Found a topic like this from years ago and found it quite helpful finding a few good manga to read but think its time for an updated version.
So please just copy paste your manga rated 9 and up. (though don't put a hundred down if you're a really easy marker.)
Here are mine.....
Reading list
Red Storm10
Drifters 9
Kingdom 9
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha - "Kono Watashi no Mono Tonare, Yuusha yo" "Kotowaru!" 9
Shokugeki no Soma 9
Tower of God 9
Tsuyokute New Saga 9
Vagabond9
Vinland Saga 9
Wild Life 9
Complete list
Ares 10
Kozure Ookami 10
Bakuman 9
Dragon Ball 9
Holyland 9
Kenji 9
Liar Game 9
Psyren 9
The Breaker 9
Worst 9
Thanks
Manga Poll
Manga is the Japanese equivalent of comics
with a unique style and following. Join the revolution! Read some manga today!
Join #baka-updates @irc.irchighway.net
RSS Feed
Manga that you rated higher than 9
You must be registered to post!
From User
Message Body
Member
2:07 pm, Dec 30 2015
Posts: 1
Member
3:56 pm, Dec 30 2015
Posts: 138
3:56 pm, Dec 30 2015
Posts: 138
Only completed ones, since my ratings for ongoing manga changes a lot.
20th Century Boys
21st Century Boys
Kokou no Hito
Sket Dance
Full Metal Alchemist
Hoshi no Samidare
Monster
Oyasumi Punpun
Solanin
Hikaru no Go
Aku no Hana
Battle Royale
Eyeshield 21
GTO
Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
One Outs
Slam Dunk
Umibe no Onnanoko
20th Century Boys
21st Century Boys
Kokou no Hito
Sket Dance
Full Metal Alchemist
Hoshi no Samidare
Monster
Oyasumi Punpun
Solanin
Hikaru no Go
Aku no Hana
Battle Royale
Eyeshield 21
GTO
Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
One Outs
Slam Dunk
Umibe no Onnanoko
MongolianChopSquad
Member
9:12 pm, Dec 30 2015
Posts: 161
a couple that come to mind or ones that i have read more recently:
Beck
Boku no Hatsukoi wo Kimi ni Sasagu
Crows
Onani Master Kurosawa
Koe no Katachi
Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
Kami-sama no Iutoori (FUJIMURA Akeji)
Eden no Ori
xxxHoLic
Real
Natsume Yuujinchou
Last edited by soraking at 9:21 pm, Dec 30 2015
________________
Beck
Boku no Hatsukoi wo Kimi ni Sasagu
Crows
Onani Master Kurosawa
Koe no Katachi
Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
Kami-sama no Iutoori (FUJIMURA Akeji)
Eden no Ori
xxxHoLic
Real
Natsume Yuujinchou
Last edited by soraking at 9:21 pm, Dec 30 2015
________________
Post #675348
Member
11:13 am, Dec 31 2015
Posts: 482
ooh your completed list reflect mine for a bit.
mine
Angel Densetsu
Doctor Du Ming
Binbougami ga!
Akoya Tsutaya
Battle Royale
Black Jack
Hikaru no Go
Bokurano
GS Mikami Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
Hikari no Machi (ASANO Inio)
Liar Game
2001 Ya Monogatari
Oyasumi Punpun
Sakura-Gari
The Voynich Hotel
Bradherley no Basha
b gata h kei
Franken Fran
Freesia
Pet Shop of Horrors
Apollo no Uta
Ashita no Ou-sama
Yo no Na wa Zushio
Himizu
Metro Survive
Psychometrer Eiji
Holyland
Mugen no Juunin
Ping Pong
there are loads more, since im easily pleased
Last edited by whitespade at 11:18 am, Dec 31 2015
mine
Angel Densetsu
Doctor Du Ming
Binbougami ga!
