Line
Nononono
Kuroshitsuji
Full Metal Alchemist
Jigoku Shoujo
Ai wo utau yori ore ni oborero
Saijou no Meii
Hekikai no AiON
The world God only Knows
Shiawase Kissa Sanchoume
1/2 Prince
Momoiro Heaven
Plant Doll
Dolls
GTO
Ayashi no Ceres
Fushigi Yuugi
Full moon wo sagashite
Gosick (Novel)
the Boogiepop novels
to be continued...
________________
currently reading: Nyotai-ka
please support me
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Your favorite manga
From User
Message Body
Post #438267
insomniac Kagehime
Member
5:26 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 2707
Member
6:56 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 77
6:56 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 77
Quote from yokeepsitreal
Quote from akira143
Slice of Life: Flat (AOGIRI Natsu)
Drama, Mystery, Psychological: Monster
Basketball, Comedy: Slam Dunk
Romance, Comedy: Lovely Complex
Drama, Mystery, Psychological: Monster
Basketball, Comedy: Slam Dunk
Romance, Comedy: Lovely Complex
Yeah when I clicked on flat it went to a hentai manga
lol, sorry. I didn't realize there were more than one Flat manga. Lucky I double-checked the links and was able to edit it before someone else posted. Sorry, it wasn't fast enough before you checked and got spooked...
Post #438308
Member
7:44 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 114
I second D.Gray-Man, and Witch Hunter two of the best manga/manwha ever!!
I also suggest:
En Passant
Blazer Drive
Akuma to Love Song
I also suggest:
En Passant
Blazer Drive
Akuma to Love Song
Member
8:52 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 351
skip beat
kuroshitsuji
dengeki daisy
i was unbelievably ticked off when go comi! went out of business and no longer did 07-ghost. not my absolute favorite but i still loved it
kuroshitsuji
dengeki daisy
i was unbelievably ticked off when go comi! went out of business and no longer did 07-ghost. not my absolute favorite but i still loved it
Post #438374
Member
10:05 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 21
10:05 pm, Jan 8 2011
Posts: 21
Romantic Comedy/Shoujo:
Kimi wa Pet
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge
Hana Kimi
Petshop of Horrors
Shounen/Seinen:
Death Note (though i do prefer the anime)
Elfin Lied (the anime is better, but i would also rec reading the manga too)
Chocolate (though it's not completely scanslated)
Old Boy (the movie is also awesome and differs slightly so enjoying both is easy)
Pure Awesomeness!:
Gakuen
Pure Dirtyness:
Mei no Naisho (not completely scanslated)
*sorry i don't know how to do the cool link thing
Kimi wa Pet
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge
Hana Kimi
Petshop of Horrors
Shounen/Seinen:
Death Note (though i do prefer the anime)
Elfin Lied (the anime is better, but i would also rec reading the manga too)
Chocolate (though it's not completely scanslated)
Old Boy (the movie is also awesome and differs slightly so enjoying both is easy)
Pure Awesomeness!:
Gakuen
Pure Dirtyness:
Mei no Naisho (not completely scanslated)
*sorry i don't know how to do the cool link thing
Member
12:02 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 162
Quote from jasonssweetheart
Romantic Comedy/Shoujo:
Kimi wa Pet
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge
Hana Kimi
Petshop of Horrors
Shounen/Seinen:
Death Note (though i do prefer the anime)
Elfin Lied (the anime is better, but i would also rec reading the manga too)
Chocolate (though it's not completely scanslated)
Old Boy (the movie is also awesome and differs slightly so enjoying both is easy)
Pure Awesomeness!:
Gakuen
Pure Dirtyness:
Mei no Naisho (not completely scanslated)
*sorry i don't know how to do the cool link thing
Kimi wa Pet
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge
Hana Kimi
Petshop of Horrors
Shounen/Seinen:
Death Note (though i do prefer the anime)
Elfin Lied (the anime is better, but i would also rec reading the manga too)
Chocolate (though it's not completely scanslated)
Old Boy (the movie is also awesome and differs slightly so enjoying both is easy)
Pure Awesomeness!:
Gakuen
Pure Dirtyness:
Mei no Naisho (not completely scanslated)
*sorry i don't know how to do the cool link thing
Yeah I didn't know how to do it at first too
You use the BBCode and [m]put the name of manga between these two[m]
Just make sure you get the spelling right tho.
Anyways thank you guys for giving me these suggestions! I have alot on my reading list now Time to start reading!
Last edited by yokeepsitreal at 1:10 am, Jan 9 2011
Member
1:36 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 152
Psyren My favourite of all time.
