
Kindan no koi de ikou, kyou kara ore wa!.
m0r l83r... maybe >_>
Member
1:08 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 159
Hellsing
Pairon
Shi ga Futari o Wakatsu Made
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro
Fake
Yellow.
________________
If I’m upset, hold me and tell me how beautiful I am.
If I growl, retreat to a safe distance and throw chocolate.
Pairon
Shi ga Futari o Wakatsu Made
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro
Fake
Yellow.
________________
If I’m upset, hold me and tell me how beautiful I am.
If I growl, retreat to a safe distance and throw chocolate.
Kigurumi
Member
2:04 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 537
So you need long and enjoyable series that will last for 15 hours, huh? Give FUJIMAKI Tadatoshi's Kuroko no Basuke a shot. It's a light read about Basketball that doesn't require you to think much and still remains entertaining.
I second Shi ga Futari o Wakatsu Made by TAKASHIGE Hiroshi/ SONG Ji-Hyoung. Action-packed and suspenseful. It's best to read it in one go.
Last edited by Tripitaka at 2:17 pm, Oct 4 2013
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
I second Shi ga Futari o Wakatsu Made by TAKASHIGE Hiroshi/ SONG Ji-Hyoung. Action-packed and suspenseful. It's best to read it in one go.
Last edited by Tripitaka at 2:17 pm, Oct 4 2013
________________
"Stories are what death thinks he puts an end to.
He can't understand that they end in him, but they don't end with him."
- Ursula K. Le Guin, Gifts
To be savoured:
- Blood Alone by TAKANO Masayuki
- Otoyomegatari by MORI Kaoru
- Gangsta. by Kohske
- Seishun Kouryakuhon by AKIZUKI Sorata
Post #602961
Member
2:19 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 1792
second Yumekui Merry
Melo Holic
Bonnouji
Double Arts
Horimiya
Hoshi no Samidare
________________
in need of romance?
uncommon, sad, sweet
Melo Holic
Bonnouji
Double Arts
Horimiya
Hoshi no Samidare
________________
in need of romance?
uncommon, sad, sweet
Member
2:27 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 1179
Hoshi no Samidare is indeed addictive. I also found Please save my earth and GTO to be quite addictive.
All 3 manga have considerable length and are completely scanlated.
All 3 manga have considerable length and are completely scanlated.
Post #602971
Member
3:13 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 3
3:13 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 3
Member
3:30 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 107
Quote from Kuro69Shiro
Tower of God
Magician (KIM Sarae)
Magician (KIM Sarae)
I completely second Tower of God
Iris Zero
Keishichou Tokuhanka 007
Shibatora (I might recommend stopping right before the last arc for this one and calling it a day since the last arc was def. the worst)
Liar Game
Hammer Session
Member
3:48 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 130
3:48 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 130
Member
5:07 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 511
Ok, so mainly historical/fantasy sienen with a hint of shounen then.
Shin angyo onshi-ridiculously long but not drawn out, completed and seriously addicting. Its similar to Blood and steel but with more magic/fantasy elements as well as martial arts.
Holyland-its sienen but not historical, mainly its got the same way of explaining the individual martial arts moves, like in Blood and steel.
Jisatsutou-same mangaka as holyland, same way of presenting facts as well as fiction, only this information is more about survival and skills. Its also got a small isolated community and horror elements like in shingeki no kyojin.
Vinland saga-It's a really good historical manga. About vikings, always a plus So addicting I've read it 2.5 times (one of like 15/1000 mangas I've ever properly reread.)
The breaker-Its one of my favourite series at the moment. Very fast paced and it is very addicting, lots of action. Not historical but is martial arts.
Historie-Well not as addicting as vinland saga (which has a pace more siilar to uchuu kyoudai) but I still did read it in a lump and its a very good story, just some bits aren't as memorable and the pace fluctuates. (if you've ever read liar game its slightly faster in places but that sort of pace.)
Psyren-was one I read quickly, if you haven't read it. Its an interesting blend of post apocalyptic horror mixed with 'hapless teen gains super powers and saves the day' type shounen.
Gantz-just fits your genres in the way of being seinen, action and has similar themes of groups of fighters going against creepy monsters that leave corpse strewn paths, like shingeki no kyojin. Ridiculously addictive though, read the whole manga from start to finish whenever I had spare time over three days...think I even skipped a lecture for it >_> but then I told my two friends to read it and they got addicted too.
Ares-has similar genres to what you like, but its not a sienen its a shounen. Still historical setting with sword fighting and large scale wars. A little like kingdom, the warfare had a similar feel, and the main characters are similar to shin, in that they're part of the army and have their roles to play but are also special at the same time.
Ubel blatt-Just a good fighting, historical, action type manga. Think its a shounen though and if its not then its a slighlly shouneny sienen. I also lost interest a bit towards the end but you might like it if its in one go.
Ran to haiiro no sekai-not as much out as some of the other recs though. More of a comedy some of your recs though.
