Shion no ou
Children of the sea
Me & the Devil Blues
Piano no mori
Ookami to Koushinryou
Mushishi
Moyashimon
Kurosagi Shitai Takuhaibin
Historie
Blood alone
Witches
________________
There will be bloodshed
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Best Seinen [Your top 10, 20...]
From User
Message Body
Member
4:12 am, Apr 28 2008
Posts: 79
In no particular order, except for the first one, which deserves it's place:
Monster
Elfen Lied
Bitter Virgin
Eternal Sabbath
Pet Shop of Horrors
Hoshi no Koe
Emma
Rozen Maiden
Dragon Head
Battle Royale
But then again, I haven't read all that much seinen, so this list would probably change a lot if I started reading it more.
________________
*poof* "SHOUJOMAN IS HERE!"
~Just Lynz, drop the -ajw~
Monster
Elfen Lied
Bitter Virgin
Eternal Sabbath
Pet Shop of Horrors
Hoshi no Koe
Emma
Rozen Maiden
Dragon Head
Battle Royale
But then again, I haven't read all that much seinen, so this list would probably change a lot if I started reading it more.
________________
*poof* "SHOUJOMAN IS HERE!"
~Just Lynz, drop the -ajw~
Guest
Member
10:57 pm, May 7 2008
Posts: 27
Other than Monster, 20th/21st boys, and pluto?
well...
Me and The Devil Blues
Shin Angyo Onshi
Vagabond
Nijigahara Holograph
Blade of Immortal
Sidooh
Hellsing
Eternal Sabbath
Alive!
well...
Me and The Devil Blues
Shin Angyo Onshi
Vagabond
Nijigahara Holograph
Blade of Immortal
Sidooh
Hellsing
Eternal Sabbath
Alive!
Member
11:08 pm, Jun 4 2008
Posts: 100
11:08 pm, Jun 4 2008
Posts: 100
Smooth Operator
Super Mod
11:13 pm, Jun 4 2008
Posts: 5329
Tenjho Tenge, because I love Aya.
Me and the Devil Blues- Duh.
That's all for now
________________
Listen here
Livin just to keep from dyin
Me and the Devil Blues- Duh.
That's all for now
________________
Listen here
Livin just to keep from dyin
Post #167445
RIP
Member
12:26 am, Jun 5 2008
Posts: 4917
MPD Psycho
Deadman Wonderland - I don't care what anyone says, this is a Seinen
Battle Royale
Gantz
Jack Frost
Black & White
Not in any Order.
Deadman Wonderland - I don't care what anyone says, this is a Seinen
Battle Royale
Gantz
Jack Frost
Black & White
Not in any Order.
Member
11:57 am, Jun 15 2008
Posts: 13
Berserk
Vagabond
Shin Angyo Onshi
20th Century Boys
Pluto
Historie
Vinland Saga
Sidooh
Paranoid Agent
The Twelves Kingdoms
Mushishi
And ALOT more !!
and....Sailor Moon
Last edited by CuicCuic at 8:41 pm, Jun 15 2008
Vagabond
Shin Angyo Onshi
20th Century Boys
Pluto
Historie
Vinland Saga
Sidooh
Paranoid Agent
The Twelves Kingdoms
Mushishi
And ALOT more !!
and....Sailor Moon
Last edited by CuicCuic at 8:41 pm, Jun 15 2008
Uncultured
Member
12:35 pm, Jun 15 2008
Posts: 2128
Some that come to mind right now.... In no particular order.
Gunslinger Girl
Solanin
Subarashii Sekai
Nijigahara Holograph
Mushishi
Glaucos
Homunculus
Yotsuba!
Ibara no Ou
Blood Alone
Vagabond
Ciguatera
Dogs: Bullets & Carnage
Sanctuary
A lot more for sure.... a bit drunk now and my keyboard's playing tricks on me
Last edited by gan17 at 7:53 am, Aug 14 2008
________________
~Point & Squirt~
Gunslinger Girl
Solanin
Subarashii Sekai
Nijigahara Holograph
Mushishi
Glaucos
Homunculus
Yotsuba!
