.this could range from red river, tokyo crazy paradise, basara to sailor moon, cardcaptors sakura, host clubs, maid-sama, gakuen alice, etc. What do u think r gems of shoujo manga?? (Must have romance though since I cant never finish anything without romance).
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
gems of shoujo manga
From User
Message Body
Member
2:31 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
2:31 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
Post #645242
Member
2:45 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 22
Member
2:46 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
2:46 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
I have read it.. love it.. the ending though..
Post #645244
Member
3:06 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 22
The ending was really sad and bittersweet. Heck, my heart tears apart every time I see an image from Hana to Akuma. But I prefer to still end it in that way, though. I think how it ended made it great. (。◕‿◕。)
Member
3:58 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 3
3:58 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 3
I don't enjoy many romance, but I'd recommend Lovely Complex (one of the best shoujo ever IMO), V.B. Rose, Hajimari no Niina, Kamisama Hajimemashita, Fruits Basket, Akagami no Shirayukihime, and Hoshi wa Utau.
Also, what I don't really read but people seems to love: Kimi ni Todoke, Nodame Cantabile, Skip Beat, NANA.
The ones I love, but with really... slow... romance... development: Oresama Teacher, Gakuen Babysitters, Love So Life.
Hope this helps.
Also, what I don't really read but people seems to love: Kimi ni Todoke, Nodame Cantabile, Skip Beat, NANA.
The ones I love, but with really... slow... romance... development: Oresama Teacher, Gakuen Babysitters, Love So Life.
Hope this helps.
Member
5:53 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 68
Quote from Ulaai
Also, what I don't really read but people seems to love: Kimi ni Todoke, Nodame Cantabile, Skip Beat, NANA.
I am a male but there are some shoujo/josei mangas that are amazing and i could recommend it to other male anytime .
Anatolia Story/Red River is a perfect example , one of my top 3 best shoujo mangas ever at least for the moment.
Lovely Complex is amazing too and the anime made me lol alot of times , does it make it into my top ten best? i say , yes it does.
Well just like any kind of manga , there will be people who love it or hate it like
Skip Beat : i saw the entire anime and read a few volumes since i saw most people giving it 10/10 and similar ratings , but for me it just felt between ´´ok´´ and meh , i didnt felt anything special/amazing from it , i always welcome a story about a girl that tries to become strong , be it physically/mentally but it didnt really caught my attetion, in a nutshell from my POV is: a story about a girl taking revenge from her exboyfriend and all the things she needs to go through in order to kind of get that revenge , also gags , i dont usually drop series but this is one of those really rare cases.
Kimi ni Todoke : Another shoujo that i really like but if we are really honest, the story isnt 100% original and it still have a few cliches but then again find a complete original manga without an overused cliche is definitely hard but i have saw alot males that started to enjoy shoujo by watching the anime.
Nodame Cantabile : the second anime that i really enjoy watching its live action drama and movies adaptions , i have never been a fan of classical music but holy sh*t , the live action and movie were amazing and maybe lol alot , the first anime that i bothered watch it live action drama(s) was GTO.
Now for mine ´´gems of shoujo manga´´ will be:
Ore Monogatari!! THIS!!1 , this manga is in dire need for love , at first this manga caught my attention by being a shoujo manga with male lead ,but oh boy this manga doesnt have your typical bishoune , nope , the male lead is a 2 meters 120kg ``ugly`` looking gorilla dude , that blew me away at first , i though at first , is this seriously a shoujo manga or could it be a dream world of an ``ugly`` looking male mangaka? , no the author is female and also Takeo isnt ugly or similar , he is just hard to forget , lol , but then as i keep reading i realize that so far one this is the best shoujo manga with the best example of true/real ´´broship´´ or maybe bromance and not the boderline quasi-gay relationship that some guys have in shoujo manga , i dont have the slight thing against gay males and i dont have a problem being friend of one but the way some shoujo manga handle male friendship is almost like that ,but then again usually the mangakas that show such friendship usually draw yaoi so ..... i think my point is mostly void since the beggining
Annarasumanara First this is manhwa , second , is tagged as josei but i really recommend this ``gem`` , definitely worth a try in my opinion
Last edited by SLYSHK at 8:56 am, Jun 22 2014
Member
7:18 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 165
Well, I believe this is not very well known but I loved it. It's really really good. Kimi ga Uso o Tsuita
It's basically about a girl who can "see" when people are lying. It's not very long and there are so many things that keep you guessing... The end is just amazing. Fantastic romance. You should take a look
Last edited by jonytep at 9:35 am, Jun 22 2014
________________
Yes, you're worthy!
It's basically about a girl who can "see" when people are lying. It's not very long and there are so many things that keep you guessing... The end is just amazing. Fantastic romance. You should take a look
Last edited by jonytep at 9:35 am, Jun 22 2014
________________
Yes, you're worthy!