Akoya Tsutaya
Battle Royale
Black Jack
Hikaru no Go
Bokurano
GS Mikami Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
Hikari no Machi (ASANO Inio)
Liar Game
2001 Ya Monogatari
Oyasumi Punpun
Sakura-Gari
The Voynich Hotel
Bradherley no Basha
b gata h kei
Franken Fran
Freesia
Pet Shop of Horrors
Apollo no Uta
Ashita no Ou-sama
Yo no Na wa Zushio
Himizu
Metro Survive
Psychometrer Eiji
Holyland
Mugen no Juunin
Ping Pong
there are loads more, since im easily pleased
Last edited by whitespade at 11:18 am, Dec 31 2015
Box Head Idiot
Member
9:28 pm, Dec 31 2015
Posts: 13
I rarely rate higher than 9...
The ones I rate a 10 may be out of pity as they are extremely underrated.
so this is my list of higher-than-8 manga (excluding manga from your list)
Gin no Saji
Shinya Shokudou
Domu
K no Souretsu
Kono Sekai no Owari e no Tabi
Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
Monster
Munou no Hito
Nijigahara Holograph
Ningen Shikkaku
Opus
Oyasumi Punpun
Pandora Hearts
Taiyou no Ijiwaru
Tekkon Kinkreet
[m]Adolf[/m]
Kokoro no Kanashimi
Shuuseki Kairo no Himawari
Shounenshoujo Ryouryuuki
The ones I rate a 10 may be out of pity as they are extremely underrated.
so this is my list of higher-than-8 manga (excluding manga from your list)
Gin no Saji
Shinya Shokudou
Domu
K no Souretsu
Kono Sekai no Owari e no Tabi
Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
Monster
Munou no Hito
Nijigahara Holograph
Ningen Shikkaku
Opus
Oyasumi Punpun
Pandora Hearts
Taiyou no Ijiwaru
Tekkon Kinkreet
[m]Adolf[/m]
Kokoro no Kanashimi
Shuuseki Kairo no Himawari
Shounenshoujo Ryouryuuki
Member
10:12 pm, Dec 31 2015
Posts: 362
fullmetal alchemist is literally the only one
________________
WEBTOONS ヽ( ★ω★)ノ
________________
WEBTOONS ヽ( ★ω★)ノ
Post #675371
Member
1:39 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 57
1:39 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 57
Member
2:10 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 100
i mostly read completed mangas
so that's my list
solanin 10
natsu no zenjitsu 10
itoshi no karin 10
genshiken 10 first 6 volumes
Bonnouji 10 the characters were really nice
mahoraba 10
doll
that's it I guess , there are more but i think they are not worth mentioning there's nothing special in them but i liked them
so that's my list
solanin 10
natsu no zenjitsu 10
itoshi no karin 10
genshiken 10 first 6 volumes
Bonnouji 10 the characters were really nice
mahoraba 10
doll
that's it I guess , there are more but i think they are not worth mentioning there's nothing special in them but i liked them
Member
4:53 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 1179
(I skipped some 9s that made no sense at all, the stuff that got a 9, but I have absolutly no idea why)
Complete:
Hoshi no Samidare 10
Boku no Chikyuu o Mamotte 10
The Voynich Hotel 10
The Friendly Winter 10 (why is this a 10 again? Feels more like a solid 8 to me)
Ai-Ren 9 (why isn't this a 10?)
Ashita Dorobou 9
Can't See Can't Hear But Love 9 (not a 10, because of cheap ending, but it's not bad at all)
Dageki Joi Saori 9
Fujimura-kun Meitsu 9
Game Over (MIZUTANI Fuka) 9
Itoshi no Karin 9
Ketchup Ninja 9
Ruka to Ita Natsu 9
Uwagaki 9
You no Ou
Suugaku Girl 9 (the romance, the math)
Sugar Dark - Umerareta Yami to Shoujo 9 (probably didn't got 10 because of the guro)
GTO 9 (should've been a solid 8)
Karin 9 (feels like it should have been 7 or 8)
Honorable mention
Gokusen 8 (why did I give this series only an 8 again?)
Kaibutsu Oujo 8 (it's one of my all time favorites, but yet I gave just an 8, is that strange?)
