I love seinen! so here goes...
1. Berserk
2. Vinland Saga
3. Holyland
4. All Rounder Meguru
5. Suicide Island
6. MPD Psycho
7. Shamo
8. Soil
9. Cesare
10. Homunculus
11. Ichi the Killer
12. Eden: It's an endless world!
13. Zetman
14. Monster
15. Pluto
16. Vagabond
17. The World is Mine
18. Planetes
19. Akira
20.The Guyver
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Best Seinen [Your top 10, 20...]
From User
Message Body
Post #469010
Member
11:41 pm, May 14 2011
Posts: 1
11:41 pm, May 14 2011
Posts: 1
Member
8:55 pm, Aug 25 2011
Posts: 380
Top 3 :
Black Lagoon, Monster & Berserk.
Last edited by Pebble_ at 6:27 am, Aug 24 2012
________________
<!--img--><img src='https://i.imgur.com/YtOi9Fg.jpg' border='0' alt='User Posted Image'><!--img_end-->
Black Lagoon, Monster & Berserk.
Last edited by Pebble_ at 6:27 am, Aug 24 2012
________________
<!--img--><img src='https://i.imgur.com/YtOi9Fg.jpg' border='0' alt='User Posted Image'><!--img_end-->
Post #493946
Simon Fearless
Member
1:26 pm, Sep 3 2011
Posts: 4
I can't really list them, but this is the 10 best i've read.
Doubt
Elfen Lied
Black Lagoon
Jiraishin
Battle Royale
Vagabond
Monster
Berserk
Gantz
Basilisk
________________
Common sense is not so common...
Doubt
Elfen Lied
Black Lagoon
Jiraishin
Battle Royale
Vagabond
Monster
Berserk
Gantz
Basilisk
________________
Common sense is not so common...
Post #494054
Member
11:03 pm, Sep 3 2011
Posts: 357
I only have my top 5.... >.>
1. Zetman (I freakin' LOVE Zetman, amazingly dark plot)
2. The Breaker (NW too, but the prequel is just too good.)
3. To Love-Ru Darkness (Kotegawa Yui FTW, nuff said)
4. Kiss x Sis (No need to comment)
5. Onani Master Kurosawa (Anyone who's read it, will know what's up)
1. Zetman (I freakin' LOVE Zetman, amazingly dark plot)
2. The Breaker (NW too, but the prequel is just too good.)
3. To Love-Ru Darkness (Kotegawa Yui FTW, nuff said)
4. Kiss x Sis (No need to comment)
5. Onani Master Kurosawa (Anyone who's read it, will know what's up)
Post #517410
Member
12:58 pm, Jan 15 2012
Posts: 5
I don't see Shigurui in any list. It's listed as Shounen here, but it's definitively Seinen. And what about Hokuto no Ken it has to be seinen i think...
Anyway my favorite is Koroshiya Ichi, no doubt about it
PS: Ciguatera and Onani Master Kurosawa are awesome mangas as well.
Last edited by KaNawogirusa at 7:05 pm, Jan 15 2012
________________
Anyway my favorite is Koroshiya Ichi, no doubt about it
PS: Ciguatera and Onani Master Kurosawa are awesome mangas as well.
Last edited by KaNawogirusa at 7:05 pm, Jan 15 2012
________________
Member
1:15 pm, Jan 15 2012
Posts: 5
I love seinen mangas so here is my list:
1. Vagabond
2. Ubel Blatt
3. Blame/ Bio Mega
4. Dorohedoro
5. Berserk
6. 20th century boys
7. Get Backers
8. Shamo
9. Shigurui
10. Oldboy
1. Vagabond
2. Ubel Blatt
3. Blame/ Bio Mega
4. Dorohedoro
5. Berserk
6. 20th century boys
7. Get Backers
8. Shamo
9. Shigurui
10. Oldboy
Member
7:47 pm, Feb 18 2012
Posts: 3
1. Eden
2.Gunslinger Girl
3.Black lagoon
4.Planetes
5.Berserk
6.Sanctuary
7.Jiraishin
8.Battle Royale
9.Umi no Misaki
10.Femme Fatale
Well that my top 10
________________
(\__/)
(+'.'+) <(Mwahahaha!!!)