Member
8:33 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 71
I second hajimari no niina, ore monogatari!!, skip beat!, kamisama hajimemashita, and lovely complex.
I recomend:
Orange (TAKANO Ichigo): its an interesting, beautiful story. Sad in many ways, but comforting also.
Tomodachi no Hanashi: it's short, but it amazingly portrays the meaning of frienship and the deepness love needs to be born.
Strobe Edge: there's people who dont like it, but it's one of my favorites shoujos. I like the heroine, because she is honest, and at least I think she avoids perfectly the main defects of shoujo heroines. The male lead is also orginal, if not for his base, yes for his execution; he is honest, kind, but makes a lot of mistakes. I just think the mangaka doesn't stay in the superfical horizon to create her characters...
Kingyo Sou: its short, but I love it so much. Is sweet and beutiful. The leads are also great.
Last Game: I just like it a lot, because of the male lead. Its funny, interesting, and new in a lot of ways.
________________
Ganbare Seishuu! Ganbare Seishuu!
I recomend:
Orange (TAKANO Ichigo): its an interesting, beautiful story. Sad in many ways, but comforting also.
Tomodachi no Hanashi: it's short, but it amazingly portrays the meaning of frienship and the deepness love needs to be born.
Strobe Edge: there's people who dont like it, but it's one of my favorites shoujos. I like the heroine, because she is honest, and at least I think she avoids perfectly the main defects of shoujo heroines. The male lead is also orginal, if not for his base, yes for his execution; he is honest, kind, but makes a lot of mistakes. I just think the mangaka doesn't stay in the superfical horizon to create her characters...
Kingyo Sou: its short, but I love it so much. Is sweet and beutiful. The leads are also great.
Last Game: I just like it a lot, because of the male lead. Its funny, interesting, and new in a lot of ways.
________________
Ganbare Seishuu! Ganbare Seishuu!
Post #645256
Me too ♥
Member
8:42 am, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 1139
Hana no Namae
Hana wa Knife o Mi ni Matou
Daisuki Datta yo, Sensei... just the first story.
Meteor Methuselah
Kare First Love
Lip Smoke
S no Kaikoroku oneshot
Puzzle (MORIE Satoshi) oneshot
To me those are all gems ... which I should reread sometimes soon .... but I already have so much on my plate to read right now that I don't have room to reread those just yet.
Hopefully you'd think these are gems too.
________________
Yes yes, I know I make longwinded comments, but that's just me >.<
I should proof read my comments more, but I won't...
So keep in mind I'm filled with typos
Check out FAQ and Forum Rules if you haven't yet.
For errors linking in threads
Hana wa Knife o Mi ni Matou
Daisuki Datta yo, Sensei... just the first story.
Meteor Methuselah
Kare First Love
Lip Smoke
S no Kaikoroku oneshot
Puzzle (MORIE Satoshi) oneshot
To me those are all gems ... which I should reread sometimes soon .... but I already have so much on my plate to read right now that I don't have room to reread those just yet.
Hopefully you'd think these are gems too.
________________
Yes yes, I know I make longwinded comments, but that's just me >.<
I should proof read my comments more, but I won't...
So keep in mind I'm filled with typos
Check out FAQ and Forum Rules if you haven't yet.
For errors linking in threads
From Far Away - one of the rarer adventure type shoujo, reminds me of a Red River with less drama. Really cute couple.
Member
12:14 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 30
I back up Orange, Tomodachi no Hanashi, and Last Game.
Others that I REALLY recommend are:
Hachimitsu to Clover: This is a gem of a shoujo that takes place during college for once. There is a lot of heart felt feelings and character development in this story. You'll certainly come to love the characters in this manga!
Horimiya: Although from the premise it just seems like another cliche shoujo, it is actually pretty unique in its own way!
Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.: A good shoujo with a dash of supernatural.
Byousoku 5 Centimeter: A short, yet beautiful romance that is tearful as well.
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou: A great romance that turns out to be much more. Wonderful character development and contains a grand time span that shoujos generally do not have.
NG Life: A slow romance that has an abundance of comedy as a side dish. This manga takes place between the past and future and of the wonderful connections made between time. The art is beautiful!
Others that I REALLY recommend are:
Hachimitsu to Clover: This is a gem of a shoujo that takes place during college for once. There is a lot of heart felt feelings and character development in this story. You'll certainly come to love the characters in this manga!
Horimiya: Although from the premise it just seems like another cliche shoujo, it is actually pretty unique in its own way!
Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.: A good shoujo with a dash of supernatural.
Byousoku 5 Centimeter: A short, yet beautiful romance that is tearful as well.
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou: A great romance that turns out to be much more. Wonderful character development and contains a grand time span that shoujos generally do not have.
NG Life: A slow romance that has an abundance of comedy as a side dish. This manga takes place between the past and future and of the wonderful connections made between time. The art is beautiful!
Member
12:29 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 362
Lovely Complex was good. I don't even usually like female leads falling in love first, but this couple just worked out so naturally. 'twas nice.