Ongoing (filtered out stuff I'm not sure about):
14-sai no Koi 10
Koe no Katachi 10
Sachiare! 10
Zai x 10 10
Futari no Renai Shoka 10 (this 10 is going to stay)
Katsute Mahou Shoujo to Aku wa Tekitai Shite Ita. 10 (Fujiwara-sensei! sniff sniff...)
Otoyomegatari 10 (but will it keep it even after the shoujo-ai arc?)
Itsuya-san 10 (likely to become a 9)
Kiba no Tabishounin - The Arms Peddler 10 (another 9 candidate)
Fullmetal Alchemist 9 (2 more volumes to go, must finish)
Aizawa-san Zoushoku 9
Girls of the Wild's 9
Ichiro Heian! 9
Ja Ja Uma Grooming UP! 9
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha - "Kono Watashi no Mono Tonare, Yuusha yo" "Kotowaru!" 9
Ojojojo 9
Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! 9
Yome ga Kore na Monde. 9 (can' wait to get my hands on the new volume, though... Miyata-sensei you will be missed)
Hitotsu Yane no Shita no 9 (this one will probably get a lower score)
Complete:
Hoshi no Samidare 10
Boku no Chikyuu o Mamotte 10
The Voynich Hotel 10
The Friendly Winter 10 (why is this a 10 again? Feels more like a solid 8 to me)
Ai-Ren 9 (why isn't this a 10?)
Ashita Dorobou 9
Can't See Can't Hear But Love 9 (not a 10, because of cheap ending, but it's not bad at all)
Dageki Joi Saori 9
Fujimura-kun Meitsu 9
Game Over (MIZUTANI Fuka) 9
Itoshi no Karin 9
Ketchup Ninja 9
Ruka to Ita Natsu 9
Uwagaki 9
You no Ou
Suugaku Girl 9 (the romance, the math)
Sugar Dark - Umerareta Yami to Shoujo 9 (probably didn't got 10 because of the guro)
GTO 9 (should've been a solid 8)
Karin 9 (feels like it should have been 7 or 8)
Honorable mention
Gokusen 8 (why did I give this series only an 8 again?)
Kaibutsu Oujo 8 (it's one of my all time favorites, but yet I gave just an 8, is that strange?)
Ongoing (filtered out stuff I'm not sure about):
14-sai no Koi 10
Koe no Katachi 10
Sachiare! 10
Zai x 10 10
Futari no Renai Shoka 10 (this 10 is going to stay)
Katsute Mahou Shoujo to Aku wa Tekitai Shite Ita. 10 (Fujiwara-sensei! sniff sniff...)
Otoyomegatari 10 (but will it keep it even after the shoujo-ai arc?)
Itsuya-san 10 (likely to become a 9)
Kiba no Tabishounin - The Arms Peddler 10 (another 9 candidate)
Fullmetal Alchemist 9 (2 more volumes to go, must finish)
Aizawa-san Zoushoku 9
Girls of the Wild's 9
Ichiro Heian! 9
Ja Ja Uma Grooming UP! 9
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha - "Kono Watashi no Mono Tonare, Yuusha yo" "Kotowaru!" 9
Ojojojo 9
Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! 9
Yome ga Kore na Monde. 9 (can' wait to get my hands on the new volume, though... Miyata-sensei you will be missed)
Hitotsu Yane no Shita no 9 (this one will probably get a lower score)
Post #675377
A manga parasite
Member
5:37 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 319
I'm also only posting series that are complete (because ongoing series can easily be ruined by a rushed end, cage of eden is a good example.) I'm only posting series that I give a 10/10 otherwise the list would be to long.
Blood Soul
Guardian Dog
Heaven!!
Junketsu Drop
Kiseijuu
Mirai no Football
Mx0
Rosario to Vampire
Threads of Time
Yamete Kudasai, Mabushii Desu.
All You Need Is Kill
Beast Heaven
Carnivorous Princess Yegrinna
Immortal Regis
Itsuka wa Kuma Goroshi!!