Ibara no Ou
Blood Alone
Vagabond
Ciguatera
Dogs: Bullets & Carnage
Sanctuary
A lot more for sure.... a bit drunk now and my keyboard's playing tricks on me
Last edited by gan17 at 7:53 am, Aug 14 2008
________________
~Point & Squirt~
Post #177235
Member
5:02 pm, Jul 8 2008
Posts: 6
5:02 pm, Jul 8 2008
Posts: 6
1. Shin Angyo Onshi (i love the Koreans no matter what my friends say)
2. Berserk (even though its been straying a bit lately)
3. Monster (deep)
4. Vagabond (unexpected)
cant really think of 5-10
2. Berserk (even though its been straying a bit lately)
3. Monster (deep)
4. Vagabond (unexpected)
cant really think of 5-10
Post #177244
01. 20th Century Boys
02. Historie
03. Vinland Saga
04. Shamo
05. Shin Angyo Onshi
06. Sidooh
07. Holyland
08. Jack Frost
Last edited by Loche at 3:25 am, Aug 14 2008
02. Historie
03. Vinland Saga
04. Shamo
05. Shin Angyo Onshi
06. Sidooh
07. Holyland
08. Jack Frost
Last edited by Loche at 3:25 am, Aug 14 2008
Post #177246
Member
5:46 pm, Jul 8 2008
Posts: 548
i just have one and its bitter virgin
________________
i was nervous at first it was big & long & went straight up i had to try it i eased onto it & liked it! i went up & down on it.... i love escalators now!
(great onizuka ftw)
________________
i was nervous at first it was big & long & went straight up i had to try it i eased onto it & liked it! i went up & down on it.... i love escalators now!
(great onizuka ftw)
Member
2:45 pm, Aug 13 2008
Posts: 32
2:45 pm, Aug 13 2008
Posts: 32
I'm probably rementioning all of these titles, but I can't help but compulsively post. >_>
1. Team Medical Dragon -- This series is seriously great. I recommend it to everyone.
2. Vagabond
3. Bitter Virgin
4. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (Novel) -- I've never read the actual manga, and have no desire to do so. But the light novels are so good. ><
5. ES isn't really a masterpiece, but I love it just because it is like one of the epic stories I came up with as a kid. Objectively, it's pretty good I guess.
6. Vampire Hunter D (novel)
7. Hitsuji no Uta was my first psychological manga, and it really messed with me.
8. Alive!
Well, numbers five and seven aren't really "best" I guess, but I've only recently gotten really into seinen, so that's all that have left an impression on me. Oh, and Believers is good, but the art is... kind of terrible. Which is a shame, because it detracts from a great storyline.
1. Team Medical Dragon -- This series is seriously great. I recommend it to everyone.
2. Vagabond
3. Bitter Virgin
4. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (Novel) -- I've never read the actual manga, and have no desire to do so. But the light novels are so good. ><
5. ES isn't really a masterpiece, but I love it just because it is like one of the epic stories I came up with as a kid. Objectively, it's pretty good I guess.
6. Vampire Hunter D (novel)
7. Hitsuji no Uta was my first psychological manga, and it really messed with me.
8. Alive!
Well, numbers five and seven aren't really "best" I guess, but I've only recently gotten really into seinen, so that's all that have left an impression on me. Oh, and Believers is good, but the art is... kind of terrible. Which is a shame, because it detracts from a great storyline.
Member
5:21 pm, Aug 13 2008
Posts: 61
1. Genshiken - What can I say? It's the otaku bible.
2. Kujibiki Unbalance - I think it's because I like Genshiken... It's an enjoyable read.
3. Ah! My Goddess - My first seinen and I thought it was shoujo. ^^; It's really beautiful later on.
4. Yotsuba! - It's really adorable. There's not much else to say.
5. Bitter Virgin - It's really sad... It's great though.
I don't read much seinen...
Last edited by animefan7 at 5:28 pm, Aug 13 2008
2. Kujibiki Unbalance - I think it's because I like Genshiken... It's an enjoyable read.
3. Ah! My Goddess - My first seinen and I thought it was shoujo. ^^; It's really beautiful later on.
4. Yotsuba! - It's really adorable. There's not much else to say.
5. Bitter Virgin - It's really sad... It's great though.
I don't read much seinen...
Last edited by animefan7 at 5:28 pm, Aug 13 2008
Post #190673
uhh...
Member
9:44 pm, Aug 13 2008
Posts: 1034
Last edited by Monstar Maalik at 10:48 pm, Sep 23 2008
________________
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us