(" )_(" )
This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your signature to help him gain world domination!
2.Gunslinger Girl
3.Black lagoon
4.Planetes
5.Berserk
6.Sanctuary
7.Jiraishin
8.Battle Royale
9.Umi no Misaki
10.Femme Fatale
Well that my top 10
________________
(\__/)
(+'.'+) <(Mwahahaha!!!)
(" )_(" )
This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your signature to help him gain world domination!
Member
8:17 pm, Feb 18 2012
Posts: 6
8:17 pm, Feb 18 2012
Posts: 6
Just a few of my favorites: Vinland Saga, Holyland, Gantz, Kiseijuu, Blame!, Ubel Blatt, BioMega, Freesia, Sanctuary, Vagabond, Drifters
Member
7:34 am, Feb 19 2012
Posts: 838
it bothers me how ... i cant see Sun Ken Rock and Until Death Do Us Part i any of those lists O_o
ed: Sapphiresky did name Until death do us part
For the list take the two at the start... add:
3 Crying Freeman
4 Akumetsu
5 Eternal Sabbath
6 Strain
7 Kurozuka
8 Souten no Ken
9 Junk
10 Ichi the Killer
well its pretty much what i think is seinen tho
Last edited by aagcnet at 7:48 am, Feb 19 2012
ed: Sapphiresky did name Until death do us part
For the list take the two at the start... add:
3 Crying Freeman
4 Akumetsu
5 Eternal Sabbath
6 Strain
7 Kurozuka
8 Souten no Ken
9 Junk
10 Ichi the Killer
well its pretty much what i think is seinen tho
Last edited by aagcnet at 7:48 am, Feb 19 2012
Post #527376
Member
10:01 pm, Mar 4 2012
Posts: 77
10:01 pm, Mar 4 2012
Posts: 77
1) Mushi-shi
2) Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
3) Chobits
4) xxxHoLic
5) Otoyomegatari
6) World Embryo
7) Otome Youkai Zakuro
......yeah, I need to read more seinen ><
2) Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
3) Chobits
4) xxxHoLic
5) Otoyomegatari
6) World Embryo
7) Otome Youkai Zakuro
......yeah, I need to read more seinen ><
Psycho. Cracked.
Member
5:10 am, Mar 5 2012
Posts: 166
Alright, I'll go with 20 then, in no particularly order from the 4th one onward.
1. Sidooh
2. Holyland
3. Mushishi
4. One Outs
4. Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
5. Liar Game
6. Shin Angyo Onshi
7. Iryuu - Team Medical Dragon
8. Black Lagoon
9. Skyhigh the series
10. Billy Bat
11. Historie
12. Cesare
13. Berserk
14. Kimi no Knife
15. 20 Seiki Shounen
16. Kiseijuu
17. Blame! (should have put that somewhere on top)
18. Kami no Shizuku
19. Shikeisyu 042
20. Subaru and the sequel Moon
21. Jiraishin and Tetsuwan Girl oops, more than 20
22. Akumetsu almost forgot that
previously in the favourite list but not anymore: (I still like them though)
Vinland Saga
Wolf Guy - Ookami no Monshou
Last edited by giinko at 10:08 am, Jun 6 2013
________________
Man is more ape than many of the apes.
1. Sidooh
2. Holyland
3. Mushishi
4. One Outs
4. Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
5. Liar Game
6. Shin Angyo Onshi
7. Iryuu - Team Medical Dragon
8. Black Lagoon
9. Skyhigh the series
10. Billy Bat
11. Historie
12. Cesare
13. Berserk
14. Kimi no Knife
15. 20 Seiki Shounen
16. Kiseijuu
17. Blame! (should have put that somewhere on top)
18. Kami no Shizuku
19. Shikeisyu 042
20. Subaru and the sequel Moon
21. Jiraishin and Tetsuwan Girl oops, more than 20
22. Akumetsu almost forgot that
previously in the favourite list but not anymore: (I still like them though)
Vinland Saga
Wolf Guy - Ookami no Monshou
Last edited by giinko at 10:08 am, Jun 6 2013
________________
Man is more ape than many of the apes.