Last Fantasy
Recast
Squirm
Sugar Dark: Umerareta Yami to Shoujo
The Breaker
The Breaker: New Waves
Uchuu no sparrow
XO Sisters
Aisaretai Dake nano ni!
Aisaretaino
Akiyama-kun
Aruhi Sorakara Totsuzen ni
Bakuman
Café Latte Rhapsody
Castle Mango
Chishiyoubun no Ai wa Komete
Darren Shan
Dokidoki Renai
Free Punch
Gimmick
Haikei, Niisan-sama
Harete Bokutachi wa
Henshin Dekinai
Kanashii Doubutsu
Katsuai Monster
Kawaii Akuma
Kohitsuji Project
Koi wa Go Go!
Kurayami ni Strobe
Lucky Number 13
Mannin Densha to Watashi to Kare
Me o Tojite 3-Byou
Merry Checker
Nar Kiss
Narabuna Kiken!!
NightS
Nononono
Number Call
Okujou no Bai-Bai
Orange Marmalade
RustBlaster
Samishigariya no Love Letter
Senobi no Housoku
Sensei wa Dummy
Seven Days
Something Happening
Sugar Code
Suki to Itte (YAMAKAMI Riyu)
Sukitte Iwasete?
Sumanai!! Masumi-kun
Suteneko no Karute
Tomodachi Ijou no Koto, Shitai.
Toshishita no Ryuugi
Toshokan no Yokai
Udagawachou de Mattete yo.
Vampire to Shinigami
Yasashii Akuma
Zurui Otoko (NAONO Bohra)
Aku no Higan - Beyond Evil
Bousou Kareshi
Dash!
Deadman Wonderland
Durarara!!
Durarara!! - Koukinzoku Hen
Durarara!! - Saika Hen
Eyeshield 21
Fukurou-kun to Kare
Gachinko Battle! Full of Meat
Giocatore, Hokaku Keikaku
Goshujinsama to Wanko
Harlem Beat wa Yoake made
House Backer
Jigokuren*
Karada Meate de Warui ka
Kuroko no Basuke
Maiasa, Ore no Yoko ni Ite.
Sailor Danshi
Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi
Takuhai Spirits!!
The Man of Tango
Yokubou Shounen
Zippy Ziggy
The list looks rather long, but that is because I included yaoi series, those are really short but really good. Because I've already read a lot. I didn't include anything that is a 9 or more, because I really easily give something a 9. It might even reach a 1000 series.
________________
Even after dead, we raise from the ashes for the sake of manga.
Blood Soul
Guardian Dog
Heaven!!
Junketsu Drop
Kiseijuu
Mirai no Football
Mx0
Rosario to Vampire
Threads of Time
Yamete Kudasai, Mabushii Desu.
All You Need Is Kill
Beast Heaven
Carnivorous Princess Yegrinna
Immortal Regis
Itsuka wa Kuma Goroshi!!
Last Fantasy
Recast
Squirm
Sugar Dark: Umerareta Yami to Shoujo
The Breaker
The Breaker: New Waves
Uchuu no sparrow
XO Sisters
Aisaretai Dake nano ni!
Aisaretaino
Akiyama-kun
Aruhi Sorakara Totsuzen ni
Bakuman
Café Latte Rhapsody
Castle Mango
Chishiyoubun no Ai wa Komete
Darren Shan
Dokidoki Renai
Free Punch
Gimmick
Haikei, Niisan-sama
Harete Bokutachi wa
Henshin Dekinai
Kanashii Doubutsu
Katsuai Monster
Kawaii Akuma
Kohitsuji Project
Koi wa Go Go!
Kurayami ni Strobe
Lucky Number 13
Mannin Densha to Watashi to Kare
Me o Tojite 3-Byou
Merry Checker
Nar Kiss
Narabuna Kiken!!
NightS
Nononono
Number Call
Okujou no Bai-Bai
Orange Marmalade
RustBlaster
Samishigariya no Love Letter
Senobi no Housoku
Sensei wa Dummy
Seven Days
Something Happening
Sugar Code
Suki to Itte (YAMAKAMI Riyu)
Sukitte Iwasete?