Claymore-If you haven't read this then its best to read all in one go, because it doesn't work well as monthly updates. Though its nearing the finale (I'm 99% sure judging by the flow of the manga.) Fighting, historical, creepy monsters (not as creepy as shingeki, but still decent opponents.)
Bremen-Dunno why it gets no love, I couldnt put it down (proverbially as i read it online.) It sort of reminds me of kingdom with that sort of brazen mc that gets in the right place at the right time (only its rock music not chinese battlefields.) The endings a bit ott but I think it suits the style of the manga, and I rarely find a manga with an exceptional ending, so it didnt bother me much. I just know I was insanely hooked till the end. Also its a 'career quest' type manga like uchuu kyoudai, showing their progression in rock music.
Otoyomegatari-a very good historical manga with a similar pace to others on your list but not quite as addicting as some.
Nanase-Not as long as others but was good all the same. A bit like Heroes the TV show but as a manga.
Me and the devil blues-If you don't mind things being left unfinished then this manga is really great. It gets left off sort of in the middle of action but its not like a cliff hanger where you have to know what happens. Great pace and style, historical and a time period and location not found in mangas much.
Kokou no hito-Bit of a career quest manga, mountain climbing. I was pretty addicted to it, but its not quite as addictive as uchuu. Still I think you'll enjoy it.
Shut hell-You're likely to love this but its not got as many pages out as others. Otherwise its one of my favourite historicals.
Shin angyo onshi-ridiculously long but not drawn out, completed and seriously addicting. Its similar to Blood and steel but with more magic/fantasy elements as well as martial arts.
Holyland-its sienen but not historical, mainly its got the same way of explaining the individual martial arts moves, like in Blood and steel.
Jisatsutou-same mangaka as holyland, same way of presenting facts as well as fiction, only this information is more about survival and skills. Its also got a small isolated community and horror elements like in shingeki no kyojin.
Vinland saga-It's a really good historical manga. About vikings, always a plus So addicting I've read it 2.5 times (one of like 15/1000 mangas I've ever properly reread.)
The breaker-Its one of my favourite series at the moment. Very fast paced and it is very addicting, lots of action. Not historical but is martial arts.
Historie-Well not as addicting as vinland saga (which has a pace more siilar to uchuu kyoudai) but I still did read it in a lump and its a very good story, just some bits aren't as memorable and the pace fluctuates. (if you've ever read liar game its slightly faster in places but that sort of pace.)
Psyren-was one I read quickly, if you haven't read it. Its an interesting blend of post apocalyptic horror mixed with 'hapless teen gains super powers and saves the day' type shounen.
Gantz-just fits your genres in the way of being seinen, action and has similar themes of groups of fighters going against creepy monsters that leave corpse strewn paths, like shingeki no kyojin. Ridiculously addictive though, read the whole manga from start to finish whenever I had spare time over three days...think I even skipped a lecture for it >_> but then I told my two friends to read it and they got addicted too.
Ares-has similar genres to what you like, but its not a sienen its a shounen. Still historical setting with sword fighting and large scale wars. A little like kingdom, the warfare had a similar feel, and the main characters are similar to shin, in that they're part of the army and have their roles to play but are also special at the same time.
Ubel blatt-Just a good fighting, historical, action type manga. Think its a shounen though and if its not then its a slighlly shouneny sienen. I also lost interest a bit towards the end but you might like it if its in one go.
Ran to haiiro no sekai-not as much out as some of the other recs though. More of a comedy some of your recs though.
Claymore-If you haven't read this then its best to read all in one go, because it doesn't work well as monthly updates. Though its nearing the finale (I'm 99% sure judging by the flow of the manga.) Fighting, historical, creepy monsters (not as creepy as shingeki, but still decent opponents.)
Bremen-Dunno why it gets no love, I couldnt put it down (proverbially as i read it online.) It sort of reminds me of kingdom with that sort of brazen mc that gets in the right place at the right time (only its rock music not chinese battlefields.) The endings a bit ott but I think it suits the style of the manga, and I rarely find a manga with an exceptional ending, so it didnt bother me much. I just know I was insanely hooked till the end. Also its a 'career quest' type manga like uchuu kyoudai, showing their progression in rock music.
Otoyomegatari-a very good historical manga with a similar pace to others on your list but not quite as addicting as some.
Nanase-Not as long as others but was good all the same. A bit like Heroes the TV show but as a manga.
Me and the devil blues-If you don't mind things being left unfinished then this manga is really great. It gets left off sort of in the middle of action but its not like a cliff hanger where you have to know what happens. Great pace and style, historical and a time period and location not found in mangas much.
Kokou no hito-Bit of a career quest manga, mountain climbing. I was pretty addicted to it, but its not quite as addictive as uchuu. Still I think you'll enjoy it.
Shut hell-You're likely to love this but its not got as many pages out as others. Otherwise its one of my favourite historicals.
Post #602989
Member
5:22 pm, Jun 10 2013
Posts: 129
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us