Gyon-Woo & Jik-Nyu it's just beautiful...
Koi dano ai dano & all its spin-offs and prequel
Last Game
Cheeky Angel
Horimiya
________________
WEBTOONS ヽ( ★ω★)ノ
Gyon-Woo & Jik-Nyu it's just beautiful...
Koi dano ai dano & all its spin-offs and prequel
Last Game
Cheeky Angel
Horimiya
________________
WEBTOONS ヽ( ★ω★)ノ
Member
4:05 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 1792
Horimiya is shounen... why is it mistaken for shoujo that often? the art and characters speak more for seinen...
as for the request:
2nd Immortal Rain
Akagami no Shirayukihime
Taiyou no Ie
Love So Life
Shikabane Cherry hiatus but I have big expections
Tomodachi no Hanashi
Sarashi Asobi
Seishun Kouryakuhon
if you are okay with josei (like Hachimitsu to Clover) try 14-sai no Koi
________________
in need of romance?
uncommon, sad, sweet
as for the request:
2nd Immortal Rain
Akagami no Shirayukihime
Taiyou no Ie
Love So Life
Shikabane Cherry hiatus but I have big expections
Tomodachi no Hanashi
Sarashi Asobi
Seishun Kouryakuhon
if you are okay with josei (like Hachimitsu to Clover) try 14-sai no Koi
________________
in need of romance?
uncommon, sad, sweet
Member
5:24 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
5:24 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 20
Horimiya is a shounen I though it was a shoujo.. lol.. thanks for the recommendation. I have read most of the manga here.. but the new ones sound nice.. keep them coming
Thankkk
Thankkk
Post #645320
Member
9:17 pm, Jun 22 2014
Posts: 207
Akkan Baby
Arisu ga Fushigi
Amai Amai Koi o Seyo.
11-nin Iru!
Please Save My Earth
Boku no Hatsukoi o Kimi ni Sasagu
Deep Love - Ayu no Monogatari
First Love - Anata ga Watashi o Sabishiku Saseru
Global Garden
Home
Miriam and its two sequel series.
Kanojo ga Tonda Hi
Men's Kou
Keppeki Shounen Kanzen Soubi
Mikan no Tsuki
Mizu ni Sumu Hana
Nakizakura Kitan
Wild Wing
Rec - Kimi ga Naita Hi
Ryouko no Shinrei Jikenbo
Seigi no Mikata!
Shirahime-Syo
The Snow Queen
Tobenai Majo
Viehmannin wa Utau
Spring Again
Oboreru Knife
Full Moon o Sagashite & Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne
Tenshi no Sumu Heya - TokyoPop made an edition with all the stories from this manga as well as all three stories from Yume no Shiro and put them all together in a one volume edition called "Castle of Dreams".
Dragon Kishidan - I didn't know it was considered a shoujo until just now but it is still interesting regardless. It might bore/confuse you at some points in the manga.
Edo Karuta, Hira Hira (AME Arare), & Kagerou Inazuma Mizu no Tsuki - all by the same mangaka. Some of the stories in these manga are better then the others in them.
________________
Remembrance, a forsaken thing that revokes ignorance and leaves people in doubt, is my only redemption and solace deep within the cascade of white.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
The evergreen trees speak of days long past when music mingled with the wind and sweet murmurs brushed our cheeks.
Arisu ga Fushigi
Amai Amai Koi o Seyo.
11-nin Iru!
Please Save My Earth
Boku no Hatsukoi o Kimi ni Sasagu
Deep Love - Ayu no Monogatari
First Love - Anata ga Watashi o Sabishiku Saseru
Global Garden
Home
Miriam and its two sequel series.
Kanojo ga Tonda Hi
Men's Kou
Keppeki Shounen Kanzen Soubi
Mikan no Tsuki
Mizu ni Sumu Hana
Nakizakura Kitan
Wild Wing
Rec - Kimi ga Naita Hi
Ryouko no Shinrei Jikenbo
Seigi no Mikata!
Shirahime-Syo
The Snow Queen
Tobenai Majo
Viehmannin wa Utau
Spring Again
Oboreru Knife
Full Moon o Sagashite & Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne
Tenshi no Sumu Heya - TokyoPop made an edition with all the stories from this manga as well as all three stories from Yume no Shiro and put them all together in a one volume edition called "Castle of Dreams".
Dragon Kishidan - I didn't know it was considered a shoujo until just now but it is still interesting regardless. It might bore/confuse you at some points in the manga.
Edo Karuta, Hira Hira (AME Arare), & Kagerou Inazuma Mizu no Tsuki - all by the same mangaka. Some of the stories in these manga are better then the others in them.
________________
Remembrance, a forsaken thing that revokes ignorance and leaves people in doubt, is my only redemption and solace deep within the cascade of white.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
The evergreen trees speak of days long past when music mingled with the wind and sweet murmurs brushed our cheeks.
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us