Sumanai!! Masumi-kun
Suteneko no Karute
Tomodachi Ijou no Koto, Shitai.
Toshishita no Ryuugi
Toshokan no Yokai
Udagawachou de Mattete yo.
Vampire to Shinigami
Yasashii Akuma
Zurui Otoko (NAONO Bohra)
Aku no Higan - Beyond Evil
Bousou Kareshi
Dash!
Deadman Wonderland
Durarara!!
Durarara!! - Koukinzoku Hen
Durarara!! - Saika Hen
Eyeshield 21
Fukurou-kun to Kare
Gachinko Battle! Full of Meat
Giocatore, Hokaku Keikaku
Goshujinsama to Wanko
Harlem Beat wa Yoake made
House Backer
Jigokuren*
Karada Meate de Warui ka
Kuroko no Basuke
Maiasa, Ore no Yoko ni Ite.
Sailor Danshi
Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi
Takuhai Spirits!!
The Man of Tango
Yokubou Shounen
Zippy Ziggy
The list looks rather long, but that is because I included yaoi series, those are really short but really good. Because I've already read a lot. I didn't include anything that is a 9 or more, because I really easily give something a 9. It might even reach a 1000 series.
________________
Even after dead, we raise from the ashes for the sake of manga.
Member
10:09 am, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 318
Complete:
Ashita no Ou-sama
Cantarella
Cat Street
Edo Karuta
Eien no With
Gokusen
Hapi Mari
Heaven's Door (HONGOU Ranko)
Hetakoi
Kakukaku Shikajika
Kimi ni Shika Kikoenai
Mars
Merupuri
My Girl (SAHARA Mizu)
Natsu no Zenjitsu
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
Orange (TAKANO Ichigo)
Solanin
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
Reading:
Liar Game
Otoyomegatari
Piece
Uchuu Kyoudai
Vinland Saga
Yotsubato!
Ashita no Ou-sama
Cantarella
Cat Street
Edo Karuta
Eien no With
Gokusen
Hapi Mari
Heaven's Door (HONGOU Ranko)
Hetakoi
Kakukaku Shikajika
Kimi ni Shika Kikoenai
Mars
Merupuri
My Girl (SAHARA Mizu)
Natsu no Zenjitsu
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
Orange (TAKANO Ichigo)
Solanin
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
Reading:
Liar Game
Otoyomegatari
Piece
Uchuu Kyoudai
Vinland Saga
Yotsubato!
Member
12:02 pm, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 135
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro
Spiral: Suiri ni Kizuna
Immortal Rain
Reverse/End
Spiral: Suiri ni Kizuna
Immortal Rain
Reverse/End
Member
1:07 pm, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 165
Out of my 50 completed series... (little baby here ), I gave a score of 10 to the following:
Bonnouji
Gantz
Koe no Katachi
Monster
Solanin
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
________________
Yes, you're worthy!
Bonnouji
Gantz
Koe no Katachi
Monster
Solanin
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan
________________
Yes, you're worthy!
Member
9:48 pm, Jan 1 2016
Posts: 774
I tend to rate series only if they're at least enjoyable (7+) or if they're so terrible I want to remind myself never to touch them again (4-). I tend to rate things in decimals because I read so much there's no way I can keep track of which one's better than the others unless I do that.
And those I give a 10 as opposed to, say, a 9.8 or 9.9 are simply those manga that have had a personal impact on my life. So, I only have four:
Bokurano
Cesare
Hoshi no Sabaku
Tokyo Babylon
So, I'll include my solid 9s (9.4+) and my high 9s as well (9.7+). Though generally any of those I rate 8.8+ are those I've liked and would recommend to others.