Post #545757
his and her sonnet
Member
9:16 am, Apr 15 2012
Posts: 1127
the best seinen is, without a doubt, Eden: It's an endless world!...it has everything i ever wished for in a story; politics, concrete science, realistic relationships and interactions between characters, characters weren't either "black" or "white", amazing psychology and insight into the characters' personalities and finally, the mangaka obviously did tons of research, all references to different religions and cultures were 100% accurate
so yeah, eden is my number one seinen...there are many other good seinen manga ive read but listing them in order of preference will be really hard
so yeah, eden is my number one seinen...there are many other good seinen manga ive read but listing them in order of preference will be really hard
Post #545863
I always sucked at measuring several things against each others, so pay no attention to the order. (but you could say Dorohedoro is my favourite)
-Dorohedoro
-Monster
-Vinland Saga
-Berserk
-Akumetsu
-20 and 21 Century Boys
-Kurozuka
--Homunculos
-Shin Angyo Oshi (but i think is more shonenish)
-Me and the devil Blues (it was good, they ended it way too soon)
-Onani Master Kurosawa
-Ichi the killer
-Kiseijuu
-Kimi no Knife
-Zetman
-Gunslinger Girl
-Battle Royale
-Shamo (altough lately i don't like it as much as in the beginning)
-Ubel Blatt
-Sanctuary
-Blade of the immortal
-Sky High
And many many more, but this are the ones that come to mind first, so i suppose you could call them my favourites
Last edited by BlackOrion at 8:54 pm, Apr 29 2012
-Dorohedoro
-Monster
-Vinland Saga
-Berserk
-Akumetsu
-20 and 21 Century Boys
-Kurozuka
--Homunculos
-Shin Angyo Oshi (but i think is more shonenish)
-Me and the devil Blues (it was good, they ended it way too soon)
-Onani Master Kurosawa
-Ichi the killer
-Kiseijuu
-Kimi no Knife
-Zetman
-Gunslinger Girl
-Battle Royale
-Shamo (altough lately i don't like it as much as in the beginning)
-Ubel Blatt
-Sanctuary
-Blade of the immortal
-Sky High
And many many more, but this are the ones that come to mind first, so i suppose you could call them my favourites
Last edited by BlackOrion at 8:54 pm, Apr 29 2012
Post #548362
Member
8:22 pm, Apr 29 2012
Posts: 77
8:22 pm, Apr 29 2012
Posts: 77
Updated version:
1) Mushishi
2)Nekoe Juubee Otogi Soushi (seinen?)
3) Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
4) Dare mo Shiranai
5) xxxHolic
6) Monster
7) Saraiya Goyou
8) Otoyomegatari
9) World Embryo
10) Otome Youkai Zakuro
11) Hinata no Ookami - Shinsengumi Kidan
12) Moyashimon
13) Blood Alone
Last edited by ~StarDrops~ at 8:55 pm, Apr 29 2012
1) Mushishi
2)Nekoe Juubee Otogi Soushi (seinen?)
3) Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
4) Dare mo Shiranai
5) xxxHolic
6) Monster
7) Saraiya Goyou
8) Otoyomegatari
9) World Embryo
10) Otome Youkai Zakuro
11) Hinata no Ookami - Shinsengumi Kidan
12) Moyashimon
13) Blood Alone
Last edited by ~StarDrops~ at 8:55 pm, Apr 29 2012
Member
3:01 pm, May 7 2012
Posts: 250
Oyasumi Punpun
Yotsubato
Twin Spica
Adventure Boys
Hourou Musuko
A Distant Neighborhood
Maison Ikkoku
Ode to Kirihito
Solanin
Planetes
________________
Yotsubato
Twin Spica
Adventure Boys
Hourou Musuko
A Distant Neighborhood
Maison Ikkoku
Ode to Kirihito
Solanin
Planetes
________________
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us