Wakusei no Samidare 2nd favourite
Also these:
Onani Master Kurosawa
Battle Royale
Bakuman
Fairy Tail
All great mangas.
Wakusei no Samidare 2nd favourite
Also these:
Onani Master Kurosawa
Battle Royale
Bakuman
Fairy Tail
All great mangas.
Member
2:10 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 162
Quote from claudiofd
Psyren My favourite of all time.
Wakusei no Samidare 2nd favourite
Also these:
Onani Master Kurosawa
Battle Royale
Bakuman
Fairy Tail
All great mangas.
Wakusei no Samidare 2nd favourite
Also these:
Onani Master Kurosawa
Battle Royale
Bakuman
Fairy Tail
All great mangas.
Yeah I just recently finished reading Wakusei no Samidare one of the best manga I've read so far
I've also read your other four suggestions which were REALLY good but I haven't finished Psyren tho I've started on it long time ago. Maybe I should get back to reading it...
Member
2:34 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 215
Quote from yokeepsitreal
Yeah I didn't know how to do it at first too
You use the BBCode and [m]put the name of manga between these two[m]
Just make sure you get the spelling right tho.
Anyways thank you guys for giving me these suggestions! I have alot on my reading list now Time to start reading!
You use the BBCode and [m]put the name of manga between these two[m]
Just make sure you get the spelling right tho.
Anyways thank you guys for giving me these suggestions! I have alot on my reading list now Time to start reading!
or you can just use [ url=mangapage]name[/url] (but without the space in the [url], yeah you'll need to search the manga in database but you'll sure there is no miss in the redirection or wrongspelling.
Member
2:45 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 13
Hmm, I'm surprised more of mine haven't been said since they aren't terribly adventurous, but since they haven't -- here's my list. It's longer than I wanted, but these are all manga I really loved and feel are definitely worth reading (assuming the concept/genre isn't something you just never could like).
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind GOD-TIER MANGA
Tramps Like Us (Josei/Romance) Unique, adorable romance with god-damn wonderful art.
Ristorante Paradiso (Josei/Drama) Perfect, short little look into a moment of transition for a young adult woman and all the interesting people that come to surround her.
Cardcaptor Sakura (Mahou Shoujo) CLAMP art and an absolutely classic magical girl story that is so much more than appears on the surface -- it's also a great coming of age story with many varying love subplots.
Solanin (Sienen/Slice-of-Life) Pensive slice of life about loveably average and directionless 20-somethings looking for something more.
Apollo’s Song (Shounen/Psycholgical) A really interesting exploration of love, loss, sex, and abandonment by the manga master TEZUKA Osamu
Azumanga Daioh (4-koma/Comedy) Pretty solid humor (not generally too lost in translation) and an incredibly loveable cast. At first I was kind of underwhelmed but by the end I was so sad to be done with the world of those hilarious girls.
Fruits Basket (Shoujo/Comedy/Drama/Romance) Masterful story of joy, friendship, pain, angst, and love in a family with a bizarre curse. Great cast, great plot, great art -- there's nothing not to love here.
There's also one I'm really sure will be a favorite of mine, but since I haven't nearly finished it yet (I'm only 2 volumes in) I can't rightly consider it a favorite yet.
Twin Spica (Sienen/Slice-of-Life) Wonderful story of a girl's dream to enter space. I've cried at least once during both the volumes I've read, it's so beautiful and emotional.
Last edited by Kantonata at 2:55 am, Jan 9 2011
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind GOD-TIER MANGA
Tramps Like Us (Josei/Romance) Unique, adorable romance with god-damn wonderful art.
Ristorante Paradiso (Josei/Drama) Perfect, short little look into a moment of transition for a young adult woman and all the interesting people that come to surround her.
Cardcaptor Sakura (Mahou Shoujo) CLAMP art and an absolutely classic magical girl story that is so much more than appears on the surface -- it's also a great coming of age story with many varying love subplots.
Solanin (Sienen/Slice-of-Life) Pensive slice of life about loveably average and directionless 20-somethings looking for something more.
Apollo’s Song (Shounen/Psycholgical) A really interesting exploration of love, loss, sex, and abandonment by the manga master TEZUKA Osamu
Azumanga Daioh (4-koma/Comedy) Pretty solid humor (not generally too lost in translation) and an incredibly loveable cast. At first I was kind of underwhelmed but by the end I was so sad to be done with the world of those hilarious girls.
Fruits Basket (Shoujo/Comedy/Drama/Romance) Masterful story of joy, friendship, pain, angst, and love in a family with a bizarre curse. Great cast, great plot, great art -- there's nothing not to love here.