Solid 9s (9.5-9.6):
Akaku Saku Koe (9.4)
Akatsuki no Yona (9.4)
Barakamon (9.4)
Goggle (9.4)
Momonchi (9.4)
Tetsuichi (9.4)
Zetsuen no Tempest (9.4)
+Anima (9.5)
Dark Seed (9.5)
Husk Eden (9.5)
IS - Otoko demo Onna demo Nai Sei (9.5)
Liar Game (9.5)
My Young Cat and My Old Dog (9.5)
Baby Steps (9.6)
Blood Alone (9.6)
Gisèle Alain (9.6)
Golden Days (9.6)
Hand x Red (9.6)
Houseki no Kuni (9.6)
ib - Instant Bullet (9.6)
Lessa the Crimson Knight (9.6)
Master Keaton (9.6)
Murasakiiro no Qualia (9.6)
Pokemon Special (9.6)
Seishun Kouryakuhon (9.6)
Shaman King (9.6)
World Trigger (9.6)
High 9s (9.7-9.9):
Dear (9.7)
Dusk Story - Tasogare Monogatari (9.7)
Franken Fran (9.7)
Kagerou Nostalgia (9.7)
Kubera (9.7)
Shin Angyo Onshi (9.7)
Vampire Juujikai (9.7)
Vinland Saga (9.7)
A Night of a Thousand Dreams (9.8)
Are You Alice? (9.8)
Billy Bat (9.8)
Full Metal Alchemist (9.8)
Historie (9.8)
Kekkaishi (9.8)
Kiseijuu (9.8)
Monster (9.8)
Otoyomegatari (9.8)
Pluto (9.8)
Spiral - Suiri no Kizuna/Spiral Alive (9.8)
Zettai Karen Children (9.8)
Clover (Clamp) (9.9)
And those I give a 10 as opposed to, say, a 9.8 or 9.9 are simply those manga that have had a personal impact on my life. So, I only have four:
Bokurano
Cesare
Hoshi no Sabaku
Tokyo Babylon
So, I'll include my solid 9s (9.4+) and my high 9s as well (9.7+). Though generally any of those I rate 8.8+ are those I've liked and would recommend to others.
Solid 9s (9.5-9.6):
Akaku Saku Koe (9.4)
Akatsuki no Yona (9.4)
Barakamon (9.4)
Goggle (9.4)
Momonchi (9.4)
Tetsuichi (9.4)
Zetsuen no Tempest (9.4)
+Anima (9.5)
Dark Seed (9.5)
Husk Eden (9.5)
IS - Otoko demo Onna demo Nai Sei (9.5)
Liar Game (9.5)
My Young Cat and My Old Dog (9.5)
Baby Steps (9.6)
Blood Alone (9.6)
Gisèle Alain (9.6)
Golden Days (9.6)
Hand x Red (9.6)
Houseki no Kuni (9.6)
ib - Instant Bullet (9.6)
Lessa the Crimson Knight (9.6)
Master Keaton (9.6)
Murasakiiro no Qualia (9.6)
Pokemon Special (9.6)
Seishun Kouryakuhon (9.6)
Shaman King (9.6)
World Trigger (9.6)
High 9s (9.7-9.9):
Dear (9.7)
Dusk Story - Tasogare Monogatari (9.7)
Franken Fran (9.7)
Kagerou Nostalgia (9.7)
Kubera (9.7)
Shin Angyo Onshi (9.7)
Vampire Juujikai (9.7)
Vinland Saga (9.7)
A Night of a Thousand Dreams (9.8)
Are You Alice? (9.8)
Billy Bat (9.8)
Full Metal Alchemist (9.8)
Historie (9.8)
Kekkaishi (9.8)
Kiseijuu (9.8)
Monster (9.8)
Otoyomegatari (9.8)
Pluto (9.8)
Spiral - Suiri no Kizuna/Spiral Alive (9.8)
Zettai Karen Children (9.8)
Clover (Clamp) (9.9)
You must be registered to post!
Search
- MANGA Fu
- News
- What's New!
- Series Stats
- Forums
- Releases
- Scanlators
- Series Info
- Mangaka
- Publishers
- Reviews
- Genres
- Categories
- FAQ
- Members
- API
- MEMBERS
- Sign Up
- TEAM-BU
- Admin CP
- About Us