There's also one I'm really sure will be a favorite of mine, but since I haven't nearly finished it yet (I'm only 2 volumes in) I can't rightly consider it a favorite yet.
Twin Spica (Sienen/Slice-of-Life) Wonderful story of a girl's dream to enter space. I've cried at least once during both the volumes I've read, it's so beautiful and emotional.
Last edited by Kantonata at 2:55 am, Jan 9 2011
Post #438420
Member
2:45 am, Jan 9 2011
Posts: 101
1st Switch http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=1333
2nd Dolls http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=4002
3rd Hana yori Dango http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=328
4th Platinum Garden http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=805
5th Shinshi Doumei † http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=175
6th From Far Away http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=4875 is the best shoujo i'v read i highly recommend it if you haven't read it.
7th Tail of the Moon http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=680
8th di(e)ce http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=13616
9th Uragiri wa Boku no Namae o Shitteiru http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=1696
10th Akatoki no Yami http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=23006
11th Yakumo Tatsu http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=2982 chapters don't get released very often is the only downside.
12th Heat http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=2236
13th Saiyuki Ibun http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=47989 i personally like the whole series.
I could probably go on but these are my top favorites
2nd Dolls http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=4002
3rd Hana yori Dango http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=328
4th Platinum Garden http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=805
5th Shinshi Doumei † http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=175
6th From Far Away http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=4875 is the best shoujo i'v read i highly recommend it if you haven't read it.
7th Tail of the Moon http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=680
8th di(e)ce http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=13616
9th Uragiri wa Boku no Namae o Shitteiru http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=1696
10th Akatoki no Yami http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=23006
11th Yakumo Tatsu http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=2982 chapters don't get released very often is the only downside.
12th Heat http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=2236
13th Saiyuki Ibun http://www.mangaupdates.com/series.html?id=47989 i personally like the whole series.
I could probably go on but these are my top favorites
Post #643417
Member
1:21 am, May 31 2014
Posts: 50
They're kinda increasing everytime my current favorite manga ends but for now it's
Fullmetal Alchemist
Juushin Enbu
Tripeace
Zetsuen no Tempest
Nanatsu no Taizai
There are some others I really really like but these are the ones I really obsess over and my heart broke every time one of them ended.
________________
Fullmetal Alchemist
Juushin Enbu
Tripeace
Zetsuen no Tempest
Nanatsu no Taizai
There are some others I really really like but these are the ones I really obsess over and my heart broke every time one of them ended.
________________
Member
6:36 am, Jun 3 2014
Posts: 51
6:36 am, Jun 3 2014
Posts: 51
Well I have been a lurker for so long, now I'm going to post again. My favorites are...
Saver - adventure, shoujo, romance awesomeness
Basara - same as above
Kare Kano - high school life romance
Nana - mature love story, slice of life
Liar Game - mystery
Yotsuba! - light read, really fun everyday life manga
Choukakou - war tactic, historical
7 seeds - post apocalyptic, romance, adventure
Shoujo fight - sports, volleyball
Almost all of these are shoujo or josei though, except for Liar Game. But they're not girly and stuff. All of these are really awesome for me! I hope you like them. I may have forgotten other titles.. I'll get back to you if I remember,
________________
if ignorance is bliss, I guess that would explain why I'm so miserable!
Saver - adventure, shoujo, romance awesomeness
Basara - same as above
Kare Kano - high school life romance
Nana - mature love story, slice of life
Liar Game - mystery
Yotsuba! - light read, really fun everyday life manga
Choukakou - war tactic, historical
7 seeds - post apocalyptic, romance, adventure
Shoujo fight - sports, volleyball
Almost all of these are shoujo or josei though, except for Liar Game. But they're not girly and stuff. All of these are really awesome for me! I hope you like them. I may have forgotten other titles.. I'll get back to you if I remember,
________________
if ignorance is bliss, I guess that would explain why I'm so miserable!
Member
3:32 pm, Jun 3 2014
Posts: 981
Quote from makeAwish
Well I have been a lurker for so long, now I'm going to post again. My favorites are...
...
Almost all of these are shoujo or josei though, except for Liar Game. But they're not girly and stuff. All of these are really awesome for me! I hope you like them. I may have forgotten other titles.. I'll get back to you if I remember,
...
Almost all of these are shoujo or josei though, except for Liar Game. But they're not girly and stuff. All of these are really awesome for me! I hope you like them. I may have forgotten other titles.. I'll get back to you if I remember,
Couple things, good suggestions but Shoujo fight in spite of the name is seinen, Yotsuba&! is shounen, and Choukakou is somehow both seinen and shoujo (I don't get that, but that's what it says).
And more to the point, this thread was first posted in Jan 2011, the person before you necro'd it.
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us